Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
A lot is done but more focused and collective action needed for mitigation of Air pollution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Trial of ICAR developed biodecomposer technology to be done in NCR and neighboring states this year.
01 OCT 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minsiter, Shri Prakash Javadekar today chaired a review meeting on the situation of air pollution which has been a recurrent environmental concern in winter season in Northern India especially in Delhi NCR region over last few years. Five states Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan and Punjab particpated in the meeting.
In a press briefing after the meeting which lasted for more than 90 minutes,Shri Javadekar said, that the meeting was fruitful in addressing the issue and that centre and state have worked and will work together to implement steps to combat air pollution, but more needs to be done.
In an effort to combat air pollution caused due to stubble burning the Minister informed that the centre has allotted a fund of Rs. 1700 crore to the states for stubble management. Currently,80% subsidy to cooperatives and 50% subsidy to individuals on machineries for stubble is being provided to curb pollution caused due to stubble burning.
The Minister stated that Hotspots have been identified in states of UP, Haryana and Rajasthan too and the state governments have been directed to pay more attention to these. State action plans have been made and discussed which will be implemented. Union minister emphasized that Delhi government has been directed to take more action on the 13 hotspots in Delhi so as to reduce the air pollution in the capital. 50 teams of CPCB will be deployed in Delhi NCR region to take appropriate action this year.
He further added that the trial of Pusa Microbial Decomposer Capsule is underway in Delhi NCR and informed that Uttar Pradesh will be using this technology over an area of 10,000 hectrares this year and Delhi will be using the same for 800 hectares as informed by Environment Ministers of these states during the meeting.Union Minister Prakash Javadekar also stated the importance of using Bio Decomposers, Bio CNG and Bio power to reduce air pollution and its negative impact.
The minister emphasised that there are several other factors that contribute to air pollution other than stubble burning which include constructions and demolition waste, poor waste management, unpaved roads and dust management, Bio mass burning, etc. Today,States have shared their plans to fight against pollution and the Centre have suggested more steps to deal with it further.
The minister informed that several measures have been taken by the centre like BS VI norms have been introduced; power plants of Badarpur have Sonipat have been closed. He stated that Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways have helped massively in reducing vehicular air pollution in Delhi and nearly 60,000 vehicles are diverted from Delhi which earlier used to go through Delhi.
To conclude the minister appealed to the state governments as well as the masses to also take constructive measures to contribute in reducing air pollution and informed that the Central Pollution Control Board will work actively with all states on a daily basis to monitor the level of pollution.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے بہت کچھ کیا جاچکا ہے لیکن اس پر اور زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور اجتماعی کام کرنے کی ضرورت :جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
اس سال این سی آر اور پڑوسی ریاستوں میں آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے بائیوڈی کمپوزر تکنیک کی جانچ
01 OCT 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1کتوبر 2020/ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر آج فضائی آلودگی پر صورتحال پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ فضائی آلودگی پچھلے کچھ برسوں سے شمالی ہندستان میں خصوصی طور پر دہلی-این سی آر علاقے میں سردیوں کے موسم میں ماحولیات کی تشویش کا موضوع بنی ہوئی ہے۔ پانچ ریاستوں دہلی، اترپردیش، ہریانہ، راجستھان اور پنجاب نے اس میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
90 منٹ سے زیادہ وقت تک چلی اس میٹنگ کے بعد ایک پریس کانفرنس میں ، جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہاکہ یہ میٹنگ اس مسئلے کا حل نکالنے کے سلسلہ میں مفید رہی ہے اور مرکز اور ریاست نے کام کیا ہے اور فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے ملکر کام کریں گے، لیکن ابھی بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے۔
پرالی جلانے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی کا مقابلہ کرنے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں وزیر ماحولیات نے بتایا کہ مرکز پرالی کے انتظام کے لئے ریاستوں کو 1700 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی ہے۔ فی الحال کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کو 80 فی صد سبسڈی اور پرالی جلانے کے سبب آلودگی کو روکنے کے لئے مشینری پر لوگوں کو پچاس فی صد سبسڈی دی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر ماحولیات نے کہاکہ اترپردیش، ہریانہ، اور راجستھان ر یاستوں میں ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی پہنچان کی گئی ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کوان پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ ریاست کے عملی منصوبے بنائے گئے ہیں اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے جسے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزرا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دہلی سرکار کو دہلی میں 13 ہاٹ اسپاٹ پر زیادہ کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے تاکہ راجدھانی میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ اس سال مناسب کارروائی کرنے کے لئے دہلی این سی آر علاقے میں سی پی سی بی کی پچاس ٹیموں کو تعینات کیا جائے گا۔
پوسا مائیکرو یئیر ڈی کمپوزر کیپسول کا تجربہ دہلی این سی آر میں کیا جارہا ہے اور اترپردیش میں اس سال دس ہزار ہیکٹر علاقے میں اس تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جائے گا اور دہلی میں 800 ہیکٹر کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا جیسے کہ میٹنگ کے دوران ان ریاستوں کے وزرائے ماحولیات کے ذریعہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر ماحولیات جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے فضائی آلودگی اور اسکے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے بائیو ڈی کمپوزر بائیو سی این اجی اور بائیو پاور کا استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے بھی اس بات پر بھی زور دیاکہ پرالی جلانے کے علاوہ فضائی آلودگی میں معاون دیگر کئی اسباب ہیں جن میں عمارتوں کا ملبہ، خراب کچرے کا انتظام ، کچی سڑکیں اور دھول کا انتظام ، بائیو ماسک کو جلانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ آج ریاستوں میں آلودگی سے مقابلے کرنے کے اپنے منصوبوں کو مسترد کیا ہے اور مرکزنے ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے اور اقدام اٹھانے کا مشورہ دیاہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ مرکز کے ذریعہ متعدد اقدام کئے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ وی ایس VI اسٹینڈر شروع کئے گئے ہیں ، بدرپور کے بجلی پلانٹ کو بند کردیا گیاہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کہ مشرقی اور مغربی ایکسپریس وے دہلی میں گاڑیوں کے فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بڑے پیمانے پر مدد کی ہے اور تقریباً 60 ہزار گاڑیوں کو دہلی سے ڈائیورٹ کیاگیا ہے ، جو پہلے دہلی سے گذرتی تھیں۔
آخر میں وزیر ماحولیات نے کہا کہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام نے بھی فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے تخلیقی طریقے اپنائے ہیں، اور بتایا کہ آلودگی کی سطح کی نگرانی کے لئے مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ یومیہ بنیاد پر سرگرم طور سے کام کرے گا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6046