அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புருசெல்லா தடுப்பூசி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பரிமாற்றம் செய்தது உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறை(DBT)
25 SEP 2020 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
புருசெல்லா தடுப்பூசி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறை பரிமாற்றம் செய்தது.
புருசெல்லோசிஸ் என்பது ஒரு பாக்டீரியா நோய். இது கால்நடைகளில், குறிப்பாக எருமை மாடுகளில் மலட்டு தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. கர்ப்பத்தின் கடைசி கட்டத்தில் கருக்கலைப்பைத் தூண்டுகிறது, கருவுறாமை மற்றும் பிற இனப்பெருக்கப் பிரச்சினை ஆகியவற்றையும் ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இதனால் பால் மற்றும் இறைச்சி உற்பத்தி பாதிப்படைகிறது.
இதை தடுப்பதற்காக ‘புருசெல்லா அபார்டஸ் எஸ்19 டெல்டா’ தடுப்பூசியை இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய கால்நடை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் உருவாக்கியது. உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் இசாத் நகரில் உள்ள இந்திய கால்நடை ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் எலிகள் மற்றும் எருமை கன்றுகளிடம் சோதனை செய்து இந்த தடுப்பூசி உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த தடுப்பூசி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளும் ஏற்பாட்டை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறை கடந்த வாரம் செய்தது. உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி கவுன்சில் (BIRAC) வழங்கிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை, ஹெஸ்டர் பயோசயின்ஸ் நிறுவனம் பெற்று கொண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659034

Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT – ICAR Transfer of Technology of novel Brucella vaccine viz. Brucella abortusS19 delta per vaccine
This vaccine was developed by ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute through a Network project on Brucellosis supported by DBT
Novel Brucella vaccine can play an important role in Brucellosis control programme of India
25 SEP 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), facilitated Transfer of Technology of novel Brucella vaccine viz. Brucella abortus S19 delta per vaccine, through Video Conferencing (VC), earlier this week and an MoU was signed. This vaccine was developed by ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (ICAR-IVRI), Izatnagar, Uttar Pradesh through a Network project on Brucellosis supported by DBT in which a gene was knocked out from Brucella abortus S19 strain.
This vaccine has confirmed protection against virulent challenge in experimental mice model conducted at IVRI, Izatnagar and in buffalo calves conducted at National Institute of Animal Health, an institute of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The developed vaccine is also found to have DIVA compatible. Brucella abortus S19 delta per vaccine can play an important role in National Brucellosis Control Programme initiated by Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India.
Brucellosis is a zoonotic disease which causes production losses in livestock. The disease induces abortion at the last stage of pregnancy, infertility and other reproductive problem which causes losses in production of milk and meat. Globally the disease is reported in approximately half a million human population every year. In India huge population involved in dairy farming is directly affected with the Brucellosis.
The technology of vaccine was transferred by BIRAC to M/s Hester Biosciences Pvt. Ltd. in the presence of Secretary, DBT; DG, ICAR; AHC, DAHD; Director, IVRI; Dr. Pallab Chaudhury, Inventor; Dr.Aun Rawat Adviser, DBT; MD, Hester Biosciences Pvt. Ltd., and representatives of Agrinnovate, BCIL etc.