Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NCDC sanctions Rs 19444 crores in first instalment for MSP operations support to States during Kharif season 2020-21
27 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), the apex financing organization of Union Agriculture Ministry has sanctioned as first instalment, funds amounting to Rs 19444 crores to the states of Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Telangana for Kharif paddy procurement under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations.
These amounts have been sanctioned to assist the States/ State Marketing Federations in undertaking paddy procurement operations in a timely manner through their respective cooperative organizations. Chhattisgarh gets the highest amount to the tune of Rs 9000 crores. Haryana has been sanctioned Rs 5444 crores and Telangana Rs 5500 crores.
This proactive step by NCDC during the COVID pandemic will give the much needed financial support to farmers of these three state who account for nearly 75% of production of paddy in the country. The timely step will help the state agencies start procurement operations immediately. It will provide the much needed support to farmers to sell their produce at the government notified minimum support price.
Managing Director, NCDC, Mr Sundeep Nayak said that in response to the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister, NCDC was ready to assist more States in carrying out MSP operations for giving fair value to farmers in the light of historic farm related legislations.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
این سی ڈی سی نےخریف سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران ریاستوں کو کم ا ز کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)کام کاج میں تعاون کیلئے پہلی قسط کے طور پر19444 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی
27 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزرات زراعت کے اعلیٰ ترین مالیاتی ادارہ نیشنل کوآپریٹریو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) عمل کے تحت چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں کو خریف سیزن میں دھان کی خریداری کیلئے پہلی قسط کے طور پر 19444 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ رقم اس لئے منظور کی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاستوں اور ریاستوں کے مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشنوں کو اپنے کوآپریٹیو اداروں کے ذریعے مقررہ وقت سے دھان کی خریداری کرنے کے عمل میں تعاون ملے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے لئے سب سے زیادہ یعنی 9000 کروڑ روپئے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہریانہ کے لئے 5444 کروڑ روپئے اور تلنگانہ کیلئے 5500 کروڑ روپئے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
کووڈ وبا کے دوران این سی ڈی سی کی جانب سے پہلے سے اٹھائے گئے اس قدم سے ان تینوں ریاستوں کو کسانوں کو بیحد ضروری مالی تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔یہ کسان ملک میں دھان کی کُل پیداوار کا 75فیصد پیداوار کرتے ہیں۔ مناسب وقت پر اٹھائے گئے اس قدم سے ریاستوں کی ایجنسیاں فوری خرید کے عمل کو شروع کرسکیں گی۔ اس سے کسانوں کو حکومت کے ذریعے نوٹیفائیڈ کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر اپنی پیداوار بیچنے میں ضروری مدد ملے گی۔
این سی ڈی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب سندیپ نائک نے کہا کہ این سی ڈی سی وزیراعظم کی اپیل پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اور تاریخی زرعی بلوں کی روشنی میں کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی اچھی سے اچھی قیمت دلانے کیلئے ایم ایس پی کے عمل کو پورا کرنے کے لئے دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی تعاون دینے کیلئے تیار ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5901