Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate “Destination North East-2020” tomorrow
Theme for Destination North East 2020 is “The Emerging Delightful Destinations”
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, N-E Region to emerge one of the favourite tourist and business destinations of India post COVID-19
26 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, who is also the chairman of the North Eastern Council will inaugurate “Destination North East-2020” tomorrow through virtual medium. Destination North East is a calendar event of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region conceptualized with the objective of taking the North East Region to other parts of the country and bringing them closer together in order to strengthen national integration. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will be the Guest of Honour in the event.
For Destination North East 2020, the theme is “The Emerging Delightful Destinations” which speaks of the tourism destinations emerging stronger and more attractive when the Sector picks up momentum. The programme focuses mostly on Tourism and coincides with ‘World Tourism Day’ which falls on 27th September 2020.
The four-day programme will feature Audio Visual presentation of the tourist spots of the states and the region, messages from state icons and achievers, introduction to prominent local entrepreneurs and virtual exhibition of handicraft/ traditional fashion/ & local products. There will be special messages from the state Chief Ministers and Tourism Ministers as well as cultural items of individual states and medley performances combining cultures of all the eight states.
Earlier, this week unveiling the Logo and song for festival “Destination North East-2020”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Festival Destination North East has been travelling across the country since last couple of years, from Varanasi in 2019 to the Lawns of India Gate in New Delhi or in Chandigarh before that and now it will be virtually reaching to your homes this year. He said, the festival is not just about Tourism, but it’s an invitation to the organisations and specially to the young entrepreneurs who would like to avail the advantage of unexplored potentials of the region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that North-Eastern Region will be one of the favourite tourist and business destinations of India post COVID-19 and will be an important engine for Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call of Atmanirbhar Bharat by focussing on “Vocal for Local”.
He said, the event “Destination North East 2020” is also an effort to make everyone explore the Local Destinations rather than going anywhere abroad. The Minister said that people should take a pledge to Visit Local, Travel Local and Explore Local thus giving a boost to the local Tourism and Hospitality industry. Moreover, he added that by remaining Corona free mostly, North East offers a very safe and attractive tourist destination in the entire World.
The Chief guest for the closing ceremony on 30.09.2020 will be Shri KirenRijiju, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, while Shri RameshwarTeli, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries will join as Guest of Honour.
WHAT NE REGION HAS TO OFFER:
Eco-tourism - North Eastern Region is ideal for both passive and adventure forms of Eco-Tourism with wildlife sanctuary/parks, good scenic beauty, waterfalls, forests etc. The region has much to offer for the active adventure segment including river rafting among others, trekking of various grades and levels, rock climbing, hang gliding etc.
Culture - Culture is an important aspect and has the potential to attract selective culture tourists to North Eastern Region. The diverse and rich tribal heritage and culture is what differentiates North East with the rest of India. Another major differentiator is the rich and varying Arts and Crafts across the 8 North Eastern States. Here unlike most places, handicrafts are part of everyday life.
One significant aspect is the local community’s active participation towards increasing tourist- community cultural interfaces.
Heritage - Heritage tourism has picked up considerably in the Region with a participatory approach where tourists also get to actively participate than just seeing the monuments, old tea estates etc.
Religious pilgrimage - The region has many famous and old religious spots, which have been integrated with national tourism circuits for the benefit of the pilgrims.
