పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుండి 15 అక్టోబర్ వరకు స్వచ్ఛతా పఖ్వాడను పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పాటిస్తోంది
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రత్యేక పరిశుభ్రత డ్రైవ్ చేపట్టడం, ప్రవర్తనా మార్పులను ప్రోత్సహించడం, పరిశుభ్రత, పారిశుద్ధ్య పద్ధతులను మెరుగుపరచడం, స్వచ్ఛ సందేశాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించి 2020 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుండి 15 అక్టోబర్ వరకు పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వచ్ఛతా పఖ్వాడను పాటిస్తుంది.స్వచ్ఛతా పఖ్వాడను పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సునీల్ కుమార్ ప్రారంభించారు, 2020 అక్టోబర్ 1 న ఢిల్లీలోని కృష్ణ భవన్ వద్ద ఉన్న అధికారులు సిబ్బంది చేత 'స్వచ్ఛతా ప్రతిజ్ఞ' ను హిందీ, ఆంగ్లం భాషల్లో చేయించారు.
కార్యాలయ ప్రాంగణం మరియు భవనం యొక్క పరిసర ప్రాంతాల పరిశుభ్రతను పెంచడానికి సీనియర్ అధికారులు మరియు సిబ్బంది సభ్యులు శ్రామ్‌దాన్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి దృష్ట్యా ఈ సంవత్సరం మరింత ప్రాముఖ్యత / ఔచిత్యాన్ని సంతరించుకున్న స్వచ్ఛతా పఖ్వాడ గురించి సిబ్బందికి వివరించారు. స్వచ్ఛతా సంబంధిత సమస్యలపై అవగాహన కోసం బయోడిగ్రేడబుల్ పేపర్ బ్యానర్లు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రదేశాలలో ప్రదర్శించబడ్డాయి. ప్రస్తుత మహమ్మారి దృష్టాంతాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని సరైన పరిశుభ్రత పాటించడం కోసం మంచి నాణ్యత గల మాస్కులు మరియు చేతి తొడుగులు మొదలైనవి హౌస్ కీపింగ్ సిబ్బంది-సభ్యులకు పంపిణీ చేశారు.
విస్తృత స్థాయిలో పరిశుభ్రత, సానుకూల ప్రవర్తనా మార్పులు, మంచి చేతి పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడం - స్వచ్ఛమైన పఖ్వాడ కార్యకలాపాలలో - సామాజిక దూరం మరియు ఇతర నివారణ చర్యలకు కట్టుబడి - చురుకుగా పాల్గొనాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్ర / యుటి పంచాయితీ శాఖలను కోరింది.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st October to 15th October 2020
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Pakhwada of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is being observed during 1st October – 15th October 2020 with special focus on undertaking special cleanliness drive, promoting behavioural changes, improving hygiene & sanitation practices and spreading the message of Swachhta, which has assumed renewed significance to contain the spread of the Coronavirus in current times.
Swachhta Pakhwada was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, who administered the ‘Swachhta Pledge’ to all officers and staff at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi on 1st October 2020. Swachhta Pledge was administered in bi-lingual (Hindi and English). Similar programmes were also organised at Jeevan Prakash Building and Jeevan Bharti Building where different Divisions / Sections of the Ministry are currently located.
Senior officers and staff-members participated in shramdaan to spruce up office premises and surrounding areas of the building. An appeal on “No to Plastics” was also made while briefing the staff-members about Swachhta Pakhwada which has gained even greater importance / relevance this year in view of the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. Biodegradable paper banners have been displayed at strategic locations of the Ministry for awareness regarding Swachhta-related issues. Good quality masks and gloves etc. were distributed among housekeeping staff-members for maintaining proper hygiene in view of the present pandemic scenario.
Ministry has requested State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj to actively participate and ensure participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions in the Swachhta Pakhwada activities – adhering to social distancing and other preventive measures – with focus on widespread general cleanliness, positive behavioural changes, promoting good hand hygiene & mask etiquette during COVID-19 pandemic scenario, stop plastic use, reduce waste etc. The concerted and collective efforts of the entire Panchayati Raj network during the Swachhta Pakhwada will yield visible positive results in the country's earnest endeavour for total cleanliness and controlling the spread of COVID-19.