Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate “Destination North East-2020” tomorrow
Theme for Destination North East 2020 is “The Emerging Delightful Destinations”
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, N-E Region to emerge one of the favourite tourist and business destinations of India post COVID-19
26 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, who is also the chairman of the North Eastern Council will inaugurate “Destination North East-2020” tomorrow through virtual medium. Destination North East is a calendar event of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region conceptualized with the objective of taking the North East Region to other parts of the country and bringing them closer together in order to strengthen national integration. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will be the Guest of Honour in the event.
For Destination North East 2020, the theme is “The Emerging Delightful Destinations” which speaks of the tourism destinations emerging stronger and more attractive when the Sector picks up momentum. The programme focuses mostly on Tourism and coincides with ‘World Tourism Day’ which falls on 27th September 2020.
The four-day programme will feature Audio Visual presentation of the tourist spots of the states and the region, messages from state icons and achievers, introduction to prominent local entrepreneurs and virtual exhibition of handicraft/ traditional fashion/ & local products. There will be special messages from the state Chief Ministers and Tourism Ministers as well as cultural items of individual states and medley performances combining cultures of all the eight states.
Earlier, this week unveiling the Logo and song for festival “Destination North East-2020”, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Festival Destination North East has been travelling across the country since last couple of years, from Varanasi in 2019 to the Lawns of India Gate in New Delhi or in Chandigarh before that and now it will be virtually reaching to your homes this year. He said, the festival is not just about Tourism, but it’s an invitation to the organisations and specially to the young entrepreneurs who would like to avail the advantage of unexplored potentials of the region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that North-Eastern Region will be one of the favourite tourist and business destinations of India post COVID-19 and will be an important engine for Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call of Atmanirbhar Bharat by focussing on “Vocal for Local”.
He said, the event “Destination North East 2020” is also an effort to make everyone explore the Local Destinations rather than going anywhere abroad. The Minister said that people should take a pledge to Visit Local, Travel Local and Explore Local thus giving a boost to the local Tourism and Hospitality industry. Moreover, he added that by remaining Corona free mostly, North East offers a very safe and attractive tourist destination in the entire World.
The Chief guest for the closing ceremony on 30.09.2020 will be Shri KirenRijiju, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, while Shri RameshwarTeli, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries will join as Guest of Honour.
WHAT NE REGION HAS TO OFFER:
Eco-tourism - North Eastern Region is ideal for both passive and adventure forms of Eco-Tourism with wildlife sanctuary/parks, good scenic beauty, waterfalls, forests etc. The region has much to offer for the active adventure segment including river rafting among others, trekking of various grades and levels, rock climbing, hang gliding etc.
Culture - Culture is an important aspect and has the potential to attract selective culture tourists to North Eastern Region. The diverse and rich tribal heritage and culture is what differentiates North East with the rest of India. Another major differentiator is the rich and varying Arts and Crafts across the 8 North Eastern States. Here unlike most places, handicrafts are part of everyday life.
One significant aspect is the local community’s active participation towards increasing tourist- community cultural interfaces.
Heritage - Heritage tourism has picked up considerably in the Region with a participatory approach where tourists also get to actively participate than just seeing the monuments, old tea estates etc.
Religious pilgrimage - The region has many famous and old religious spots, which have been integrated with national tourism circuits for the benefit of the pilgrims.
Business - In view of attractive natural environment and growing trends of outbound business meets, the NER also offers ample opportunities for business tourism segment. Domestic and international connectivity, High-end hotels, Convention Centres, resort based convention facilities etc. have all contributed to the expansion of this Sector.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কাইলৈ উদ্বোধন কৰিব ‘ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন নৰ্থ ইষ্ট-২০২০’
‘ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন নৰ্থ ইষ্ট-২০২০’ৰ প্ৰতিপাদ্য প্ৰসংগ হ’ব ‘দি এমাৰ্জিং ডিলাইটফুল ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন’
‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰিস্থিতিত দেশৰ অন্যতম প্ৰিয় পৰ্যটন আৰু বাণিজ্যিক লক্ষ্যস্থান হৈ উঠিব উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল’
26 SEP 2020 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী তথা ‘উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদ’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কাইলৈ ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে ‘ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন নৰ্থ ইষ্ট-২০২০’ শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰে দেশৰ অন্য প্ৰান্তৰ সম্পৰ্ক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰি তুলি সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে দেশৰ অখণ্ডতা শক্তিৱন্ত কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়’-ড’নাৰ-য়ে উনুষ্ঠিত কৰি অহা এয়া এক বাৰ্ষিক কাৰ্যক্ৰম। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ‘উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ বিভাগ’ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকিব।
‘ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন নৰ্থ ইষ্ট-২০২০’ৰ এইবেলিৰ প্ৰতিপাদ্য প্ৰসংগ হ’ব ‘দি এমাৰ্জিং ডিলাইটফুল ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন’। অৰ্থাত পৰিস্থিতি অনুকূল হ’লেই পৰ্যটন খণ্ড অধিক শক্তিশালী আৰু আকৰ্ষণীয় ৰূপত থন্ ধৰি উঠিব। কাৰ্যক্ৰমত মূলতঃ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডতে বিশেষ লক্ষ্য নিবদ্ধ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াক অহা ২৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ‘বিশ্ব পৰ্যটন দিৱস’ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখিয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
চাৰিদিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যটনথলীসমূহৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য আৰু ছবি সম্বলিত বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যৰে যুগুতোৱা দৃশ্য-শ্ৰাব্য কাৰ্যক্ৰম প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দিগগজ ব্যক্তি, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰাসকলৰ বাৰ্তা, স্থানীয় অগ্ৰণী উদ্যোগীসকলৰ পৰিচিতি প্ৰদান কৰা অনুষ্ঠান আৰু হস্তকলা, পৰম্পৰাগত বেশ-ভূষা আদিৰ লগতে স্থানীয় উত্পাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনমূলক অনুষ্ঠানৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্ৰদৰ্শনী অুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হ’ব। সেইদৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী, পৰ্যটন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰৰ লগতে আঠোখন ৰাজ্যৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যক্ৰম পৰিৱেশন কৰা হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে এই সপ্তাহত ‘ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন নৰ্থ ইষ্ট ২০২০’ উপলক্ষে প্ৰকাশ কৰা প্ৰতীক আৰু গীত উন্মোচন কৰি ড০ সিঙে কয় যে, ‘বিগত বছৰচেৰেকত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা ইণ্ডিয়া গেটৰ প্ৰাংগণলৈ অথবা তাৰো আগতে চণ্ডীগড় ঘূৰি অহাৰ পিচত এইবেলি ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমৰে আপোনালোকৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে ভূমুকি মাৰিবগৈ। এই উত্সৱ কেৱল পৰ্যটন বিষয়ক নহয়, বৰং অনুষ্ঠান-প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আদিক, বিশেষকৈ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ উদ্যোগীসকলক এতিয়াও উদ্ভাষিত নোহোৱা অঞ্চলটোৰ সম্ভাৱনাসমূহক পূৰ্ণ ৰূপত উন্মোচিত কৰাৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বানৰে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাবলৈকো ইয়াৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
ড০ সিঙে কয় যে, ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰিস্থিতিত দেশৰ অন্যতম প্ৰিয় পৰ্যটন আৰু বাণিজ্যিক লক্ষ্যস্থান হৈ উঠিব আমাৰ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল। আনহাতে ই ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে জনোৱা ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’-ৰ আহ্বানকো সাৰ্থক কৰি তুলিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
অহা ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজু আৰু সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব ‘খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ বিভাগ’ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীয়ে।