Ministry of Power
NTPC Group records a double-digit growth of 13.3% in generation in 2nd Quarter
NTPC coal stations maintains high availability 94.21 % during April to Sept’20 as against 90.26% during the same period last year
01 OCT 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group companies under Ministry of Power, recorded a double-digit growth of 13.3% in generation in 2nd Quarter from July to September 2020, compared to the same period last year. Group generation in first half of the current financial year from April to September 2020, was 145.87 BU, higher by 0.4% than the same period last year.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., NTPC coal stations have maintained high availability of 94.21 % during April to Sept’20 as against 90.26 % during the same period last year, demonstrating high levels of operational excellence.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
এনটিপিসি গ্রুপ দ্বিতীয় ত্রৈমাসিক উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ১৩.৩ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি রেকর্ড করেছে
01 OCT 2020 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
এনটিপিসি গ্রুপের অধীন সংস্থাগুলি প্রতি বছরের জুলাই থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত দ্বিতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে দুই অঙ্কের অর্থাৎ, ১৩.৩ শতাংশ অগ্রগতি রেকর্ড করেছে। আলোচ্য সময়ে এনটিপিসি গ্রুপের সংস্থাগুলি গত বছরের তুলনায় এবার ১৪৫.৮৭ বিলিয়ন ইউনিট উৎপাদন করেছে যা ০.৪ শতাংশ বেশি।
এনটিপিসি লিমিটেডের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা বিবৃতি অনুযায়ী, এনটিপিসি-র কয়লা-ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এপ্রিল থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সময়ে ৯৪.২১ শতাংশ হারে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হয়েছে। গত বছর ওই একই সময়ে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের হার ছিল ৯০.২৬ শতাংশ।
এনটিপিসি গ্রুপের মোট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৬২.৯ গিগাওয়াট। এই গ্রুপের অধীনে ৭০টি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৪টি কয়লা-ভিত্তিক, সাতটি গ্যাস অথবা তরল জ্বালানি-ভিত্তিক, একটি জলবিদ্যুৎ, ১৩টি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য সহ ২৫টি সহযোগী এবং যৌথ উদ্যোগে গঠিত বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে।