ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഇ - സഞ്ജീവനി ടെലി മെഡിസിന്‍ സേവനം വഴി നടത്തിയത് നാലു ലക്ഷം ഡോക്ടര്‍ - രോഗി ടെലി കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷനുകൾ
26 SEP 2020 2:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഇ - സഞ്ജീവനി ടെലി മെഡിസിന്‍ സേവനം വഴി നാലു ലക്ഷം കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷനുകൾ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ ഈ സംവിധാനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ തമിഴ്‌നാടും ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശും ആണ്. അവ യഥാക്രമം 1,33,167 ഉം, 1,00,124 ഉം ടെലി കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകളാണ്. രോഗികളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇൻറർനെറ്റ് സൗകര്യമുള്ള ഫോണിലൂടെ രോഗവിവരങ്ങള്‍ ആരാഞ്ഞ് ഡോക്ടർമാർ മരുന്നു നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഇ സഞ്ജീവനിയിലൂടെ കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷന്‍ നടത്തിയ മറ്റു പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ്(36,527), കേരളം ( 33,340), ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്( 31,034), ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് ( 11,526), ഗുജറാത്ത് ( 8914), മധ്യപ്രദേശ്(8904), കര്‍ണാടക(7684), മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ( 7103) എന്നിവയാണ്.
തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ വില്ലുപുരം ജില്ല 16,000 കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷനുകള്‍ നടത്തി റെക്കോഡ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ രോഗികള്‍ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായി ടെലി കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷന്‍ നടത്തിയതും ഇവിടെ നിന്നാണ്.
eSanjeevaniOPD ( adoption in Districts)
Sl. No.
DISTRICT
STATE
CONSULTATIONS
1
VILLUPURAM
TN
16368
2
MADURAI
TN
12866
3
MEERUT
UP
10795
4
TIRUVANNAMALAI
TN
9765
5
NAGAPATTINAM
TN
9135
6
TIRUNELVELI
TN
7321
7
MAYILADUTHURAI
TN
7131
8
BAHRAICH
UP
6641
9
VIRUDHUNAGAR
TN
6514
10
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
KL
6351
ഏകദേശം 20 ശതമാനം രോഗികള്‍ ഒന്നില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രാവശ്യം ഇ സഞ്ജീവനിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി. സേവന ദാതാക്കള്‍ക്കും ഉപയോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ പോലും നല്കാനും സേവനം സ്വീകരിക്കാനും സാധിക്കുന്നു എന്നതാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ വ്യക്തമാകുന്ന വസ്തുത. ഓള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സസ്, ഭട്ടിണ്ട, ഓള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സസ് ഋഷികേശ്, ഓള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സസ് , ബിബിനഗര്‍, ലേഡി ഹാര്‍ഡിങ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളജ് അനുബന്ധ ആശുപത്രികള്‍, റീജണല്‍ കാന്‍സര്‍ സെന്റര്‍ തിരുവനന്തപുരം, കൊച്ചിന്‍ കാന്‍സര്‍ സെന്റര്‍, എറണാകുളം എന്നിവയാണ് സഞ്ജീവനി വഴി പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങള്‍ രോഗികള്‍ക്കു നല്കിയ പ്രധാന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍.
സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഇ- സഞ്ജീവനിയിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കു ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ നാലു ഒപി ഡിപ്പാര്‍ട്ട്‌മെന്റുകള്‍ കൂടി
ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതി വഴി മറ്റു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ടെലിമെഡിസിന്‍ സേവനം ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ ആലോചിച്ചു വരുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ടെലിമെഡിസിന്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പല നൂതന മാതൃകകളും രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തു വരുന്നുണ്ട്. കേരളത്തില്‍ ഇ - സഞജീവനി സംവിധാനം പാലക്കാട് ജില്ലാജയിലിലെ അന്തേവാസികള്‍ക്ക് ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടില്‍ രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ വീടുകളിലാണ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ എത്തിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ 18 ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് 100,000 കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷനുകളാണ് നടന്നത്. എന്നാല്‍ ആദ്യത്തെ 100,000 കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേഷനുകള്‍ക്ക് മൂന്നു മാസം വേണ്ടിവന്നു. രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി പടര്‍ന്നു പിടിച്ചപ്പോള്‍ രോഗിക്കു ഡോക്ടറുമായി സംസാരിച്ച് രോഗവിവരങ്ങള്‍ അറിയിക്കാനും ചികിത്സ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും ഇ സഞ്ജീവനിയുടെ ഒപി വിഭാഗ സേവനം അവസരം ഒരുക്കി. ശാരീരിക അകലം പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കി കോവിഡ് രഹിതര്‍ക്ക് അവശ്യ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്കുന്നതിന് ഇതു സഹായകമായി.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service crosses a milestone
Records 4 lakh doctor-to-patient tele-consultations
Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh cross 1 lakh tele-consultations each
26 SEP 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani OPD platform of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has completed the landmark milestone of 4 lakh tele-consultations. The top performing States, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh have logged in 1,33167 and 1,00124 sessions, respectively,
The other States that have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD platforms are Himachal Pradesh (36,527), Kerala (33,340), Andhra Pradesh (31,034), Uttarakhand (11,526), Gujarat (8914), Madhya Pradesh (8904), Karnataka (7684), Maharashtra (7103). The usage trend shows that there has been a quick uptake of this service in smaller districts like Villupuram in Tamil Nadu. Over 16,000 consultations have been recorded from Villupuram, which is the topmost district in terms of tele-consultation services availed of by the beneficiaries.
The top ten performing districts are as follows:
eSanjeevaniOPD ( adoption in Districts)
Sl. No.
DISTRICT
STATE
CONSULTATIONS
1
VILLUPURAM
TN
16368
2
MADURAI
TN
12866
3
MEERUT
UP
10795
4
TIRUVANNAMALAI
TN
9765
5
NAGAPATTINAM
TN
9135
6
TIRUNELVELI
TN
7321
7
MAYILADUTHURAI
TN
7131
8
BAHRAICH
UP
6641
9
VIRUDHUNAGAR
TN
6514
10
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
KL
6351
Nationally eSanjeevani platform is being used by 26 States and over 12,000 practitioners of various State Government health departments have been on-boarded on eSanjeevani and their services have been sought by people from 510 districts of the country.
The last 100,000 consultations have come up in 18 days, whereas the first 100,000 consultations had taken around three months. eSanjeevani OPD services have enabled patient-to-doctor telemedicine in midst of the COVID-19 pandemic. This has helped in containing the spread of COVID by ensuring physical distancing and has simultaneously enabled provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
Around 20% patients have sought health services through eSanjeevani more than once. The trend is indicative of the fact that this digital platform for delivery of health services remotely has been adopted by both the service providers as well as the users. Few States have been providing health services for 12 hours a day and 7 days a week.
Initially, eSanjeevaniOPD was rolled out as an online platform for general OPD service, but considering its utility and the uptake by the public, State Health Departments wished to rolled-out speciality OPDs as well. Accordingly, eSanjeevaniOPD was enhanced to support multiple concurrent speciality and super speciality OPDs as well. Today eSanjeevaniOPD is running 196 online OPDs which include 27 general OPDs and 169 speciality and super-speciality OPDs in 24 States. Premier institutions like AIIMS Bathinda, AIIMS Rishikesh, AIIMS Bibinagar, Lady Hardinge Medical College and Associated Hospitals, Regional Cancer Centre (Thiruvananthapuram), Cochin Cancer Centre (Ernakulam) are also using eSanjeevani platform to provide speciality services to the patients across the States. Central Govt. Health Scheme has also set up four speciality OPDs on eSanjeevani to provide health services to their beneficiaries in New Delhi. CGHS is planning to extend these telemedicine services to their beneficiaries in other States as well.
States have also designed innovative applications of this telemedicine platform. In Kerala, eSanjeevani platform is being used for providing health services to the inmates of Palakkad District Jail. In Tamil Nadu, eSanjeevani has enabled practitioners to make life-saving interventions while providing patients in their homes.
eSanjeevani platform of the Union Health Ministry has been developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali. It is an innovative digital platform globally to be set up by a country government for delivering health services. eSanjeevani supports two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. This was rolled out in November 2019. It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a 'Hub and Spoke' model, by December 2022. States need to identify and set up dedicated 'Hubs' in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to 'Spokes', i.e SHCs and PHCs. The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service 'eSanjeevaniOPD' enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine on 13th April of this year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic.