Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT – ICAR Transfer of Technology of novel Brucella vaccine viz. Brucella abortusS19 delta per vaccine
This vaccine was developed by ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute through a Network project on Brucellosis supported by DBT
Novel Brucella vaccine can play an important role in Brucellosis control programme of India
25 SEP 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), facilitated Transfer of Technology of novel Brucella vaccine viz. Brucella abortus S19 delta per vaccine, through Video Conferencing (VC), earlier this week and an MoU was signed. This vaccine was developed by ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (ICAR-IVRI), Izatnagar, Uttar Pradesh through a Network project on Brucellosis supported by DBT in which a gene was knocked out from Brucella abortus S19 strain.
This vaccine has confirmed protection against virulent challenge in experimental mice model conducted at IVRI, Izatnagar and in buffalo calves conducted at National Institute of Animal Health, an institute of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The developed vaccine is also found to have DIVA compatible. Brucella abortus S19 delta per vaccine can play an important role in National Brucellosis Control Programme initiated by Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India.
Brucellosis is a zoonotic disease which causes production losses in livestock. The disease induces abortion at the last stage of pregnancy, infertility and other reproductive problem which causes losses in production of milk and meat. Globally the disease is reported in approximately half a million human population every year. In India huge population involved in dairy farming is directly affected with the Brucellosis.
The technology of vaccine was transferred by BIRAC to M/s Hester Biosciences Pvt. Ltd. in the presence of Secretary, DBT; DG, ICAR; AHC, DAHD; Director, IVRI; Dr. Pallab Chaudhury, Inventor; Dr.Aun Rawat Adviser, DBT; MD, Hester Biosciences Pvt. Ltd., and representatives of Agrinnovate, BCIL etc.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بروسیلا ویکسین ایک نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ آئی سی اے آر- انڈین ویٹری نیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے تیار کی ہے
نوول بروسیلیا ویکسین ہندوستان کے بروسیلوسیس کنٹرول پروگرام میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرسکتی ہے
25 SEP 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
بروسی لوسیس ایک زونٹیک بیماری ہے جو مویشیوں کی پیداوار میں نقصان کا سبب بنتا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر یہ بیماری ہر سال تقریباً 5 لاکھ انسانی آبادی میں آتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایک بڑی آبادی جو براہ راست ڈیری فارمنگ سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، اس بروسی لوسیس سے متاثر ہے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے ذریعے ویکسین کی ٹکنالوجی ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی جی اے ایچ سی، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی، ڈائریکٹر آئی وی آر آئی، ڈاکٹر پی چودھری، ان وینٹر ڈاکٹر اون راوت، مشیر ڈی بی ٹی کی موجودگی میں ایم ایس ہیسٹر بائیو سانپنر پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کو منتقل کی گئی۔
بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) نے اس ہفتے کے شروع میں ویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعے نوول بروسیلا ویکسین یعنی بروسیلا ایبورٹس ایس-19 ڈیلٹا پرویکسن کی ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو آسان بنایا اور ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے۔ یہ ویکسین اترپردیش کے عزت نگر کے آئی سی اے آر- انڈین ویٹری نری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے تیار کیا ہے اور اسے ڈی بی ٹی کے تعاون سے چلنے والے بروسیلوسیس سے متعلق ایک نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ای سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی نے تیار کیا ہے۔
بروسیلا ایبورٹس ایس-19 ڈیلٹا پرویکسین نیشنل بروسیلوسیس کنٹرول پروگرام میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرسکتا ہے جو مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کی وزارت کے مویشی پروری ڈیری کی طرف سے شروع کیاگیا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5859