Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
First ever India-Russia Webinar on Use of Natural Gas as a Motor Fuel organized
02 OCT 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The first everIndia-Russia webinar on the use of natural gas as motor fuel was organized under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation.
In his inaugural speech, Shri TarunKapoor, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India informed that the Memorandum of Understanding between Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, India and Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation for cooperation on the use of Natural Gas for Transportation was signed in presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Mr. NarendraModi and Hon’ble President of Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Putin. He further noted that the implementation of this MoU would assist in collective efforts to use natural gas as an environment friendly
motor fuel for mutual benefit. He looked forward to the exchange of insights from both sides for stimulating penetration of natural gas as motor fuel in both our countries.
H.E. Mr. Anton Inyutsyn, the Russian Deputy Minister, in his address expressed that he was positive that the exchange of information in this webinar would be beneficial for both countries and would lead to joint activities and mutual investments.
Mr. D B VenkateshVarma, Ambassador of India to the Russian Federation delivered the welcome address. He stressed on the importance of continuous collaboration between the two nations with historic felicity and friendship. He assured that the Indian Embassy in Russia would extend all possible support for making this partnership in the energy sector more robust.
The webinar included two Technical sessions on LNG as Transport Fuel and CNG as Transport Fuel, wherein perspectives from Indian and Russian sides were presented and saw the attendance of dignitaries, speakers and participants from both India & Russia.
Speakers from KPMG India and PWC India set the initial tone for the webinar by their presentations on CNG and LNG usage, policies and future prospects in the Indian markets. Besides, from Russia, there were presentations by Rostec, Kamaz Group and Natural Gas Vehicles Association speaking on the prospect of partnership for the CNG and LNG equipment manufacturing for the transport sector.
During the webinar, Indian speakers highlighted the growth potential of LNG and CNG as a transport fuel. It was mentioned that LNG is being promoted as a transport fuel because of its low carbon emission. India is likely to have 120,000 LNG vehicles by 2030. By then, road transport is forecast to account for 1.2-3 MMTPA LNG demand which is likely to go up to 4.5 MMTPA by 2035.
City Gas distribution network expansion is the Backbone for CNG growth. Now CGD coverage is being expanded to over 400 districts across 27 states and Union Territories. There is a huge market potential in the CNG sector in India with expected investment of USD 3-4 billion in CNG equipment, USD 50-60 billion through CNG vehicles and USD 1-1.5 billion via service market till 2030.
Russian speaker from Rostec, which is having a significant share of Russia’s industrial assets, spoke at length about the technological and equipment aspects of LNG production and the supply chain. Speaker from Kamaz gave a comprehensive overview of the various LNG vehicles designed by the Company and ready for use in Indian market. Speaker from Natural Gas Vehicles Association eloquently described the vast scope for Natural Gas in automobile industry, both in Russia and India and the need for corporation of both the counties in increasing the share of Natural gas as a motor fuel.
Subsequently, speakers from Indian companies, namely GAIL (India) Limited and Indian Oil Corporation Limited also made presentations about their experience in CNG and LNG as transport fuel in India.
The webinar is expected to act as a catalyst for coming up with practical measures for initiating projects on pilot basis in each other’s countries and eventually to scale up to the national levels and for mutual investments.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
মোটর গাড়ির জ্বালানি হিসেবে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে এই প্রথম ভারত-রাশিয়ার মধ্যে আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনার
02 OCT 2020 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
মোটর গাড়ির জ্বালানি হিসেবে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের ব্যবহারের ওপর ভারত এবং রাশিয়ার মধ্যে এই প্রথম ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভারত সরকারের পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং রাশিয়ার শক্তি মন্ত্রক যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়।
এই ওয়েবিনারের সূচনায় ভারত সরকারের পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী তরুণ কাপুর জানান, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের ব্যবহার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত সরকারের পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক এবং রাশিয়া সরকারের শক্তি মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন। শ্রী কাপুর বলেন, পরিবেশ বান্ধব হিসেবে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ব্যবহারের লক্ষ্যে এই সমঝোতা পত্র বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে।
মোটর গাড়ির জ্বালানির ক্ষেত্রে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের ব্যবহার উভয় দেশের ক্ষেত্রেই লাভজনক। তাই দুই দেশই মোটর গাড়ি জ্বালানিতে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে প্রচার চালাতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রকের সচিব জানিয়েছেন।
ওয়েবিনারে উপস্থিত রাশিয়ার উপমন্ত্রী মিঃ অ্যান্টন ইন্যুৎসিন জানান, এক্ষেত্রে তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের ফলে উভয় দেশই লাভবান হবে এবং আগামী দিনে যৌথভাবে বিনিয়োগ করে একসঙ্গে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভবপর হবে।
রাশিয়ায় নিযুক্ত ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ ডি.বি. ভেঙ্কটেশ বর্মা ওয়েবিনারে স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন। তিনি দুই দেশের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরেন। আগামী দিনেও ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন তিনি। এদিনের ওয়েবিনারে পরিবহণ জ্বালানি হিসেবে এলএনজি এবং সিএনজি-র বিষয়ে দুটি প্রযুক্তিগত অধিবেশন ছিল। এই অধিবেশে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার উভয় দেশের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা বক্তব্য রাখেন। ভারতীয় বক্তারা পরিবহণ জ্বালানি হিসেবে এলএনজি এবং সিএনজি-র ব্যবহার, নীতি এবং ভারতীয় বাজারে এর ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন বক্তব্য তুলে ধরেন। কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমাতে পরিবহণ জ্বালানি হিসেবে এলএনজি-র ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে ভারত বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে বলেও তাঁরা জানান। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে প্রায় ১,২০,০০০ এলএনজি পরিচালিত গাড়ি চালানো হবে বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা।
সিএনজি-র ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে শহর গ্যাস বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্প্রসারণ করা হচ্ছে। এখন ২৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৪০০টি জেলায় এই শহর গ্যাস বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাপনার সুযোগ সুবিধা প্রসারিত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতে সিএনজি ক্ষেত্রে আগামী দিনে ৩/৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ওয়েবিনারে ভারতীয় সংস্থা জিএআইএল লিমিটেড এবং ইন্ডান ওয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড ভারতে পরিবহণ জ্বালানি হিসেবে এলএনজি এবং সিএনজি-র ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে ধরে। আলোচনায় উভয় দেশই প্রাথমিক ভিত্তিতে মোটর গাড়ির জ্বালানিতে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের ব্যবহারের বিষয়টি কার্যকরি করে তুলতে একাধিক প্রকল্প চালু করার কথা জানায়। এক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য এলে আগামী দিনে জাতীয় স্তরে যৌথ বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।