محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے کام کاج کی جگہوں پر کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق حفاظتی اقدامات کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
29 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 ستمبر 2020: وزارت برائے صحت و کنبہ بہوبود، سائنس و تکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن، اور وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے محنت و روزگار نے کووِڈ۔19 سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں صنعتی اداروں کے لئے آج مشترکہ طور پر کام کاج کی جگہوں پر حفاظتی اقدامات کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ،جن کی مسلسل رہنمائی میں یہ رہنما خطوط تیار کیے گئے،نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر محنت و روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب ہیرا لال سامریا، ای ایس آئی سی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل، محترمہ انورادھا پرساد، وزارت برائے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا اور پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر )، ڈی جی ایچ ایس اور ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے اراکین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ملک بھر کی صنعت / اداروں، تجارتی اکائیوں کے دفاتر کے اراکین اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے آن لائن طریقے سے اس ریلیز میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ، وزیر موصو ف نے کووِڈ۔19 عالمی وبائی مرض کے خلاف حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات کے تعلق سے معلومات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے کام کاج کی جگہوں پر سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے اور وزارت برائے صحت و کنبہ بہود کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کیے جانے والے حفاظتی اقدامات پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعہ کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف لڑنے کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں اور ملک بھر میں عوام کو معیاری کووِڈ۔19 نگہداشت فراہم کرانے کے لئے اس کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کام کاج کی جگہوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں تسلسل بنائے رکھنے کے لئے، صنعتوں اور اداروں کو جاری کیے گئے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے اور اس کے مطابق کام کاج کی جگہوں اور طریقہ کار میں ضروری ترمیمات / تبدیلیاں کرنے پر زور دیا۔
خطاب کے دوران، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، محنت و روزگار ، جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے حال ہی میں منظور کیے گئے تین لیبر کوڈس کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان بلوں کی منظوری سے کارکنان کو سماجی تحفظ کے مزید فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ بل کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ای ایس آئی سی اپنے بیمہ شدہ کارکنان، جو کہ کم آمدنی والے کارکنان ہیں، کو شروع سے ہی سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے اور اب اس کی رسائی موجودہ تعداد یعنی تقریباً 12 کروڑ مستفیدین بنیاد سے کئی گنا اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہو نے جا رہی ہے، سماجی تحفظ کوڈ کے منظور ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ای ایس آئی سی اسکیم کو فی الحال ملک کے درج فہرست اضلاع کے علاوہ پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ای ایس آئی سی نے کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران بیمہ شدہ کارکنان اور عام لوگوں کو مالی راحت اور صحتی تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بنیادی اہلیت کے پیمانے میں رعایت سے اٹل بیمت کلیان یوجنا کے تحت قابل ادائیگی بے روزگاری راحت کی شرح دوگنی ہوکر اوسط مزدوری کی 25 فیصد سے 50 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ پہلے ای ایس آئی سی نے آجروں کو کوئی پینلٹی لگائے بغیر مارچ اور اپریل سے 15 مئی 2020 ماہ تک کے لئے تعاون کی ادائیگی کو ملتوی کرنے کے لئے اجازت دے دی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ای ایس آئی سی کووِڈ۔19 کے علاج میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ تعاون دے رہا ہے۔ فی الحال کووِڈ۔19 کے لئے مخصوص ہسپتالوں کے طور پر مکمل بھارت میں تقریبا 3597 بستروں کے ساتھ 23 ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال علاقے کے عوام کو خصوصاً کووِڈ معالجہ خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان ہسپتالوں میں 213 وینٹی لیٹروں کے ساتھ کل 555 آئی سی یو / ایچ ڈی یو بستر بھی فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال، بہٹا میں 500 بستروں اور 125 آئی سی یو بستر کی سہولیات کے حامل کووِڈ ہسپتال کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں بھی اطلاع دی۔ ای ایس آئی سی طبی کالج اور ہسپتال ، فریدآباد(ہریانہ)، سنت نگر، حیدرآباد (تلنگانا)، گلبرگا (کرناٹک)، کے کے نگر (چنئی)، راجا جی نگر (بنگلورو) اور ای ایس آئی سی پی جی آئی ایم ایس آر، بسائی دارا پور (دہلی) میں آئی سی ایم آر منظور شدہ اِن ہاؤس کووِڈ۔19 تجربہ گاہ جانچ خدمات شروع کی گئی۔ ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج فریدآباد (ہریانہ) اور سنت نگر، حیدرآباد (تلنگانا) میں صحتی فوائد والی پلازما تھیریپی معالجہ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بھارت میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشیورینس کارپوریشن سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ایک رہنما ادارہ ہے جو روزگار چوٹ، بیماری ، موت وغیرہ کی صورت میں مناسب طبی حفظان صحت اور متعدد نقدی فوائد جیسے ہمہ گیر سماجی تحفظ فوائد فراہم کراتا ہے۔ یہ کارکنان کے تقریبا 3.49 کروڑ کنبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے 13.56 کروڑ مستفیدین کو غیر معمولی نقدی فوائد اور مناسب طبی نگہداشت فراہم کراتا ہے۔ آج اس کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، 1520 ڈسپینسریوں (جن میں موبائل ڈسپنسریاں بھی شامل ہیں)/ 307 آئی ایس ایم یونٹ اور 159 ای ایس آئی ہسپتال، 793 برانچ / ادائیگی دفاتر اور 64 علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ کئی گنا وسیع ہو چکا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی اسکیم آج ملک کی 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 566 اضلاع میں نافذ ہو چکی ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Issues Guidelines for COVID-19 Safety Measures at Workplace
29 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment, jointly released Safe Workplace Guidelines for Industry & Establishment to combat Covid-19 in here today. Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, under whose constant guidance these guidelines have been prepared, also joined the release as Guest of Honour.
