وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی تحویل ضابطے-2020 جاری کیے
نئے دفاعی تحویل ضابطے (ڈی اے پی) میں گھریلو دفاعی صنعت اور میک اِن انڈیا کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
وقت کی تاخیر کو گھٹانے اور تجارت کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کیلئے طریقہ کار کو سہل بنایا گیا
28 SEP 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دفاعی تحویل ضابطے (ڈی اے پی)-2020 جاری کیے۔ پہلی دفاعی خریداری طریقہ کار (ڈی پی پی)سال 2020 میں لاگو کیا گیا تھا اور تب سے گھریلو صنعت کو فروغ دینے اور دفاعی ساز وسامان کی پیداوار میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کیلئے اس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی رہی ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے ڈی اے پی 2020 تیار کرنے کیلئے اگست 2019 میں ڈی جی (تحویل) جناب اپوروا چندر کی صدارت میں اہم جائزہ کمیٹی کے قیام کی منظوری دی تھی۔ ڈی اے پی 2020 یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے لاگو ہوگا۔ ڈی اے پی 2020 کو تیار کرنے میں ایک برس سے زیادہ کا وقت لگا ہے اور جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے موصولہ آرا اور تجاویز شامل ہیں:
سروسز
ایم او ڈی
تھنک ٹینک
ایسوسی ایشن
صنعت
ڈی ایم اے
آرمی
بحریہ
فضائیہ
آئی سی جی
این ایس سی ایس
ایم او ڈی (فن)
ڈی آر ڈی او
ڈی ڈی پی
ڈی جی کیو اے
ایم پی آئی ڈی ایس اے
پی ایس ڈی چیمبر
دہلی پالیسی گروپ
انڈین ڈیفنس ریسرچ
فکی، سی آئی آئی ایسوچیم
یو ایس آئی بی سی / یو ایس آئی ایس ایف
اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم
یو کے آئی بی سی
آر او ای
کے پی ایم جی
بھارتی(30)
ٹاٹا
ایل اینڈ ٹی
مہندرا
اڈانی گروپ
غیر ملکی (20)
2.ڈی اے پی 2020کو حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے اور اس کا میک اِن انڈیا پہل کے توسط سے ہندوستانی گھریلو صنعت کو مستحکم بنانے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں بدلنے کا حتمی مقصد ہے۔ نئی غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری پالیسی کے اعلان کےساتھ ڈی اے پی2020 میں ہندوستانی گھریلو صنعت کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے درآمدات متبادل اور برآمدات دونوں کے لئے مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز قائم کرنے کے لئے ایف ڈی آئی کو تحریک دینے کیلئے مناسب طور سے التزامات شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں شامل کیے گئے خصوصی اصلاحات درج ذیل ہیں:
(اے) درآمدات پر پابندی کیلئے ہتھیاروں/ پلیٹ فارموں کی ایک فہرست کو نوٹیفائی کرنا۔ ڈی اے پی میں متعلقہ التزامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ فہرست میں مذکور کسی ساز وسامان کی خریداری درآمدات سے قبل نوٹیفائیڈ وقت کی حد کے بعدنہیں کی گئی ہے۔
(بی)درآمدشدہ آلات اور پرزوں کی اندرون ملک پیداوارکرنا۔
1. اطلاعات کے لئے گزارش۔ آر ایف آئی مرحلہ آلات / چھوٹے پرزے کی سطح پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور گھریلو صورتحال نظام کے قیام کیلئے ممکنہ غیرملکی وینڈروں کی خواہش کا پتہ لگائے گا۔
2. خریداری کے نئے زمرے (عالمی - ہندوستان میں پیداوار) نئے زمرے میں ہندوستان میں اپنے معاون کمپنی کے توسط سے آلات کے پورے / حصے یا پزرے/ اسمبلی/سب اسمبلی / رکھ رکھاؤ،مرمت اور اووہال (ایم آر او) سہولت کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
3. آئی جی اے کے ذریعے ملکر پیداوار کرنا۔یہ آئی جی اے کے ذریعے مل جل کر پیداوار کی سہولتوں کے قیام میں اہل بناتا ہے جس سے درآمدات متبادل حاصل ہوگا اور لائف سائیکل کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
4. کنٹریکچول صلاحیت۔ اس میں گھریلو صورتحال نظام کے ذریعے لائف سائیکل امدادی لاگت اور نظام میں بہتری کو موافق بنانے کیلئے خریدار کا حق شامل ہے۔
(سی)دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایف ڈی آئی۔نئی ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے اعلان کےساتھ، نئے زمرے ‘خریدیں (عالمی – ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ)’جیسے مناسب اُمور کو شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ گھریلو صنعت کو ضروری تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہوئے غیرملکی او ای ایم کو ہندوستان میں اپنی معاون کمپنی کے ذریعے ‘مینوفیکچرنگ / رکھ رکھاؤ اداروں’ کے قیام کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔
(ڈی)مقررہ وقت کے ذریعے دفاعی خریداری طریقہ کار اور تیزی سے فیصلہ لینا۔آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں اعلان کردہ دفاعی اصلاحات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کنٹریکٹ مینجمنٹ کا تعاون کرنے کیلئے ایک پی ایم یو کا قیام ضروری ہے۔ پی ایم یو تحویل طریقہ کار کوکارگر بنانے کیلئے خصوصی شعبوں میں صلاحکار اور مشاورت میں تعاون حاصل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کریگا۔ ان اصلاحات میں شامل دیگر اُمور ہیں:۔
1. ہتھیاروں / پلیٹ فارموں کے جی ایس کیو آر کا حقیقی قیام۔ عالمی اور گھریلو بازاروں میں دستیاب مسابقتی ا ٓلات کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر قابل تصدیق پیرامیٹرس کی شناخت کرنے پر زیادہ زور دینے کے ساتھ ایس کیو آر کے قیام کے عمل کو مزید واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
2. تجزیاتی طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا۔ ڈی اے پی 2020 شفافیت، غیرجانبداری اور سبھی کیلئے مساوی مواقع کے اصول کی بنیاد پرمسابقت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ جانچ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے، اس میں خاتمے کے طریقہ کار کو لاگو نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
3.تجارت کرنے میں آسانی۔جائزے کے کلیدی فوکس کے شعبوں میں سے ایک تھا ‘ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس’ (تجارت کرنے میں آسانی) کو لاگو کرنا جس میں آسانی، وفد پر زور اور کچھ مخصوص التزامات کے سا تھ طریقہ کار کو صنعت کے موافق بنانا شامل تھا۔
(اے) طریقہ کار میں بدلاؤ۔
1. 500 کروڑ روپئے تک کے سبھی معاملوں میں اے او این کا واحد اسٹیج سمجھوتے کو قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس سے وقت کم لگے گا۔
2. اے او ایم کے سمجھوتے کے بعد ایف ٹی پی معاملوں کو فراہم کردہ اختیارات کے مطابق آگے بڑھایا جائیگا جس سے خریداری سائیکل کی تعداد میں کمی آئے گی۔
3. منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں، ایل ٹی آئی پی پی کو مربوط صلاحیت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (آئی سی ڈی پی) کے طور پر پھر سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 15 برس کے بجائے دس برس کی مدت شامل ہے۔
(بی)تجویز کے لئے درخواست(آر ایف پی) اور معیاری کنٹریکٹر دستاویز (ایس سی ڈی)۔ فلو چارٹ رہنما خطوط کے التزامات اور جہاں اسکیمیں پہلے سے متعارف طریقے کے مطابق ترقی نہیں کررہی ہیں وہاں آر ایف پی اور ایس سی ڈی میں التزامات کو اہل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ضروریات کو وضاحت اور آسانی فراہم کرنے کے کچھ اقدامات شامل کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی اے پی 2020 کی اہم خصوصیات