Business - In view of attractive natural environment and growing trends of outbound business meets, the NER also offers ample opportunities for business tourism segment. Domestic and international connectivity, High-end hotels, Convention Centres, resort based convention facilities etc. have all contributed to the expansion of this Sector.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह कल “डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट-2020″ महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट-2020 का थीम द इमर्जिंग डिलेक्टिव डेस्टिनेशंस (उभरता हुआ रमणीय स्थल) है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के बाद पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत के पसंदीदा पर्यटन और व्यावसायिक स्थलों में से एक के रूप में उभरेगा
26 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल वर्चुअल तरीके से “डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट-2020” का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह पूर्वोत्तर परिषद परिषद के अध्यक्ष भी हैं। डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय का एक कैलेंडर ईवेंट है जिसे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को देश के अन्य हिस्सों के करीब लाने और राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से संकल्पित किया गया है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह इस आयोजन में सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे।
डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट 2020 का थीम "द इमर्जिंग डिलेक्टिव डेस्टिनेशंस" है जो सेक्टर के गति पकड़ने पर पर्यटन स्थलों को मजबूत और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने की बात करता है। कार्यक्रम ज्यादातर पर्यटन पर केंद्रित है और 27 सितंबर 2020 को ‘विश्व पर्यटन दिवस’ के अवसर पर इसका उद्घाटन होने जा रहा है।
चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में राज्यों और क्षेत्र के पर्यटन स्थलों की ऑडियो विजुअल प्रस्तुति, राज्य के प्रसिद्ध और उपलब्धियां हासिल करने वाले व्यक्तियों के संदेश, प्रमुख स्थानीय उद्यमियों से परिचय कराया जाएगा और इसमें हस्तकला / पारंपरिक फैशन / और स्थानीय उत्पादों की आभासी प्रदर्शनी की सुविधा होगी। कार्यक्रम में सभी आठ राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और पर्यटन मंत्री विशेष संदेश देंगे। साथ ही राज्य अपने—अपने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और मिली-जुली संस्कृतियों के संयोजन का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
इससे पहले, इस सप्ताह “डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट- 2020” के लिए लोगो और गीत का अनावरण करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि फेस्टिवल डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट पिछले कुछ सालों से देश भर में कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। 2019 में वाराणसी से लेकर नई दिल्ली में इंडिया गेट के लॉन गेट्स पर या फिर उससे पहले चंडीगढ़ तक और अब यह इस साल वर्चुअली आपके अपने घरों तक पहुंच जाएगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, यह महोत्सव केवल पर्यटन के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि यह संगठनों और विशेष रूप से युवा उद्यमियों के लिए एक निमंत्रण भी है जो कि इस क्षेत्र की असीमित संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के बाद के युग में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत के पसंदीदा पर्यटन और व्यावसायिक स्थलों में से एक के रूप में उभरेगा और यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के मंत्र के साथ ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण इंजन का काम करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, “डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट 2020” का एक यह भी प्रयास है, अब लोग विदेश में कहीं भी जाने के बजाय भारत के सभी रमणीय और आनंदमय स्थानों का भ्रमण करें। उन्होंने कहा कि, लोगों को स्थानीय यात्राएं करनी चाहिए, स्थानीय पर्यटन स्थलों को देखना चाहिए और साथ ही स्थानीय चीज़ों का अंवेषण करने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए, जिससे कि स्थानीय पर्यटन और आतिथ्य उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कोरोना मुक्त होकर पूरी दुनिया में एक बहुत ही सुरक्षित और आकर्षक पर्यटन स्थल प्रदान करेगा।
30 सितंबर (रविवार) को होने वाले समापन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री किरेन रिजिजु होंगे, जबकि केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में क्या है:
इको-टूरिज्म- उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र, वन्यजीव अभयारण्य / पार्कों, अच्छी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, झरनों, जंगलों आदि के साथ पर्यावरण-पर्यटन के साहसिक और रोमांचक रूपों के लिए आदर्श है। इस क्षेत्र में रिवर राफ्टिंग, ट्रेकिंग, रॉक क्लाइम्बिंग, हैंग ग्लाइडिंग सहित बहुत कुछ है।
संस्कृति - संस्कृति एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है और इसमें उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए चुनिंदा संस्कृति पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने की क्षमता है। विविध और समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत और संस्कृति पूर्वोत्तर को शेष भारत से अलग करती है। एक और प्रमुख अंतर है कि सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों की समृद्ध और अलग कला और शिल्प है। अधिकांश जगहों के विपरीत, यहां हस्तशिल्प रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का हिस्सा है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है कि स्थानीय समुदाय की पर्यटक-सामुदायिक सांस्कृतिक इंटरफेस में सक्रिय भागीदारी बढ़ रही है।
हेरिटेज - हेरिटेज टूरिज्म इस क्षेत्र में एक सहभागी दृष्टिकोण के साथ उठाया गया है जहां पर्यटक केवल स्मारकों, पुराने चाय स्टेट आदि देखने की तुलना में उसमें सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेने के लिए आते हैं।
धार्मिक तीर्थयात्रा - इस क्षेत्र में कई प्रसिद्ध और पुराने धार्मिक स्थल हैं, जिन्हें तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन सर्किट के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
व्यवसाय - आकर्षक प्राकृतिक वातावरण और बाहरी स्थल पर व्यवसायिक बैठकों के बढ़ते रुझान को देखते हुए एनईआर व्यापार पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी, हाई-एंड होटल, कन्वेंशन सेंटर, रिसॉर्ट आधारित सम्मेलन सुविधाएं आदि सभी ने इस क्षेत्र के विस्तार में योगदान दिया है।