Ministry of Power
NTPC Group records a double-digit growth of 13.3% in generation in 2nd Quarter
NTPC coal stations maintains high availability 94.21 % during April to Sept’20 as against 90.26% during the same period last year
01 OCT 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group companies under Ministry of Power, recorded a double-digit growth of 13.3% in generation in 2nd Quarter from July to September 2020, compared to the same period last year. Group generation in first half of the current financial year from April to September 2020, was 145.87 BU, higher by 0.4% than the same period last year.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., NTPC coal stations have maintained high availability of 94.21 % during April to Sept’20 as against 90.26 % during the same period last year, demonstrating high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 94.21% ਉੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 90.26% ਸੀ
01 OCT 2020 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਧ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 145.87 ਬੀਯੂ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਾਲੋਂ 0.4% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 94.21% ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 90.26% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
62.9 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਕੋਲ 70 ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਕੋਲਾ, 7 ਕੰਬਾਇੰਡ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਗੈਸ / ਤਰਲ ਈਂਧਣ, 1 ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ, 13 ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ 25 ਸਹਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਵੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ।