Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st October to 15th October 2020
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Pakhwada of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is being observed during 1st October – 15th October 2020 with special focus on undertaking special cleanliness drive, promoting behavioural changes, improving hygiene & sanitation practices and spreading the message of Swachhta, which has assumed renewed significance to contain the spread of the Coronavirus in current times.
Swachhta Pakhwada was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, who administered the ‘Swachhta Pledge’ to all officers and staff at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi on 1st October 2020. Swachhta Pledge was administered in bi-lingual (Hindi and English). Similar programmes were also organised at Jeevan Prakash Building and Jeevan Bharti Building where different Divisions / Sections of the Ministry are currently located.
Senior officers and staff-members participated in shramdaan to spruce up office premises and surrounding areas of the building. An appeal on “No to Plastics” was also made while briefing the staff-members about Swachhta Pakhwada which has gained even greater importance / relevance this year in view of the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. Biodegradable paper banners have been displayed at strategic locations of the Ministry for awareness regarding Swachhta-related issues. Good quality masks and gloves etc. were distributed among housekeeping staff-members for maintaining proper hygiene in view of the present pandemic scenario.
Ministry has requested State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj to actively participate and ensure participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions in the Swachhta Pakhwada activities – adhering to social distancing and other preventive measures – with focus on widespread general cleanliness, positive behavioural changes, promoting good hand hygiene & mask etiquette during COVID-19 pandemic scenario, stop plastic use, reduce waste etc. The concerted and collective efforts of the entire Panchayati Raj network during the Swachhta Pakhwada will yield visible positive results in the country's earnest endeavour for total cleanliness and controlling the spread of COVID-19.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت یکم اکتوبر سے 15 اکتوبر 2020 تک سووَچھتا پکھواڑا منا رہی ہے
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 اکتوبر 2020: پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کا سووَچھتا پکھواڑا یکم اکتوبر سے 15 اکتوبر 2020 کے دوران منایا جا رہا ہے، جس میں خصوصی صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم، تبدیلی رویہ کو فروغ، صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق عادتوں میں بہتری اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق پیغامات کو عام کرنا، جس کی اہمیت میں، موجودہ دور میں کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے سلسلے میں ازسر نو اضافہ ہوگیا ہے، جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
اس سووَچھتا پکھواڑے کا آغاز پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب سنیل کمار کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ جناب کمار نے یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں سبھی افسران اور ملازمین کو ’سووَچھتا شپتھ‘ دلائی۔ سووَچھتا شپتھ دو زبانوں (ہندی اور انگریزی) میں دلائی گئی۔ اسی طرح کے پروگرام جیون پرکاش بھون اور جیون بھارتی بھون میں بھی منعقد کیے گئے، جہاں موجودہ وقت میں وزارت کے مختلف ڈیویزن/سیکشن قائم ہیں۔
سینئر افسران اور ملازمین نے دفتر کی عمارت اور عمارت کے قرب و جوار کے علاقے کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے لئے ’شرمدان‘ میں حصہ لیا۔ سووَچھتا پکھواڑا، جس کی اہمیت/معتبریت میں کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس سال اور بھی زیادہ اضافہ ہوگیا ہے، کے بارے میں ملازمین کو معلومات فراہم کراتے ہوئے ’’پلاسٹک کو نہ کہیں‘‘ کے بارے میں ایک اپیل بھی کی گئی۔ صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے وزارت کے اسٹریٹجک مقامات پر بایوڈیگریڈیبل کاغذ کے بینر لگائے گئے ہیں۔ جاری وبائی مرض کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مناسب صفائی ستھرائی بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ہاؤس کیپنگ کے ملازمین کے درمیان اعلیٰ معیاری ماسک اور دستانے وغیرہ تقسیم کیے گئے۔
وزارت نے ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پنچایتی راج شعبے سے سماجی فاصلہ اور احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اور عام صفائی ستھرائی، مثبت تبدیلی رویہ، کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے پس منظر میں ہاتھوں کی اچھی طرح صفائی اور ماسک لگانے سے متعلق آداب کو فروغ دینے، پلاسٹک کا استعمل بند کرنے، کچرے کو کم کرنے وغیرہ پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے سووَچھتا پکھواڑے کی سرگرمیوں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے اور اس میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی حصہ داری کو یقینی بنانے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ سووَچھتا پکھواڑے کے دوران پورے پنچایتی راج نیٹ ورک کو ٹھوس اور جامع کوششوں کی وجہ سے مکمل صفائی ستھرائی اور کووِڈ۔19 کے پھیلاؤ قابو پانے کی ملک کی کوششوں میں مثبت نتائج دکھائی دیں گے۔