Ministry of Power
NTPC Group records a double-digit growth of 13.3% in generation in 2nd Quarter
NTPC coal stations maintains high availability 94.21 % during April to Sept’20 as against 90.26% during the same period last year
01 OCT 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group companies under Ministry of Power, recorded a double-digit growth of 13.3% in generation in 2nd Quarter from July to September 2020, compared to the same period last year. Group generation in first half of the current financial year from April to September 2020, was 145.87 BU, higher by 0.4% than the same period last year.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., NTPC coal stations have maintained high availability of 94.21 % during April to Sept’20 as against 90.26 % during the same period last year, demonstrating high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தியில் இரட்டை இலக்க வளர்ச்சியான 13.3 சதவீதத்தை இரண்டாம் காலாண்டில் என்டிபிசி குழுமம் எட்டியுள்ளது
01 OCT 2020 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் என்டிபிசி குழும நிறுவனங்கள், உற்பத்தியில் இரட்டை இலக்க வளர்ச்சியை இரண்டாம் காலாண்டில் எட்டியுள்ளன.
2020 ஜூலை முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான காலாண்டில், கடந்த வருடத்தில் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது 13.3 சதவீதம் அதிக உற்பத்தியை என்டிபிசி குழும நிறுவனங்கள் செய்துள்ளன.
2020 ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான அரையாண்டில் என்டிபிசி குழும நிறுவனங்களின் உற்பத்தி 145.87 பியு-வாக இருந்தது. கடந்த வருடம் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இது 0.4 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
2020 ஏப்ரல் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரையிலான அரையாண்டில் என்டிபிசி நிலக்கரி நிலையங்கள் மிகச் சிறப்பான முறையில் செயல்பட்டு 94.21 சதவீதம் இருப்பை எட்டியிருந்தன. கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இது 90.26 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660573