Ministry of Home Affairs
Delegation of Ladakhi veteran leaders met Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
27 SEP 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Ladakhi veteran leaders, Venerable Thiksay Rinpoche (former MP/RS), Shri Thupstan Chhewang (former MP/LS) and Shri Chhering Dorje @ Lakrook (former Minister, J & K), on behalf of the people of Leh, Ladakh, met with the Union Home Minister, Sh. Amit Shah on September 26, 2020. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MOS Home and Shri Kiren Rijiju, MOS Youth Affairs & Sports were also present during the meeting.
The delegation was assured that all issues related to language, demography, ethnicity, land and jobs will be considered positively/ taken care of. A dialogue between a larger Ladakhi delegation comprising of representatives from Leh and Kargil Districts under the aegis of “Peoples Movement for Constitutional safeguard under VIth Schedule” and Union Home Ministry would commence after 15 days of the culmination of LAHDC, Leh elections. Any decision so reached in this connection would be in consultation with the representatives from Leh and Kargil.
Union Home Minister assured the delegation that Government of India is committed to empower the LAHDC of Leh and Kargil and would safeguard interests of the people of the UT of Ladakh. It would explore all avenues towards this objective.
The Government of India is open to discuss protection available under the 6th Schedule of Constitution of India while looking into issues related to Ladakhi people.
The delegation has agreed to withdraw it’s call for the boycott of the ensuing LAHDC, Leh elections and promised it’s wholesome support to the smooth conduct of these elections.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షాను కలిసిన లడఖ్ ప్రాంత ప్రముఖ నాయకుల ప్రతినిధి బృందం
27 SEP 2020 1:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
లడఖ్ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన ప్రముఖ వరిష్ఠ నాయకుల ప్రతినిధి బృందం, తిక్సే రిన్‌పోచే (మాజీ ఎంపి / ఆర్‌ఎస్), శ్రీ తుప్స్తాన్ చెవాంగ్ (మాజీ ఎంపి / ఎల్ఎస్) మరియు శ్రీ చెరింగ్ డోర్జే @ లక్రూక్ (మాజీ మంత్రి, జె & కె), లేహ్, లడఖ్ ప్రజల తరపున , కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ను సెప్టెంబర్ 26న కలిశారు. హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి, యువజన సర్వీసులు, క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజు కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
భాష, జనాభా, జాతి, భూమి, ఉద్యోగాలకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని సమస్యలను సానుకూలంగా / జాగ్రత్తగా చూసుకుంటామని ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. "VI వ షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం రాజ్యాంగ పరిరక్షణ కోసం ప్రజా ఉద్యమం" పేరుతో ఒక గొడుగు కిందకు వచ్చిన లే మరియు కార్గిల్ జిల్లాల ప్రతినిధులతో కూడిన పెద్ద లడఖి ప్రతినిధి బృందం కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మధ్య సంభాషణ లేహ్ ఎన్నికలు ముగిసిన 15 రోజుల తరువాత ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. ఈ విషయంలో ఏ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నా లే మరియు కార్గిల్ ప్రతినిధులతో సంప్రదింపుల మేరకే ఉంటుంది.
లేహ్ మరియు కార్గిల్ ఎల్ఏహెచ్డిసి ని శక్తివంతం చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని, లడఖ్ యుటి ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షిస్తుందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఇది ఈ లక్ష్యం వైపు అన్ని మార్గాలను అన్వేషిస్తుంది.
లడఖి ప్రజలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలను పరిశీలిస్తున్నప్పుడు భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని 6 వ షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం లభించే రక్షణ గురించి చర్చించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. రాబోయే ఎల్ఏహెచ్డిసి, లే ఎన్నికలను బహిష్కరించాలన్న పిలుపును ఉపసంహరించుకోవాలని ప్రతినిధి బృందం నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ ఎన్నికల సజావుగా నిర్వహించడానికి పరిపూర్ణమైన మద్దతుకు ఆ బృందం హామీ ఇచ్చింది..