Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st October to 15th October 2020
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Pakhwada of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is being observed during 1st October – 15th October 2020 with special focus on undertaking special cleanliness drive, promoting behavioural changes, improving hygiene & sanitation practices and spreading the message of Swachhta, which has assumed renewed significance to contain the spread of the Coronavirus in current times.
Swachhta Pakhwada was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, who administered the ‘Swachhta Pledge’ to all officers and staff at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi on 1st October 2020. Swachhta Pledge was administered in bi-lingual (Hindi and English). Similar programmes were also organised at Jeevan Prakash Building and Jeevan Bharti Building where different Divisions / Sections of the Ministry are currently located.
Senior officers and staff-members participated in shramdaan to spruce up office premises and surrounding areas of the building. An appeal on “No to Plastics” was also made while briefing the staff-members about Swachhta Pakhwada which has gained even greater importance / relevance this year in view of the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. Biodegradable paper banners have been displayed at strategic locations of the Ministry for awareness regarding Swachhta-related issues. Good quality masks and gloves etc. were distributed among housekeeping staff-members for maintaining proper hygiene in view of the present pandemic scenario.
Ministry has requested State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj to actively participate and ensure participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions in the Swachhta Pakhwada activities – adhering to social distancing and other preventive measures – with focus on widespread general cleanliness, positive behavioural changes, promoting good hand hygiene & mask etiquette during COVID-19 pandemic scenario, stop plastic use, reduce waste etc. The concerted and collective efforts of the entire Panchayati Raj network during the Swachhta Pakhwada will yield visible positive results in the country's earnest endeavour for total cleanliness and controlling the spread of COVID-19.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜਾ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜਾ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੁੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੂਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ' ਦਿਵਾਈ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਭਾਸ਼ੀ (ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ) ਦਿਵਾਈ ਗਈ।ਇਸੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ,ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਦਫਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਜਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ-ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।ਸਵੱਛ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਫ-ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ "ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਂਹ" ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਡਿਗ੍ਰੇਬਲ ਪੇਪਰ ਬੈਨਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਊਸਕੀਪਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ-ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਨੇ ਆਦਿ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ- ਸਾਮਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ- ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ,ਸਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਰਤਾਓ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ,ਚੰਗੀ ਹੱਥ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਸਲ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ,ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ।ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਣ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।