Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st October to 15th October 2020
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Pakhwada of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is being observed during 1st October – 15th October 2020 with special focus on undertaking special cleanliness drive, promoting behavioural changes, improving hygiene & sanitation practices and spreading the message of Swachhta, which has assumed renewed significance to contain the spread of the Coronavirus in current times.
Swachhta Pakhwada was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, who administered the ‘Swachhta Pledge’ to all officers and staff at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi on 1st October 2020. Swachhta Pledge was administered in bi-lingual (Hindi and English). Similar programmes were also organised at Jeevan Prakash Building and Jeevan Bharti Building where different Divisions / Sections of the Ministry are currently located.
Senior officers and staff-members participated in shramdaan to spruce up office premises and surrounding areas of the building. An appeal on “No to Plastics” was also made while briefing the staff-members about Swachhta Pakhwada which has gained even greater importance / relevance this year in view of the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. Biodegradable paper banners have been displayed at strategic locations of the Ministry for awareness regarding Swachhta-related issues. Good quality masks and gloves etc. were distributed among housekeeping staff-members for maintaining proper hygiene in view of the present pandemic scenario.
Ministry has requested State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj to actively participate and ensure participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions in the Swachhta Pakhwada activities – adhering to social distancing and other preventive measures – with focus on widespread general cleanliness, positive behavioural changes, promoting good hand hygiene & mask etiquette during COVID-19 pandemic scenario, stop plastic use, reduce waste etc. The concerted and collective efforts of the entire Panchayati Raj network during the Swachhta Pakhwada will yield visible positive results in the country's earnest endeavour for total cleanliness and controlling the spread of COVID-19.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ১৫ই অক্টোবর ২০২০ স্বচ্ছতা পখওয়াড়া পালন করছে
02 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২রা অক্টোবর, ২০২০
পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক, পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ১৫ই অক্টোবর ২০২০ স্বচ্ছতা পখওয়াড়া পালন করছে। বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে বিশেষ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান, ব্যবহারিক পরিবর্তনে উৎসাহ, স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিচ্ছন্নতায় জোর, এবং স্বচ্ছতার বার্তা প্রচারে। বর্তমানে করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ রুখতে এবারে এই বিশেষ অভিযানের গুরুত্ব আছে।
পয়লা অক্টোবর ২০২০ নতুন দিল্লির কৃষি ভবনে স্বচ্ছতা পখওয়াড়ার উদ্বোধন করে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সুনীল কুমার সব আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীদের স্বচ্ছতার শপথ পাঠ করান। স্বচ্ছতার শপথ পাঠ করা হয় হিন্দি এবং ইংরেজি দুই ভাষায়। একই রকমের অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয় জীবন প্রকাশ বিল্ডিং এবং জীবন ভারতী বিল্ডিংএ যেখানে মন্ত্রকের শাখা প্রশাখা বর্তমানে অবস্থিত।
বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীরা শ্রম দান করে অফিস প্রাঙ্গণ এবং ভবনের আশপাশ এলাকা পরিষ্কার করেন। প্লাস্টিক বর্জনের আবেদন জানানো হয়, সেই সঙ্গে এবছর কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে স্বচ্ছতা পখওয়াড়ার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে কর্মীদের অবহিত করা হয়। স্বচ্ছতা সংক্রান্ত বিষয় সচেতনতার জন্য মন্ত্রকের প্রধান প্রধান জায়গায় পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য কাগজে ব্যানার টাঙানো হয়। বর্তমান মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষিত রাখতে সাফাই কর্মীদের ভালো মানের মাস্ক এবং দস্তানা ইত্যাদি দেওয়া হয়।
মন্ত্রক, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজের রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের দপ্তরগুলিকে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ এবং স্বচ্ছতা পখওয়াড়া কার্যক্রমে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করারও অনুরোধ জানানো হয়। সামাজিক দূরত্ব এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। সাধারণ পরিচ্ছন্নতার সার্বিক প্রসারণ, ইতিবাচক ব্যবহারিক পরিবর্তন, হাত ধোওয়া এবং মাস্ক পরা, প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার বন্ধ, আবর্জনা হ্রাস ইত্যাদির ওপর লক্ষ্য দিতে বলা হয়েছে। সার্বিক পরিচ্ছন্নতা এবং কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে দেশের একান্ত প্রয়াসের ফল ইতিবাচক হবে স্বচ্ছতা পখওয়াড়ায় সম্পূর্ণ পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ নেটওয়ার্কের ঐক্যবদ্ধ সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টায়।