Shri Heera Lal Samariya, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC, Smt. Aarti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, MoH&FW and Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar, DGHS and ESI Corporation Members also graced the occasion. The Office bearers of Industry/Establishment Associations, Trade Unions and representatives of State Governments joined the release online across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister lauded the importance of the guidelines and informed about the steps undertaken by Govt. of India in combating Covid-19 pandemic. He emphasized upon the need of maintaining the social distancing at workplaces and to follow the safety guidelines issued by MoH&FW time to time. He appreciated the efforts undertaken by ESIC in fighting Covid-19 and for providing quality Covid-19 care to general public in ESIC Hospitals across India. He urged industries and establishments to adhere to the safety guidelines issued and to make necessary modifications/changes at workplaces and process accordingly to maintain continuity in business activities with keeping workforce safe.
During his address, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar hailed the recently passed three Labour Codes. He said that with passage of these bills now more workers will get the benefits of social security. He further said that these bills will also ensure the ease of doing business. He informed that ESIC has been working continuously since its inception to provide social security to its Insured Persons, who are low income workers and now its reach is going to increase many folds from its present approximately 12 Crore beneficiaries base with passage of Social Security Code, as the ESI Scheme will be implemented in the entire country as against the Notified Districts of the country, at present. Shri Gangwar informed that ESIC has taken number of measures to provide financial relief and health protection to Insured Workers as well general public during the covid pandemic. He intimated that the rate of unemployment relief payable under Atal Bimit Kalyna Yojna has been doubled from 25% to 50% of average wages with relaxation in qualifying criteria for job loss during 24.3.2020 to 31.12.2020. Earlier, ESIC has allowed employers to defer payment of contribution for the month of March & April to 15th of May 2020 without levy of any penalty.
Further ESIC is actively contributing in the treatment of Covid-19. A total of 23 ESIC Hospitals with around 3597 beds across India functioned as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitals to exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public of the area. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. The Minister also informed about operationalization of Covid Hospital at ESIC Hospital, Bihta having facility of 500 beds and 125 ICU beds. ESIC Medical College & Hospitals at Faridabad (Haryana), Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana), Gulbarga (Karnataka), K.K.Nagar (Chennai), Rajaji Nagar (Bangaluru) and ESIC PGIMSR, Basaidarapur (Delhi) have started ICMR approved in-house Covid-19 lab test service. Convalescent Plasma Therapy treatment is being provided at ESIC Medical College Faridabad (Haryana) and Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana).
Dr. V.K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog informed that workplace guidelines for industrial workers are of great significance in curbing the spread of COVID-19 disease to industrial workforce of our country. This is playing a critical role in ensuring that production and economy of the country is not deterred by the pandemic. At the same time, the industrial workers and their families should remain safe and free of fear. These guidelines are very timely and should be disseminated and embraced widely.
About Safe workplace guidelines for Industry & Establishment to combat Covid-19;
The guidelines have been prepared as a comprehensive planning guidance for employers and workers to use it to help identify risk levels of Covid-19 at individual workplace settings in their premises and to determine appropriate control measures. These guidelines are in the form of a booklet which consolidates all important measures into a ready reckoner of action points to make the workplace safe Based on the bulwark of infection control measures like respiratory hygiene, frequent hand washing, social distancing and frequent sanitization of the workplace. It details the structural and administrative measures and HR policies that can be used to control the spread of Covid-19 at the workplace. Guidance for the assessment, categorization and mitigation of risk related to varied work related exposures to Covid-19 and contingency plan has also been provided in the guidelines. Isolation and management of sickness at the workplace has been dealt with in detail. Dos and don’ts for social behavior have also been listed for all the stakeholders in the safety guidelines.
Shri Gangwar urged the business community and workforce to follow the guidelines to stop the spread of Covid-19 pandemic and maintain the continuity of the business activities.
ESI Scheme in India;
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.