4.ہندوستانی وینڈروں کے لئے زمروں میں ریزرویشن ۔ خریدیں(ہندوستانی۔ اائی ڈی ڈی ایم)، میکI، میک II، ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں پیداواری ایجنسی، او ایف بی/ ڈی پی ایس یو اور ایس پی ماڈل کے زمرے خصوصی طور سے ہندوستانی وینڈروں کیلئے ریزرو ہوں گے جو 49 فیصد سے کم ایف ڈی آئی کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں رہنے والے شہریوں کے ذریعے ملکیت اور کنٹرول کے معیار کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ریزرویشن گھریلو ہندوستانی صنعت میں شراکت داری میں خصوصیت فراہم کریگا۔
5.گھریلو ساز وسامان کو فروغ دینا
(اے) گھریلو ساز وسامان (آئی ای سی) میں مجموعی اضافہ۔
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
ڈی پی پی 2016
ڈی اے پی 2020
(i)
بائی (انڈین) آئی ڈی ڈی ایم
کم از کم 40%
کم از کم 50%
(ii)
بائی (انڈین)
کم از کم 40%
گھریلو ڈیزائنکم از کم 50%
دیگر ڈیزائنکم از کم 60%
(iii)
بائی اینڈ میک (انڈین)
میک کا کم از کم 50%
میک کا کم از کم 50%
(iv)
بائی (گلوبل – ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ)
-
بائی پلس میک کا کم ا ز کم 50%
(v)
بائی (گلوبل)
-
ہندوساتنی وینڈروں کیلئے کم از کم 30%
(بی)آئی سی تصدیق۔ ایک آسان اور عملی تصدیق کا عمل شروع کیا گیا ہے اور آئی سی کی گنتی اب بیس کنٹریکٹ پرائز یعنی کُل کنٹریکٹ قیمت ٹیکسز اور محصولات کو چھوڑ کر، کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی۔
6.ٹرائل اور ٹیسٹنگ کے طریقہ کار کو معقول بنانا۔
(اے) روزگاریت اور دیگرشرائط پرمبنی آلات کے لئے مناسب سرٹیفکیشن حاصل کیے جاسکتے ہیں جس میں فنکشنل مؤثریت کی تصدیق ہو۔
(بی)ٹیسٹنگ کادائرہ اہم آپریشنل معیارات کے فزیکل تجزیے تک محدود رہے گا، جبکہ تسلیم شدہ لیباریٹریوں، کمپیوٹر پر مبنی پیرا میٹر کے ذریعے وینڈر سرٹیفکیشن اور دیگر معیارات کا تجزیہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
7.میک اینڈ انّوویشن۔
(اے) میکI (70 فیصد تک سرکار کے ذریعے مالی امداد کی فراہمی) 250 کروڑ روپئے / ڈی اے کی حد لگائی گئی ہے اور بولی کے معیارات پر مبنی ڈی اے کا انتخاب ہوگا۔
(بی)سب اجزا/ اسمبلی کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو طور سے ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ہتھیاروں/ آلات/ نظام/ پیلٹ فارموں کی پیداوار کیلئے میک۔II (انڈسٹری کی امداد یافتہ)
8.ڈیزائن اور ترقی۔ ڈی آر ڈی او / ڈی پی ایس یو/ او ایف بی کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کردہ نظام کی تحویل کے لئے ڈی اے پی 2020 میں الگ سے ایک مخصوص چیپٹر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ تصدیق کے عمل اور سیمولیشن کے ذریعے تجزیے پر زیادہ زور دینے اور وقت میں کمی لانے کیلئے مربوط واحد اسٹیج ٹرائل کے ساتھ ایک آسان طریقہ کار اپنایا جائیگا۔ اسپائرل ترقی کے پہلوؤں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
9.خالی پن کا حل۔ نئے چیپٹر کےطور پرمخصوص موجودہ خالی پن کو دور کیا گیا ہے:
(اے) اطلاعاتی مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی۔ خصوصی طور سے انٹرآپریبلٹی) اور بلٹ۔اِن اپ گریڈیبلٹی، اضافہ شدہ تحفظاتی ضرورتوں اور بندوبست کی تبدیلی میں آئی سی ٹی شدت والے آلات کی خریداری سے متعلق اُمور شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
(بی)لیز پر دینا۔ اثاثے پر مالکانہ حق کے بنا ان کا آپریشن کرنے کیلئے ایک نئے زمرے کو شروع کیا گیا ہے جوبڑی ابتدائی پونجی کے متبادل کو متعارف کرتا ہے۔
10.صنعت کے موافق تجارتی شرائط۔
(اے)وینڈروں کے ذریعے شروعاتی قیمتوں کو بڑھانے سے روکنے اور پروجیکٹوں کی اصل قیمت پر پہنچنے کیلئے بڑے ٹھیکوں کیلئے قیمت اتار چڑھاؤ شق کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
(بی)وینڈروں کو ادائیگی۔ وینڈروں کو وقت پر ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے مقررہ وقت کی حد کے اندر تصدیق کے ذریعے ایس ایچ کیو / پی سی ڈی اے کے ذریعے دستاویزات کی متوازی پروسیسنگ جیسے مناسب التزامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی صنعت کو ادائیگی غیرملکی صنعت کے جیسے کیے جانے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔
11.آفسیٹ۔ آفسیٹ رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس میں اجزا کے مقابلے مکمل دفاعی پیداوار کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو ترجیح دی جائے گی اور آفسیٹ کے کام نمٹانے میں حوصلہ افزائی کیلئے مختلف ملٹی پلیئروں کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔
12.حقیقت میں، ڈی اے پی 2020 جسے ایک سال سے زیادہ کے وقت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت وژن اور میک اِن انڈیا کے عین موافق اور صنعت کے موافق طریقہ کار ہے۔ ڈی اے پی 2020 دستاویز ایک اعتماد پیدا کرتا ہےاور شعبے سے منسلک سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی امیدوں اور آرزوؤں کو یہ پورا کریگا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5930

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils Defence Acquisition Procedure – 2020;
New DAP incorporates several measures to boost domestic Defence industry and Make in India;
Procedures simplified to reduce time delays and enhance ease of doing business
28 SEP 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today unveiled the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) – 2020 in New Delhi. The first Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) was promulgated in the year 2002 and has since been revised periodically to provide impetus to the growing domestic industry and achieve enhanced self reliance in defence manufacturing. Raksha Mantri had approved constitution of Main Review Committee under Chairmanship of DG (Acquisition) Shri Apurva Chandra in Aug 2019 for preparation of DAP-2020. DAP 2020 will be applicable with effect from 01 October 2020. Formulation of DAP 2020 has been done over more than one year, incorporating comments/suggestions from a wide spectrum of stakeholders as under:-
Services
MoD
Think Tanks
Associations
Industry
• Army
• Navy
• Air Force
• ICG
• NSCS
• MoD (Fin)
• DMA
• DRDO
• DDP
• DGQA
• MP IDSA
• PHD Chamber
• Delhi Policy Group
• Indian Defence Research
• FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM
• USIBC/USISF
• AMCHAM
• UKIBC
• ROE
• KPMG
• Indian (30)
• TATA
• L&T
• Mahindra
• Adani Gp
• Foreign (20)
2. DAP 2020 has been aligned with the vision of the Government ofAtmanirbhar Bharat and empowering Indian domestic industry through Make in India initiative with the ultimate aim of turning India into a global manufacturing hub. With the new Foreign Direct Investment policy announced, DAP 2020 has adequately included provisions to encourage FDI to establish manufacturing hubs both for import substitution and exports while protecting interests of Indian domestic industry. Specific reforms enunciated in Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, have been incorporated as under:-
(a) Notify a List of Weapons/Platforms for Ban on Import. Relevant incorporation has been done in the DAP to ensure that NO equipment as mentioned in the list is procured ex import post timelines notified.
(b) Indigenisation of Imported Spares.
