Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism celebrates World Tourism Day today in virtual mode
SAATHI initiative with Quality Council of India launched to assist the hospitality industry to ensure safety and hygiene for tourists and workforce
Promotional Film to launch MICE Tourism also launched
27 SEP 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism celebrated World Tourism Day today through virtual platform. Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was the chief guest of the event, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel also graced the occasion. Secretary, ministry of Tourism Shri Yogendra Tripathi, Director General, Tourism Ms. Meenakshi Sharma, joint Secretary, Tourism Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma , Addl DG(Tourism), Ms Rupinder Brar and other officials of Tourism Ministry also participated in the virtual event.
This year United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) has designated 2020 as the Year of Tourism and Rural Development. This Year is an opportunity to promote the potential of tourism to create jobs and opportunities. It can also advance inclusion and highlight the unique role tourism can play in preserving and promoting natural and cultural heritage and curbing urban migration.
During the event SAATHI Application was launched by the chief guest Shri Dharmendra Pradhan . SAATHI is an initiative of the Ministry of Tourism with Quality Council of India to assist the hospitality industry to continue to operate safely and thereby instill confidence among the Staff, employees and the guests about the safety of the hotel/unit . Shri Pradhan also launched a film ‘Pathik’, an initiative on Incredible India Tourist Facilitators Certification Programme (IITFC) and an ICPB MICE Promotional film.
The objective of the ICPB Mice Promotional film is to communicate a positive message for welcoming events to India when competing destinations are already actively marketing their products. The tone of joy and confidence in getting back to business, warm hospitality, safety protocols in place and assurance of a delightful experience is the core message of the film.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Tourism in launching the SAATHI application and the online learning module IITFC. He also lauded the Ministry’s effort of showcasing our culture, heritage, lesser known destinations, cuisine etc through the webinar series Dekho Apna Desh. Talking about sustainable environment he was keen to take it further by susbstituting Petrol, diesel, kerosene etc in operating boats at tourist sports with CNG/LPG which are pollution free. He also emphasised upon using battery operated vehicles in and around tourist spots. Sh Pradhan also appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Tourism, in launching the Incredible India Tourist Facilitators (IITF) Certification Programme, a Pan-India online learning program that is open to all, and can be undertaken from anywhere in the country. The Programme aims at creating a pool of trained professionals for facilitating the visit of tourists at destinations across the country.
Addressing the event, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel reiterated the vision of the Prime Minister of India asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022 to promote domestic tourism. He said that the Ministry of Tourism has launched the Dekho Apna Desh (DAD) initiative in January 2020 with the objective of creating awareness among the citizens about the rich heritage and culture of the country, encouraging citizens to travel widely within the country and enhancing tourist footfalls leading to development of local economy and creation of jobs at the local level. During this pandemic, Ministry has been organizing a series of webinars under the overall theme of DAD, showcasing the diverse culture, heritage, destinations and tourism products of the country. The Minister informed that as on date 54 webinars covering different States/Union Territories have been organized as part of the initiative. To create mass awareness, the Ministry has also launched an online DAD pledge and Quiz on the MyGov.in platform. The online pledge and Quiz are open to all for participation.
Shri Patel further said that the programme will help in enhancing the overall experience of the tourists, who would benefit from the knowledge of the local tourist facilitators and it will also help in creating employment opportunities even in the remotest parts of the country.
The session was opened by Secretary (Tourism) extending a warm welcome and appreciating the awareness and proactive measures taken by all the stakeholders during this pandemic time to work out a strategy and taking necessary action. Joint Secretary (Tourism) concluded the session with Vote of Thanks.
Kindly click here for more details of SAATHI initiative
Kindly click here for more details of Incredible India Tourist Facilitators Certification Programme (IITFC)
Kindly click here for more details of ICPB MICE

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের বিশ্ব পর্যটন দিবস উদযাপন
27 SEP 2020 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আজ ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব পর্যটন দিবস উদযাপন করছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পেট্রোলিয়াম, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল। এছাড়াও, এদিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী যোগেন্দ্র ত্রিপাঠী, অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী শর্মা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।
এ বছর রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বিশ্ব পর্যটন সংস্থা মূল ভাবনা হিসাবে তুলে ধরেছে ‘পর্যটন ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন’। এর পাশাপাশি পর্যটন শিল্পের বিকাশের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির বিষয়টির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রাকৃতিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে পর্যটন শিল্প বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। এই বিষয়গুলির ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে ‘সাথী’ নামে বিশেষ এক অ্যাপলিকেশনের সূচনা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান। পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে এই অ্যাপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। মূলত, আতিথেয়তা শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মী, হোটেল কর্মচারী এবং অতিথিদের নিরাপদ পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং পর্যটকদের আত্মবিশ্বাস জাগিয়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে এই অ্যাপটি। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী প্রধান ‘পথিক’ নামে একটি চলচ্চিত্রের সূচনা করেন। ইনক্রেডিবল ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিস্ট ফেসিলেটর্স সার্টিফিকেশন প্রোগ্রামের উদ্যোগে এবং পর্যটন বিষয়ে আলোচনা, উদ্যোগ, সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনীর লক্ষ্যে এই চলচ্চিত্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে পর্যটন, ব্যবসা, আতিথেয়তা, পর্যটন কেন্দ্রে সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে একাধিক বার্তা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী প্রধান পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে এই ‘সাথী’ অ্যাপলিকেশনের সূচনার জন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আওতায় ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ – এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য, অপরিচিত গন্তব্য স্থান, রান্নার পদ্ধতি ইত্যাদি বিষয় তুলে ধরার জন্য পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের ওপরও জোর দেন। এমনকি, পর্যটন স্থান ও পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলে ব্যাটারি-চালিত যানবাহন ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী প্রধান দেশের গন্তব্য স্থানগুলিতে পর্যটকদের সুবিধার্থে প্রশিক্ষিত পেশাদারের ব্যবস্থা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধার ওপর জোর দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী প্যাটেল দেশের পর্যটনের বিকাশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে প্রতিটি নাগরিককে কমপক্ষে ১৫টি গন্তব্য স্থান পরিদর্শন করার জন্য যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন, সে বিষয়টিকে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটলে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির উন্নতি সম্ভব হবে এবং স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে মন্ত্রক দেশের বিভিন্ন ঐতিহ্যবাহী গন্তব্য স্থল ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে নিয়ে একাধিক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। ইতিমধ্যে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে নিয়ে ৫৪টি ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। এছাড়াও, MyGov.in – এ পর্যটন বিষয়ের ওপর ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতারও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থানের বিকাশে স্থানীয় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও শ্রী প্যাটেল জানান।