Ministry of Home Affairs
Delegation of Ladakhi veteran leaders met Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
27 SEP 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of Ladakhi veteran leaders, Venerable Thiksay Rinpoche (former MP/RS), Shri Thupstan Chhewang (former MP/LS) and Shri Chhering Dorje @ Lakrook (former Minister, J & K), on behalf of the people of Leh, Ladakh, met with the Union Home Minister, Sh. Amit Shah on September 26, 2020. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MOS Home and Shri Kiren Rijiju, MOS Youth Affairs & Sports were also present during the meeting.
The delegation was assured that all issues related to language, demography, ethnicity, land and jobs will be considered positively/ taken care of. A dialogue between a larger Ladakhi delegation comprising of representatives from Leh and Kargil Districts under the aegis of “Peoples Movement for Constitutional safeguard under VIth Schedule” and Union Home Ministry would commence after 15 days of the culmination of LAHDC, Leh elections. Any decision so reached in this connection would be in consultation with the representatives from Leh and Kargil.
Union Home Minister assured the delegation that Government of India is committed to empower the LAHDC of Leh and Kargil and would safeguard interests of the people of the UT of Ladakh. It would explore all avenues towards this objective.
The Government of India is open to discuss protection available under the 6th Schedule of Constitution of India while looking into issues related to Ladakhi people.
The delegation has agreed to withdraw it’s call for the boycott of the ensuing LAHDC, Leh elections and promised it’s wholesome support to the smooth conduct of these elections.

गृह मंत्रालय
लद्दाख के पूर्व नेताओं के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह से मुलाक़ात की
27 SEP 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
लेह, लद्दाख के लोगों की ओर से एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 26 सितंबर, 2020 को केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह के साथ मुलाकात की। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में लद्दाख के पूर्व दिग्गज नेता आदरणीय थिकसे रिनपोछे (पूर्व सांसद/राज्य सभा), श्री थुप्स्तन छेवांग (पूर्व सांसद/लोक सभा) और श्री छेरिंग दोरजे लकरूक (पूर्व मंत्री, जम्मू-कश्मीर) शामिल थे। बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी तथा युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू भी उपस्थित रहे।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आश्वासन दिया गया था कि भाषा, जनसांख्यिकी, जातीयता, भूमि और नौकरियों से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों पर सकारात्मक रूप से ध्यान दिया जाएगा। “छठी अनुसूची के तहत संवैधानिक सुरक्षा के लिए पीपुल्स मूवमेंट” के तत्वावधान में लेह और करगिल जिलों के
प्रतिनिधियों के एक बड़े लद्दाखी प्रतिनिधिमंडल और गृह मंत्रालय के बीच संवाद लद्दाख स्वायत्त पर्वतीय विकास परिषद, लेह चुनावों के समापन के 15 दिनों के बाद शुरू होगा। इस संबंध में कोई भी निर्णय लेह और करगिल के प्रतिनिधियों के परामर्श से ही लिया जायेगा।
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आश्वासन दिया कि, भारत सरकार लेह और करगिल के एलएएचडीसी को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है तथा सरकार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लोगों के हितों की रक्षा करेगी। साथ ही इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए सभी विकल्प तलाशे जायेंगे।
भारत सरकार लद्दाख के लोगों से संबंधित मुद्दों को देखते हुए देश के संविधान की छठी अनुसूची के तहत उपलब्ध संरक्षण पर चर्चा करने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आगामी लद्दाख स्वायत्त पर्वतीय विकास परिषद-एलएएचडीसी, लेह चुनावों के बहिष्कार के आह्वान को वापस लेने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और इन चुनावों के सुचारू संचालन के लिए इसे पूर्ण समर्थन देने का वायदा किया।