Ministry of Home Affairs
Delegation of Ladakhi veteran leaders met Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
27 SEP 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Ladakhi veteran leaders, Venerable Thiksay Rinpoche (former MP/RS), Shri Thupstan Chhewang (former MP/LS) and Shri Chhering Dorje @ Lakrook (former Minister, J & K), on behalf of the people of Leh, Ladakh, met with the Union Home Minister, Sh. Amit Shah on September 26, 2020. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MOS Home and Shri Kiren Rijiju, MOS Youth Affairs & Sports were also present during the meeting.
The delegation was assured that all issues related to language, demography, ethnicity, land and jobs will be considered positively/ taken care of. A dialogue between a larger Ladakhi delegation comprising of representatives from Leh and Kargil Districts under the aegis of “Peoples Movement for Constitutional safeguard under VIth Schedule” and Union Home Ministry would commence after 15 days of the culmination of LAHDC, Leh elections. Any decision so reached in this connection would be in consultation with the representatives from Leh and Kargil.
Union Home Minister assured the delegation that Government of India is committed to empower the LAHDC of Leh and Kargil and would safeguard interests of the people of the UT of Ladakh. It would explore all avenues towards this objective.
The Government of India is open to discuss protection available under the 6th Schedule of Constitution of India while looking into issues related to Ladakhi people.
The delegation has agreed to withdraw it’s call for the boycott of the ensuing LAHDC, Leh elections and promised it’s wholesome support to the smooth conduct of these elections.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لداخی تجربہ کار رہنماؤں کے وفد نے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ، جناب امت شاہ سے ملاقات کی
27 SEP 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
لیہہ لداخ کے عوام کی جانب سے، تجربہ کار رہنما، قابل احترام جناب تھکسے رنپوچے (سابق راجیہ سبھا رکن)، جناب تھپسٹن چھویوانگ (سابق لوک سبھا رکن) اور جناب چھیرنگ دورجے (جموں و کشمیر کے سابق وزیر) پر مشتمل وفد نے،26 ستمبر 2020 کو @لیکروک میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ سے ملاقات کی ۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ری جیجو بھی موجود تھے۔
وفد کو یقین دلایا گیا کہ زبان ، آبادیات ، نسلیات ، زمین اور ملازمت سے متعلق تمام امور پر مثبت طور پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ ’’ششم شیڈول کے تحت آئینی تحفظ کیلئے عوامی تحریک‘‘ کے زیراہتمام لیہ اور کرگل ضلعوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک وسیع لداخی وفد اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کے درمیان ایک بات چیت ،ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی لیہ انتخابات کے اختتام کے 15دن بعد شروع ہوگی۔ اس سلسلے میں کوئی بھی فیصلہ ، لیہ اور کرگل کے نمائندوں کی مشاورت سے ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے وفد کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند لیہ اور کرگل کے ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی کو خود کفیل بنانے کےلئے پرعزم ہے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے عوام کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرے گی۔ جس سے اس مقصد کی سمت میں تمام راہیں دریافت کی جائیں گی۔
لداخی لوگوں سے متعلق امور پر غور کرنے کےلئے حکومت ہند آئین کے ششم شیڈول کے تحت دستیاب تحفظ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔
وفد نے آئندہ ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی ، لیہ انتخابات کے بائیکاٹ کے مطالبے کو واپس لینے پر اتفاق کیا ہے اور ان انتخابات کے باضابطہ انعقاد کے لئے بھرپور تعاون کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