Ministry of Power
NTPC seeks bids for procurement of biomass pellets to co-fire thermal power plants
Co-firing to help combat air pollution caused by burning of crop residue
co-firing to also help create large scale rural employment opportunities in processing as well as supply chain for biomass
27 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India's largest power producer and a PSU under Ministry of Power, has invited bids for procurement of biomass pellets for its various thermal plants on the basis of Domestic Competitive Basis (DCB) as part of its endeavour to reduce burning of crop residue on farmlands that cause air pollution. The power producer has envisaged consumption of five million tonnes of pellets in the current year at its 17 its power plants including NTPC Korba (Chhattisgarh), NTPC Farakka (West Bengal), NTPC Dadri (Uttar Pradesh), NTPC Kudgi (Karnataka), NTPC Sipat (Chhattisgarh), and NTPC Rihand (Uttar Pradesh).
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd, it had first undertaken this unique initiative on pilot basis in 2017 for biomass co-firing by replacing some of the coal with pellet based fuel at NTPC Dadri, Uttar Pradesh. Post successful implementation, NTPC now plans to replicate the model in 17 of its state of the art plants. The invitation for bids would be done through e-tendering at SRM Portal. The bidding process will be followed by the Single Stage, Two Envelope Bidding System.
NTPC is confident that co-firing will help create large scale rural employment opportunities in processing as well as supply chain for biomass. The power producer will give preference to bids from suppliers from Punjab and Haryana. The bidders needs to notify NTPC about the relevant provisions of the bidding documents before submitting their bids. NTPC had fired 100 tonne of agro residue based pellets at Dadri, Uttar Pradesh in 2017. The test-firing was carried out in four phases, with gradual increase in percentage of firing from 2.5% to 10% along with coal. Till date, the company has fired more than 7,000 tonne of agro residue pellets.
As per estimates, about 145 MMTPA of crop residue remains unutilised and most of it is burnt in India in the open fields, creating severe air pollution that leads to health issues. Open burning of agro residue is considered a major contributor to the surge in PM 2.5 in Northern India in post-harvesting season.
With its gross calorific value comparable to the bituminous coal, the power generation potential of the entire 145 MMTPA biomass burnt through co-firing in coal-based power plants is equivalent to 28,000-30,000 MW of round the clock generation of renewable power which can produce the same amount of electrical energy as can be produced from solar capacity of 125,000-150,000 MW.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, of which 5 GW comprises of renewable energy.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے حرارتی بجلی پلانٹس میں ایک ساتھ کئی طرح کے ایندھن جلانے کےلئے حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کی خریداری کی بولیوں کو مدعو کرنے کےلئے کہا ہے
ایک ساتھ کئی ایندھن جلانے سے فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی
ایک ساتھ کئی ایندھن جلانےسے پروسیسنگ میں بڑے پیمانے پر دیہی روزگار کے موقعوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کےلئے سپلائی چین بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی
27 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ ، جو ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بجلی بنانے والی کمپنی ہے اور وزارت بجلی کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو ہے ، نے کی اپنے مختلف تھرمل پلانٹوں کے لئے بایو ماس پیلیٹس (پرالی)کی خرید کے لئے گھریلو مسابقتی بنیاد (ڈی سی بی) پربولیاں مدعو کی ہیں۔فصل کے باقیات کو جلانے سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کےلئے یہ قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔این ٹی پی سی نے رواں سال میں اپنے 17بجلی پلانٹوں میں 50 لاکھ ٹن پرالی کی کھپت ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔ ان میں این ٹی پی سی کوربا (چھتیس گڑھ) ، این ٹی پی سی فرقا (مغربی بنگال) ، این ٹی پی سی دادری (اترپردیش) ، این ٹی پی سی کڑگی (کرناٹک) ، این ٹی پی سی سیپت (چھتیس گڑھ) اور این ٹی پی سی ریہند (اتر پردیش)پلانٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعہ جاری ایک بیان کے مطابق ،اس نے پہلی بار سال 2017 میں تجرباتی طورپر اس انوکھی پہل کے تحت این ٹی پی سی دادری اترپردیش پلانٹ میں کوئلے کی جگہ پر بایوماس پیلٹس کا استعمال ایک ساتھ کئی ایندھن جلانے کےلئے کیا تھا۔ اس منصوبے کی کامیابی عمل درآمدگی کے بعد این ٹی پی سی نے اپنے 17 جدید ترین پلانٹوں میں اسی عمل کو دہرانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں ٹینڈر کی دعوت ایس آر ایم پورٹل پر ای - ٹینڈرنگ کے ذریعہ سے دی جائے گی۔بولی کا عمل واحد مرحلے میں دو لفافے والے بولی نظام کے ذریعہ پورا کیا جائےگا۔
این ٹی پی سی کا بھروسہ ہے کہ بہت سارے ایندھن ایک ساتھ جلانے سے پروسیسنگ میں بڑے پیمارے پر دیہی روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کےلئے سپلائی چین بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔این ٹی پی سی پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے سپلائرس سے ٹینڈر کو ترجیح دیں گے۔بولی لگانے والوں کو اپنے ٹینڈر پیش کرنے سے پہلے این ٹی پی سی کو بولی دستاویزوں سے متعلق التزامات کے سلسلے میں مطلع کرنا ہوگا۔ این ٹی پی سی نے 2017 میں اترپردیش کے دادری پلانٹ میں 100 ٹن زرعی باقیات کو جلایا تھا۔ کوئلے کے ساتھ فصل کے باقیات کی 2.5% سے 10% تک کے بتدریج اضافے کے ساتھ ،چار مرحلوں میں ٹیسٹ فائرنگ کی گئی تھی۔ اب تک،کمپنی نے 7,000 ٹن باقیات کو جلایا ہے۔
اندازے کے مطابق ،فصل کے باقیات کا تقریباً 145 ملین میٹرک ٹن فی سال (ایم ایم ٹی پی اے) حصہ غیر استعمال شدہ رہتا ہے اور اس کا زیادہ تر حصہ ہندوستان کے کھلے کھیتوں میں جلایا جاتا ہے، جس سے فضائی آلودگی ہوتی ہے اور اس سے صحت سے متعلق کئی مسئلے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔کٹائی کے بعد موسم میں شمالی ہندوستان میں پی ایم 2.5 کے اضافے میں زرعی باقیات کو جلانا ایک اہم وجہ مانا جاتا ہے۔
بیٹومینس کوئلے کے مقابلے میں اس کی مجموعی حرارت کی قیمت کے ساتھ ،کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی پلانٹوں میں بہتر سارے ایندھن ایک ساتھ جلانے سے پورے 145 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی بجلی پیداوار کی صلاحیت 28,000 سے 30,000 میگاواٹ کے برابر ہے جو کہ 1,25,000-1,50,000 میگاواٹ کی شمسی صلاحیت سے اتنی ہی بجلی پیدا کرسکتی ہے۔
62.9 گیگا واٹ کی کل نصب صلاحیت کے ساتھ این ٹی پی سی گروپ میں 70 بجلی اسٹیشن ہیں،جن میں 24 کوئلے پر مبنی ،سات مشترکہ گیس اور رقیق ایندھن پر بمنی ،ایک ہائیڈرو اسٹیشن اور 13 قابل تجدید پلانٹوں کے ساتھ 25 معاون اور جوائنٹ وینچر پاور اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔گروپ میں 20 سے زیادہ گیگاواٹ کی صلاحیت زیر تعمیر ہے،جس میں پانچ گیگاواٹ کی قابل تجدید توانائی بھی شامل ہے۔