শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব হিচাপে যোগদান কৰিলে শ্ৰী অপূৰ্ৱ চন্দ্ৰ, আইএএছ (মহা : ১৯৮৮) য়ে
01 OCT 2020 2:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় প্ৰশাসনীয় সেৱাৰ ১৯৮৮বৰ্ষৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ কেডাৰৰ বিষয়া শ্ৰী অপূৰ্ৱ চন্দ্ৰই আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চকাৰৰ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব হিচাপে যোগদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা অভিগ্ৰহণ বিভাগৰ বিশেষ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। এই পদত থকাৰ কালত তেওঁ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰী আহৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘৰুৱা উদ্যোগকে নিৰ্বাচন কৰাৰ উপৰি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীসমূহক সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ সকলো সা-সামগ্ৰীৰে সষ্টম কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ধাৰণাক সাৰ্থক কৰাত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছিল।
শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰই আইআইটি দিল্লীৰ পৰা চিভিল ইঞ্জীনিয়াৰিঙৰ স্নাতক আৰু ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰেল ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙত স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ লগতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়া হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰাৰ সময়চোৱাত তেওঁ উদ্যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ কৃতিত্বৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছিল।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পেট্ৰোলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়তে তেওঁ সাতবছৰৰো অধিক কাল কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। এইখিনি সময়ত তেওঁ, উদ্যোগসমূহলৈ ইন্ধনৰ যোগান, অন্যান্য সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান, পৰিবহণ, সংগ্ৰহ আৰু ইন্ধনজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিতৰণ আদিৰে জড়িত হৈ আছিল। প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ, চিটী গেছ বিতৰণ কোম্পানী স্থাপন, এলএনজিৰ আমদানী টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহলৈ গেছৰ আৱণ্টন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে তেওঁ প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে জড়িত হৈ আছিল। ইফালে, তেওঁ ‘মহাৰত্ন’ শ্ৰেণীৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘গেইল(ইণ্ডিয়া)’ আৰু ‘পেট্ৰোনেট এলএনজিৰ ব’ৰ্ড অব ডাইৰেক্টৰ্ছ’ৰ অন্যতম সদস্য হিচাপেও কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰই ২০১১চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহৰ পৰা ২০১৩চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী পৰ্যন্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ‘বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগ’ৰ য়ুটীয়া সচিব হিচাপে দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰই ২০১৩ আৰু ২০১৭ মাজৰ সময়চোৱাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান সচিব(উদ্যোগ)হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত তেওঁ ২০১৭ চনৰ ১ ডিচেম্বৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান(আহৰণ)হিচাপে যোগদান কৰিছিল।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Apurva Chandra, IAS (MH:1988) joins as Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment
01 OCT 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra who belongs to the 1988 batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Maharashtra Cadre assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment here today. Prior to this he was serving as Special Director General, Defence Acquisition, Ministry of Defence, a position where he played a key role in contributing towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat in terms of greater defence acquisition from domestic industry and at the same time keeping Defence Forces equipped with all its challenging requirements.
A Civil Engineer, Shri Chandra obtained his bachelor’s Degree in Civil Engineering and Masters’s in Structural Engineering from IIT Delhi. He has long experience of dealing with issues relating to industries while working in Government of Maharashtra and Government of India.
Shri Chandra has spent more than seven years in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the Government of India. He has been involved in framing policies with regard to fuel supplies to industries, supply logistics, transportation, storage & distribution of fuel products etc. He was directly associated with Natural Gas transportation infrastructure, setting up of city gas distribution companies, LNG import terminals and allocation of gas to industries. Shri Chandra has served on the Board of Directors of Maharatna PSU, GAIL (India) and petronet LNG. Shri Chandra also served as Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of HRD, Department of School Education & literacy from August 2011 to February 2013.
Shri Chandra has worked for over four years between 2013 and 2017 as Principal Secretary (Industries) in the Government of Maharashtra. Maharashtra led the country in attracting FDI and other investments over the period. Shri Chandra was instrumental for a slew of new policies like Electronic Policy, Retail policy, Single Window Policy to attract new investments. The first smart industrial township under the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial corridor (DMIC) has operationalized at Aurangabad in Maharashtra under the leadership of Shri Chandra. More than 70 clusters for MSMEs have been operationalised to make available modern technology through common facility centres. Leading industrial players like General Electric, General Motors, Volkwagen, Mercedes, Fiat Chrysler, Mahindra, Posco, Emerson, LG, Haier etc. have invested in Maharashtra during Mr. Chandra’s tenure.
Shri Apurva Chandra joined as Director General (Acquisition) in Ministry of Defence w.e.f. 01.12.2017 with the mandate of strengthening the Indian Armed Force by expediting the acquisition process. He chaired the Committee to draft the new Defence Acquisition Procedure. The DAP 2020 has come into effect from 1st October 2020 and will go a long way in promoting Atma Nirbhar Bharat while expediting the procurements for the Armed Forces.