Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NCDC sanctions Rs 19444 crores in first instalment for MSP operations support to States during Kharif season 2020-21
27 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), the apex financing organization of Union Agriculture Ministry has sanctioned as first instalment, funds amounting to Rs 19444 crores to the states of Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Telangana for Kharif paddy procurement under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations.
These amounts have been sanctioned to assist the States/ State Marketing Federations in undertaking paddy procurement operations in a timely manner through their respective cooperative organizations. Chhattisgarh gets the highest amount to the tune of Rs 9000 crores. Haryana has been sanctioned Rs 5444 crores and Telangana Rs 5500 crores.
This proactive step by NCDC during the COVID pandemic will give the much needed financial support to farmers of these three state who account for nearly 75% of production of paddy in the country. The timely step will help the state agencies start procurement operations immediately. It will provide the much needed support to farmers to sell their produce at the government notified minimum support price.
Managing Director, NCDC, Mr Sundeep Nayak said that in response to the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister, NCDC was ready to assist more States in carrying out MSP operations for giving fair value to farmers in the light of historic farm related legislations.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ 19444 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਡਿਵੇਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐਮਐਸਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 19444 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਰਾਜ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 9000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਲਈ 5444 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਲਈ 5500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 75% ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ I ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਦਮ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ।
ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁੰਦੀਪ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ।