Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st October to 15th October 2020
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Pakhwada of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is being observed during 1st October – 15th October 2020 with special focus on undertaking special cleanliness drive, promoting behavioural changes, improving hygiene & sanitation practices and spreading the message of Swachhta, which has assumed renewed significance to contain the spread of the Coronavirus in current times.
Swachhta Pakhwada was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, who administered the ‘Swachhta Pledge’ to all officers and staff at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi on 1st October 2020. Swachhta Pledge was administered in bi-lingual (Hindi and English). Similar programmes were also organised at Jeevan Prakash Building and Jeevan Bharti Building where different Divisions / Sections of the Ministry are currently located.
Senior officers and staff-members participated in shramdaan to spruce up office premises and surrounding areas of the building. An appeal on “No to Plastics” was also made while briefing the staff-members about Swachhta Pakhwada which has gained even greater importance / relevance this year in view of the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. Biodegradable paper banners have been displayed at strategic locations of the Ministry for awareness regarding Swachhta-related issues. Good quality masks and gloves etc. were distributed among housekeeping staff-members for maintaining proper hygiene in view of the present pandemic scenario.
Ministry has requested State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj to actively participate and ensure participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions in the Swachhta Pakhwada activities – adhering to social distancing and other preventive measures – with focus on widespread general cleanliness, positive behavioural changes, promoting good hand hygiene & mask etiquette during COVID-19 pandemic scenario, stop plastic use, reduce waste etc. The concerted and collective efforts of the entire Panchayati Raj network during the Swachhta Pakhwada will yield visible positive results in the country's earnest endeavour for total cleanliness and controlling the spread of COVID-19.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 1 अक्टूबर से 15 अक्टूबर 2020 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मना रहा है
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का स्वच्छ्ता पखवाड़ा 1 अक्टूबर-15 अक्टूबर, 2020 के दौरान मनाया जा रहा है, जिसमें विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान, व्यवहार संबंधी परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने, स्वच्छता एवं साफ़-सफाई की आदतों में सुधार और स्वच्छता के संदेश, जिसका महत्व वर्तमान समय में कोरोनावायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिहाज से नए सिरे से बढ़ गया है, को फैलाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
इस स्वच्छ्ता पखवाड़े का उद्घाटन पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री सुनील कुमार द्वारा किया गया।श्री कुमार ने 1 अक्टूबर 2020 को नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को 'स्वच्छता शपथ' दिलाई। स्वच्छता शपथ दो भाषाओँ (हिंदी और अंग्रेज़ी) में दिलाई गयी। इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम जीवन प्रकाश भवन और जीवन भारती भवन में भी आयोजित किये गये, जहां वर्तमान में मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभाग/अनुभाग अवस्थित हैं।
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने कार्यालय परिसर तथा इमारत के आसपास के क्षेत्रों को संवारने के लिए श्रमदान में भाग लिया। स्वच्छ पखवाड़ा, जिसका महत्व/औचित्य कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप को देखते हुए इस साल और भी अधिक बढ़ गया है, के बारे में कर्मचारियों को जानकारी देते हुए "नो टू प्लास्टिक" के बारे में एक अपील भी की गई। स्वच्छ्ता से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मंत्रालय के भीतर रणनीतिक स्थानों पर बायोडिग्रेडेबल पेपर वाले बैनर लगाये गए हैं। वर्तमान महामारी के परिदृश्य को देखते हुए उपयुक्त स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए हाउसकीपिंग के कर्मचारियों के बीच अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले मास्क और दस्ताने आदि वितरित किये गये।
image 1
मंत्रालय ने राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज विभाग से सामाजिक दूरी तथा अन्य निवारक उपायों का पालन करते हुए और व्यापक स्वच्छता, सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तनों, कोविड-19 महामारी परिदृश्य के दौरान हाथ की अच्छी तरह साफ़–सफाई और मास्क लगाने संबंधी शिष्टाचार को बढ़ावा देने, प्लास्टिक का उपयोग बंद करने, कचरे को घटाने आदि पर ध्यान देते हुए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सेदारी करने और उसमें पंचायती राज संस्थानों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने अनुरोध किया है। स्वच्छ पखवाड़े के दौरान पूरे पंचायती राज नेटवर्क के ठोस एवं सामूहिक प्रयासों की वजह से पूर्ण स्वच्छता और कोविड -19 के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के देश के प्रयासों में सकारात्मक परिणाम दिखाई देंगे।