Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate “Destination North East-2020” tomorrow
Theme for Destination North East 2020 is “The Emerging Delightful Destinations”
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, N-E Region to emerge one of the favourite tourist and business destinations of India post COVID-19
26 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, who is also the chairman of the North Eastern Council will inaugurate “Destination North East-2020” tomorrow through virtual medium. Destination North East is a calendar event of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region conceptualized with the objective of taking the North East Region to other parts of the country and bringing them closer together in order to strengthen national integration. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will be the Guest of Honour in the event.
For Destination North East 2020, the theme is “The Emerging Delightful Destinations” which speaks of the tourism destinations emerging stronger and more attractive when the Sector picks up momentum. The programme focuses mostly on Tourism and coincides with ‘World Tourism Day’ which falls on 27th September 2020.
The four-day programme will feature Audio Visual presentation of the tourist spots of the states and the region, messages from state icons and achievers, introduction to prominent local entrepreneurs and virtual exhibition of handicraft/ traditional fashion/ & local products. There will be special messages from the state Chief Ministers and Tourism Ministers as well as cultural items of individual states and medley performances combining cultures of all the eight states.
Earlier, this week unveiling the Logo and song for festival “Destination North East-2020”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Festival Destination North East has been travelling across the country since last couple of years, from Varanasi in 2019 to the Lawns of India Gate in New Delhi or in Chandigarh before that and now it will be virtually reaching to your homes this year. He said, the festival is not just about Tourism, but it’s an invitation to the organisations and specially to the young entrepreneurs who would like to avail the advantage of unexplored potentials of the region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that North-Eastern Region will be one of the favourite tourist and business destinations of India post COVID-19 and will be an important engine for Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call of Atmanirbhar Bharat by focussing on “Vocal for Local”.
He said, the event “Destination North East 2020” is also an effort to make everyone explore the Local Destinations rather than going anywhere abroad. The Minister said that people should take a pledge to Visit Local, Travel Local and Explore Local thus giving a boost to the local Tourism and Hospitality industry. Moreover, he added that by remaining Corona free mostly, North East offers a very safe and attractive tourist destination in the entire World.
The Chief guest for the closing ceremony on 30.09.2020 will be Shri KirenRijiju, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, while Shri RameshwarTeli, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries will join as Guest of Honour.
WHAT NE REGION HAS TO OFFER:
Eco-tourism - North Eastern Region is ideal for both passive and adventure forms of Eco-Tourism with wildlife sanctuary/parks, good scenic beauty, waterfalls, forests etc. The region has much to offer for the active adventure segment including river rafting among others, trekking of various grades and levels, rock climbing, hang gliding etc.
Culture - Culture is an important aspect and has the potential to attract selective culture tourists to North Eastern Region. The diverse and rich tribal heritage and culture is what differentiates North East with the rest of India. Another major differentiator is the rich and varying Arts and Crafts across the 8 North Eastern States. Here unlike most places, handicrafts are part of everyday life.
One significant aspect is the local community’s active participation towards increasing tourist- community cultural interfaces.
Heritage - Heritage tourism has picked up considerably in the Region with a participatory approach where tourists also get to actively participate than just seeing the monuments, old tea estates etc.
Religious pilgrimage - The region has many famous and old religious spots, which have been integrated with national tourism circuits for the benefit of the pilgrims.
Business - In view of attractive natural environment and growing trends of outbound business meets, the NER also offers ample opportunities for business tourism segment. Domestic and international connectivity, High-end hotels, Convention Centres, resort based convention facilities etc. have all contributed to the expansion of this Sector.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکز وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ آج ’’ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ ۔ 2020‘‘ کا آغاز کریں گے
ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ 2020 کا موضوع ہے ’’ابھرتے ہوئے دلکش مقامات‘‘
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہےکہ شمال مشرقی خطہ، مابعد کووِڈ۔19، بھارت کے پسندیدہ سیاحتی اور کاروباری مقام کے طور پر ابھرے گا
26 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 ستمبر 2020: داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ جو کہ شمال مشرقی کونسل کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، کل ورچووَل وسیلے سے ’’ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ۔ 2020‘‘ کا آغاز کریں گے۔ ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات کی وزارت کی ایک کلینڈر ایونٹ ہے جس میں قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے شمال مشرقی خطے کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے قریب لانااور آپس میں مربوط کرنے کا تصور پنہاں ہے۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر)، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اس تقریب میں گیسٹ آف آنر کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔
ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ 2020 کا موضوع ہے ’’ابھرتے ہوئے دلکش مقامات‘‘ ، اس کے تحت ان سیاحتی مقامات کے بارے میں بات ہوگی جو کہ سیاحتی شعبہ کے متحرک ہو جانے کے بعد مزید مضبوط اور پرکشش مقامات میں تبدیل ہو جائیں گے۔ یہ پروگرام خصوصی طور پر سیاحت پر مرتکز ہوگا اور اتفاق سے یہ پروگرام ’عالمی یوم سیاحت‘، جو 27 ستمبر 2020 کو ہے، کے دن منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔
اس چہار روزہ پروگرام میں ریاستوں اور خطوں کے سیاحتی مقامات کی آڈیو ویزووَلپرزنٹیشن، ریاست کے کامیاب اور معروف شخصیات کی جانب سے پیغامات، اہم مقامی صنعت کاروں کے تعارف اور دستکاری/ روایتی فیشن/ اور مقامی مصنوعات کی مجازی نمائش بھی پیش کی جائے گی۔اس پروگرام کے دوران ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور وزرائے سیاحت کے خصوصی پیغامات کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کی ثقافت سے متعلق مشترکہ پروگرام بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
اس سے قبل، اسی ہفتے ’’ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ۔ 2020‘‘ تیوہار کے لئے لوگو اور ترانے کی رونمائی کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا تھا کہ ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ تیوہار ملک بھر میں گذشتہ چند برسوں سے منایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تیوہار 2019 میں وارانسی میں ، نئی دہلی میں انڈیا گیٹ کے لان میں یا اس سے پہلے چنڈی گڑھ میں منایا جا چکا ہے اور اب اس سال یہ مجازی انداز میں آپ کے گھروں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تیوہار محض سیاحت سے متعلق نہیں بلکہ یہ ان تنظیموں اور خصوصاً ان نوجوان صنعت کاروں کے لئے بھی ہے جو خطے کی غیر استعمال شدہ توانائی کو بروئے کار لانا چاہتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ مابعد کووِڈ۔19 بھارت کے پسندیدہ سیاحتی اور کاروباری مقامات میں سے ایک بن جائے گا اور ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے نعرے کا اہم انجن بن جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ 2020‘‘ کا مقصد اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر کوئی بیرونِ ملک جانے کے بجائے اندرونِ ملک مقامات کی ہی سیر کرے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مقامی سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی سے متعلق صنعت کو تقویت فراہم کرانے کے لئے عوام کو لوکل مقامات کی سیر، سیاحت کرنی چاہئے اور وہاں گھومنا پھرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کورونا سے بہت حد تک محفوظ رہتے ہوئے، شمال مشرقی خطہ پوری دنیا کے لئے ایک انتہائی محفوظ اور پرکشش سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، 30ستمبر 2020 کو اس تقریب کے اختتامی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گےجبکہ خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی گیسٹ آف آنر کے طور شریک ہوں گے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں پوشیدہ مواقع:
ماحولیاتی سیاحت: شمال مشرقی خطہ مہم جوئی اور غیر فعال ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے لئے ایک مثالی مقام ہے جو وائلڈ لائف سنکچوری/پارک، قابل دید خوبصورتی، جھرنوں، جنگلات، وغیرہ کا حامل ہے۔ یہ خطہ ریور رافٹنگ، مختلف مقامات کا پیدل سفر، چٹانوں پر چڑھائی ، ہینگ گلائڈنگ وغیرہ جیسی فعال مہم جوئی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے بھی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ثقات : ثقافت ایک اہم پہلو ہے اور اس میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں منتخبہ ثقافتی سیاحت کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کرانے کے مضمرات موجود ہیں۔متنوع اور مالامال قبائلی ورثہ اور ثقافت شمال مشرقی خطے کو بقیہ ہندوستانی علاقوں سے الگ کرتی ہے۔ مزید ایک چیز جو ان 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو نمایاں کرتی ہے وہ ان علاقوں میں پائی جانے والی فنی مہارت اور دستکاری ہے۔ملک کے متعدد علاقوں سے برعکس، یہاں دستکاری روز مرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ ہے۔
سیاحتی ۔ برادری پر مشتمل ثقافتی ہم آہنگی میں اضافے کے تئیں اس علاقے کے مقامی افراد کی سرگرم شراکت داری بھی ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔
ورثہ : ورثہ پر مبنی سیاحت بھی اس خطہ میں خوب ترقی حاصل کر چکی ہے جس کے لئے شراکت داری کے نقطہ ٔ نظر کے ساتھ سیاح حضرات سیاحت کی غرض سے یادگاری عمارتوں اور چائے کے باغات، وغیرہ کا محض نظارہ ہی نہیں کرتے بلکہ وہ سرگرمی کے ساتھ شراکت دار بھی بنتے ہیں۔
مذہبی زیارت: اس خطے میں مشہور اور قدیم مذہبی مقامات ہیں جنہیں زائرین کے فائدے کے لئے قومی سیاحتی دائرے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
کاروبار: پرکشش قدرتی ماحول اور کاروبار کے تعلق سے اشیاء کی برآمدات کے بڑھتے رجحان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، شمال مشرقی خطہ کاروباری سیاحت کے لئے بھی متعدد مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی رابطہ کاری، عالی شان ہوٹل، کنوینشن مراکز، تفریحی مقامات پر مبنی کنوینشن مراکز وغیرہ اس شعبے میں واقع ہوئی توسیع کا ہی نتیجہ ہیں۔