Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NCDC sanctions Rs 19444 crores in first instalment for MSP operations support to States during Kharif season 2020-21
27 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), the apex financing organization of Union Agriculture Ministry has sanctioned as first instalment, funds amounting to Rs 19444 crores to the states of Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Telangana for Kharif paddy procurement under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations.
These amounts have been sanctioned to assist the States/ State Marketing Federations in undertaking paddy procurement operations in a timely manner through their respective cooperative organizations. Chhattisgarh gets the highest amount to the tune of Rs 9000 crores. Haryana has been sanctioned Rs 5444 crores and Telangana Rs 5500 crores.
This proactive step by NCDC during the COVID pandemic will give the much needed financial support to farmers of these three state who account for nearly 75% of production of paddy in the country. The timely step will help the state agencies start procurement operations immediately. It will provide the much needed support to farmers to sell their produce at the government notified minimum support price.
Managing Director, NCDC, Mr Sundeep Nayak said that in response to the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister, NCDC was ready to assist more States in carrying out MSP operations for giving fair value to farmers in the light of historic farm related legislations.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్ 2020-21లో రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎంఎస్‌పి కార్యకలాపాల కోసం మొదటి విడతలో రూ.19444 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేసిన ఎన్‌సిడిసి
27 SEP 2020 6:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కి చెందిన అత్యున్నత ఆర్థిక సంస్థ నేషనల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్‌సిడిసి) ఖరీఫ్ బియ్యం సేకరణ కోసం కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పి) కార్యకలాపాలకు మొదటి విడతగా ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, హర్యానా, తెలంగాణలకు రూ .19,444 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేసింది.
సమయానుసారంగా వరి సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టడంలో రాష్ట్రాలు / రాష్ట్ర మార్కెటింగ్ సంఘాలకు సహాయం చేయడానికి ఈ మొత్తాలను సంబంధిత సహకార సంఘాలు మంజూరు చేశాయి. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ కు గరిష్టంగా రూ .9000 కోట్లు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. హర్యానాకు 5444 కోట్ల రూపాయలు, తెలంగాణకు 5500 కోట్ల రూపాయలు మంజూరు చేశారు. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఎన్‌సిడిసి తీసుకున్న ఈ క్రియాశీల చర్య ఈ మూడు రాష్ట్రాల్లోని రైతులకు అవసరమైన ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, ఇది దేశంలోని వరి ఉత్పత్తిలో ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు దాదాపు 75% ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నాయి. సకాలంలో చర్య చేపట్టడం వల్ల రాష్ట్ర సంస్థలకు సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలను వెంటనే ప్రారంభించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. ప్రభుత్వ నోటిఫైడ్ కనీస మద్దతు ధర వద్ద తమ ఉత్పత్తులను విక్రయించడానికి రైతులకు ఇది చాలా అవసరమైన సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
ఎన్‌సిడిసి మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ సుందీప్ నాయక్ మాట్లాడుతూ గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన పిలుపునకు ప్రతిస్పందనగా చారిత్రాత్మక వ్యవసాయ చట్టాల నేపథ్యంలో రైతుల ఉత్పత్తికి సరైన ధర ఇవ్వడానికి ఎంఎస్‌పి కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించడానికి మరిన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు సహాయం చేయడానికి ఎన్‌సిడిసి సిద్ధంగా ఉందని అన్నారు.