(i) Request For Information. RFI stage will explore willingness of the prospective foreign vendors to progressively undertake manufacture and setup an indigenous eco system at the spares/sub component level.
(ii) New Category of Buy (Global – Manufacture in India). The new category incorporates manufacture of either the entire/part of the equipment or spares/assemblies/sub-assemblies/Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) facility for the equipment, through its subsidiary in India.
(iii) Co-production through IGA. This enables establishment of co-production facilities through IGA achieving Import Substitution’ and reduce Life Cycle Cost.
(iv) Contractual EnablementBuyer’s Right to optimise Life Cycle Support costs and system enhancements through indigenous eco system incorporated.
(c) FDI in Defence Manufacturing. With the announcement of new FDI Policy, suitable provisions have been incorporated like new category ‘Buy (Global – Manufacture in India)’ done to encourage foreign OEMs to setup ‘manufacturing/maintenance entities’ through its subsidiary in India while enabling requisite protections to domestic industry.
(d) Time Bound Defence Procurement Process and Faster Decision MakingAs part of the Defence Reforms announced in the Atmanirbhar Abhiyan, setting up of a PMU has been mandated to support contract management. The PMU will facilitate obtaining advisory and consultancy support in specified areas to streamline Acquisition process. Other issues included in these reforms are:-
(i) Realistic Setting of GSQRs of Weapons/Platforms. The process of formulation of SQRs has been further refined with greater emphasis on identifying verifiable parameters based on analysis of ‘Comparative’ equipment available in the World and Domestic markets.
(ii) Simplification of Trial Procedures. DAP 2020 emphasises the need to conduct trials with an objective to nurture competition based on the principles of transparency, fairness and equal opportunities to all and not as a process of elimination.
3. Ease of Doing Business. One of the key focus areas of the review was to implement Ease of Doing Business’ with emphasis on simplification, delegation and making the process industry friendly with certain specific provisions incorporated:-
(a) Procedural Changes.
1. Single stage accord of AoN in all cases upto Rs 500 crores has been instituted thereby reducing time.
1. FTP cases, post accord of AoN, will be progressed as per delegated powers thereby reducing the procurement cycle considerably.
(iii) In Planning Process, LTIPP has been re-designated as Integrated Capability Development Plan (ICDP) covering planning period of ten years
instead of 15 years.
(b) Request for Proposal (RFP) and Standard Contract Document (SCD). Certain measures to provide clarity and alignment of requirements as also enabling provisions have been incorporated in the RFP and SCD in terms of Flow Chart driven guidelines, provision of in-storage preservation and termination of contracts in cases where projects are not progressing as per pre–defined milestones.
Salient features of DAP 2020
4. Reservation in Categories for Indian Vendors. The categories of Buy(Indian-IDDM), Make I, Make II, Production Agency in Design &Development, OFB/DPSU and SP model will be exclusively reserved for Indian Vendors meeting the criteria of Ownership and Control by resident Indian Citizens with FDI not more than 49%. This reservation will provide exclusivity in participation to domestic Indian industry.
5. Enhancement of Indigenous Content.
(a) Overall Enhancement in Indigenous Content (IC).
Ser No
Category
DPP 2016
DAP 2020
(i)
Buy (Indian-IDDM)
Min 40%
Min 50%
(ii)
Buy (Indian)
Min 40%
Indigenous design – Min 50%
Otherwise – Min 60%
(iii)
Buy & Make (Indian)
Min 50% of Make
Min 50% of Make
(iv)
Buy (Global – Manufacture in India)
-
Min 50% of Buy plus Make
(v)
Buy (Global)
-
Min 30% for Indian vendors
(b) IC Verification. A simple and practical verification process has been instituted and IC will now be calculated on ‘Base Contract Price’ i.e. Total Contract Price less taxes & duties.
(c) Indigenous Military Material. Promoting use of indigenous military material with provisions for examination of platforms and other equipment/ systems and reward for vendors for using indigenous raw material.
(d) Indigenous Software. Provision for exploring options for operating base applications like Fire Control System, Radars, Encryption, Communications etc on indigenous software in Buy (Indian- IDDM) & Buy (Indian) cases has been included.
6. Rationalisation of Trial and Testing Procedures.
(a) Testing equipment based on its employability and for other conditions appropriate certifications confirming functional effectiveness may be obtained.
(b) Scope of Trials will be restricted to physical evaluation of core operational parameters, other parameters may be evaluated based on vendor certification, certification by accredited laboratories, computer simulations of parameters..
(c) Avoid duplication of trials and waiver will be granted based on Certificates of Conformance. Ensure simultaneity of various Trials and wherever feasible, entire trials be conducted by a Combine Trial Team in order to save time.
(d) Requisite opportunity will be afforded to participating vendors to rectify shortcomings/faults during the Trials with permission to carry out repairs.
(e) Request For Proposal will apprise vendors to submit draft Acceptance Test Procedure (ATP), to be finalised by QA agency during Technical Trials itself. Sample size for destructive tests including the aspect of cost to be borne by seller will be stated upfront in the RFP for vendor.
(f) Inspections. No repetition of inspections will be done especially during acceptance of equipment. Third Party Inspections will also be carried out.
7. Make & Innovation.
(a) Make I (Government Funded upto 70%). Laying down a cap of Rs 250 crore/DA and selection of DAs based on bidding criteria.
(b) Make II (Industry Funded) for production of indigenously designed & developed weapons/equipment/systems/platforms along with sub components/assemblies.
(c) Make III (Indigenously Manufactured) category for manufacture of equipment/platforms or spares/assemblies/sub-assemblies for enabling import substitution.
(d) Procurement of prototypes developed through ‘Innovationunder various initiatives like iDEX, Technology Development Fund and Internal Services Organisations has been facilitated.
8. Design & Development. A separate dedicated chapter has been incorporated in the DAP 2020 for acquisition of systems Designed and Developed by DRDO/DPSUs/OFB. A simplified procedure with Integrated Single Stage Trials to reduce timelines and laying greater emphasis on evaluation through certification and simulation. Aspects of Spiral Development have been incorporated.
9. Address Voids. Certain existing voids have been addressed in the form of new Chapters as under:-
(a) ‘Information Communication Technology’. Peculiar issues related to procurement of ICT intensive equipment especially of Interoperability & Built-in Upgradability, enhanced security requirements and change management have been included.
(b) Leasing. A new category introduced to enable operating of assets without owning thereby, substitute huge initial capital outlays.
(c) Post Contact Management. To formalise procedures post signing of contract with respect to inspections, levying of Liquidity Damages, Contract Amendments etc.
(d) Other Capital Procurement Procedure. A new procedure has been included as a new chapter in DAP and structured as an enabling provision for Services to procure essential items through Capital Budget under a simplified procedure in a time bound manner.
10. Industry Friendly Commercial Terms.
(a) Price Variation Clause has been incorporated for large and protracted contracts in order to avert inflated initial quotes by vendors and arriving at a realistic price of the project.
(b) Payments to Vendors. Suitable provisions like parallel processing of documents by SHQ/PCDA through digital verification, within laid down timelines, has been included to ensure timely payment to vendors. Payments to Indian industry have been aligned with foreign industry.
11. Offsets. The Offset guidelines have been revised, wherein preference will be given to manufacture of complete defence products over components and various multipliers have been added to give incentivisation in discharge of Offsets.
12. In fact, DAP 2020 which has been formulated post interactions over a year, is an enabler & industry friendly procedure aligned with Government of India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat & impetus to Make in India. DAP 2020 document instils a confidence and will meet aspirations of stakeholders across the spectrum.
ABB/Nampi/Rajib
Key Words: Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) – 2020, Main Review Committee, Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Make in India, PMU, SQRs, Ease of Doing Business, Procedural Changes, Standard Contract Document, SCD, Buy (Indian-IDDM), FDI, Indigenous Software, Indigenous Military Material, iDEX, Technology Development Fund and Internal Services Organisations, DRDO, DPSUs, OFB, Post Contract Management, Incentivisation, Offsets.