Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NCDC sanctions Rs 19444 crores in first instalment for MSP operations support to States during Kharif season 2020-21
27 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), the apex financing organization of Union Agriculture Ministry has sanctioned as first instalment, funds amounting to Rs 19444 crores to the states of Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Telangana for Kharif paddy procurement under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations.
These amounts have been sanctioned to assist the States/ State Marketing Federations in undertaking paddy procurement operations in a timely manner through their respective cooperative organizations. Chhattisgarh gets the highest amount to the tune of Rs 9000 crores. Haryana has been sanctioned Rs 5444 crores and Telangana Rs 5500 crores.
This proactive step by NCDC during the COVID pandemic will give the much needed financial support to farmers of these three state who account for nearly 75% of production of paddy in the country. The timely step will help the state agencies start procurement operations immediately. It will provide the much needed support to farmers to sell their produce at the government notified minimum support price.
Managing Director, NCDC, Mr Sundeep Nayak said that in response to the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister, NCDC was ready to assist more States in carrying out MSP operations for giving fair value to farmers in the light of historic farm related legislations.

कृषी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाने(NCDC)किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत (MSP)खरेदी करण्याच्या नियोजित कार्याचा पहिला हप्ता म्हणून राज्यांना 2020-21च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी आधार म्हणून 19,444 कोटी रुपये केले मंजूर
27 SEP 2020 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्रालयाची शिखर आर्थिक संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाने छत्तीसगड ,हरीयाणा, तेलंगणा या राज्यांना खरीप हंगामातील धान खरेदीसाठी पीकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतीखाली 19,444 कोटी रुपये पहिला हप्ता म्हणून मंजूर केला आहे.
हा निधी या राज्यांतील / राज्य बाजार समित्यांच्या संघटनांकडून धानखरेदी त्यांच्या आपापल्या सहकारी संस्थांमार्फत वेळेवर व्हावे यासाठी दिला आहे. छत्तीसगडला सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 9,000कोटी रुपये मिळाले आहेत. हरीयाणाला 5,444 कोटी मंजूर झाले आहेत,तर तेलंगणाला 5500कोटी रुपये मिळाले आहेत.
हे सक्रीय पाऊल उचलल्यामुळे,देशातील 75% धान उत्पादन करणाऱ्या तीन राज्यांतील शेतकऱ्यांना कोविड महामारीत अत्यंत जरुरी असलेला आर्थिक आधार मिळणार आहे.या वेळेवर केलेल्या उपाय योजनेमुळे राज्यातील संस्थांना त्वरित धानखरेदी करणे शक्य होणार आहे. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना आधार मिळून आपले उत्पादन सरकारने सूचित केलेल्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत विकणे शक्य होणार आहे.
एनसीडीसीचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संदीप नाईक म्हणाले, की केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी जागरुकतेने केलेल्या दूरध्वनीला प्रतिसाद देत ऐतिहासिक कृषीसंबंधित कायद्यानुसार एमएसपीचे कार्य सुरळीतपणे होऊन शेतकऱ्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी एनसीडीसी आणखी काही राज्यांना मदत करणार आहे.