Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service crosses a milestone
Records 4 lakh doctor-to-patient tele-consultations
Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh cross 1 lakh tele-consultations each
26 SEP 2020 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani OPD platform of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has completed the landmark milestone of 4 lakh tele-consultations. The top performing States, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh have logged in 1,33167 and 1,00124 sessions, respectively,
The other States that have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD platforms are Himachal Pradesh (36,527), Kerala (33,340), Andhra Pradesh (31,034), Uttarakhand (11,526), Gujarat (8914), Madhya Pradesh (8904), Karnataka (7684), Maharashtra (7103). The usage trend shows that there has been a quick uptake of this service in smaller districts like Villupuram in Tamil Nadu. Over 16,000 consultations have been recorded from Villupuram, which is the topmost district in terms of tele-consultation services availed of by the beneficiaries.
The top ten performing districts are as follows:
eSanjeevaniOPD ( adoption in Districts)
Sl. No.
DISTRICT
STATE
CONSULTATIONS
1
VILLUPURAM
TN
16368
2
MADURAI
TN
12866
3
MEERUT
UP
10795
4
TIRUVANNAMALAI
TN
9765
5
NAGAPATTINAM
TN
9135
6
TIRUNELVELI
TN
7321
7
MAYILADUTHURAI
TN
7131
8
BAHRAICH
UP
6641
9
VIRUDHUNAGAR
TN
6514
10
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
KL
6351
Nationally eSanjeevani platform is being used by 26 States and over 12,000 practitioners of various State Government health departments have been on-boarded on eSanjeevani and their services have been sought by people from 510 districts of the country.
The last 100,000 consultations have come up in 18 days, whereas the first 100,000 consultations had taken around three months. eSanjeevani OPD services have enabled patient-to-doctor telemedicine in midst of the COVID-19 pandemic. This has helped in containing the spread of COVID by ensuring physical distancing and has simultaneously enabled provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare.
Around 20% patients have sought health services through eSanjeevani more than once. The trend is indicative of the fact that this digital platform for delivery of health services remotely has been adopted by both the service providers as well as the users. Few States have been providing health services for 12 hours a day and 7 days a week.
Initially, eSanjeevaniOPD was rolled out as an online platform for general OPD service, but considering its utility and the uptake by the public, State Health Departments wished to rolled-out speciality OPDs as well. Accordingly, eSanjeevaniOPD was enhanced to support multiple concurrent speciality and super speciality OPDs as well. Today eSanjeevaniOPD is running 196 online OPDs which include 27 general OPDs and 169 speciality and super-speciality OPDs in 24 States. Premier institutions like AIIMS Bathinda, AIIMS Rishikesh, AIIMS Bibinagar, Lady Hardinge Medical College and Associated Hospitals, Regional Cancer Centre (Thiruvananthapuram), Cochin Cancer Centre (Ernakulam) are also using eSanjeevani platform to provide speciality services to the patients across the States. Central Govt. Health Scheme has also set up four speciality OPDs on eSanjeevani to provide health services to their beneficiaries in New Delhi. CGHS is planning to extend these telemedicine services to their beneficiaries in other States as well.
States have also designed innovative applications of this telemedicine platform. In Kerala, eSanjeevani platform is being used for providing health services to the inmates of Palakkad District Jail. In Tamil Nadu, eSanjeevani has enabled practitioners to make life-saving interventions while providing patients in their homes.
eSanjeevani platform of the Union Health Ministry has been developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali. It is an innovative digital platform globally to be set up by a country government for delivering health services. eSanjeevani supports two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. This was rolled out in November 2019. It aims to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a 'Hub and Spoke' model, by December 2022. States need to identify and set up dedicated 'Hubs' in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to 'Spokes', i.e SHCs and PHCs. The Health Ministry rolled out the second tele-consultation service 'eSanjeevaniOPD' enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine on 13th April of this year owing to the COVID-19 pandemic.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ‘ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ’ ਟੈਲੀਮੇਡੀਸਿਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਤੱਕ 4 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀ-ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਰਜ਼
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਕ-ਇਕ ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
26 SEP 2020 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ 4 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਲੀ-ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 1,33167 ਅਤੇ 1,00124 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (36,527), ਕੇਰਲ (33,340)), ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (31034), ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ (11526), ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (8914), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (8904), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (7684), ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (7103) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਲੂਪੁਰਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਵਿੱਲੂਪੁਰਮ ਤੋਂ 16,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਟੈਲੀ-ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਸ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
eSanjeevaniOPD ( adoption in Districts)
Sl. No.
DISTRICT
STATE
CONSULTATIONS
1
VILLUPURAM
TN
16368
2
MADURAI
TN
12866
3
MEERUT
UP
10795
4
TIRUVANNAMALAI
TN
9765
5
NAGAPATTINAM
TN
9135
6
TIRUNELVELI
TN
7321
7
MAYILADUTHURAI
TN
7131
8
BAHRAICH
UP
6641
9
VIRUDHUNAGAR
TN
6514
10
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
KL
6351
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ 12,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ' ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 510 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 100,000 ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ 18 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੇ 100,000 ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ । ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰੋਗੀ-ਤੋਂ-ਡਾਕਟਰ ਟੈਲੀਮੇਡੀਸਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਗੈਰ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 20% ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਰ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦਰਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਇਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ I ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾਂ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਓਪੀਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਪਰੰਤੂ ਇਸਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਨ ਦੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਓਪੀਡੀ'ਜ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਜਿਸ ਤੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ, ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਓਪੀਡੀ'ਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਕੰਨਕਰੰਟ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਅੱਜ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀਓਪੀਡੀ 196 ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਓਪੀਡੀਜ਼ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਜਨਰਲ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ 169 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰ-ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਏਮਜ਼ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ, ਏਮਜ਼ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼, ਏਮਜ਼ ਬੀਬੀਨਗਰ, ਲੇਡੀ ਹਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ), ਕੋਚੀਨ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਏਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ'ਜ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸੀਜੀਐਚਐਸ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਲੀਮੇਡਿਸਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।