আয়ুষ
কোভিড-১৯-এর চিকিৎসার জন্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক সাদা বাসক এবং গুলঞ্চ-এর সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখতে চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা শুরু করেছে
25 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯-এর চিকিৎসার জন্য দ্রুত সমাধান খুঁজে বের করতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতিতে নিয়মমাফিক পরীক্ষার-নিরীক্ষার জন্য উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের অংশ হিসেবে সাদা বাসকের রস, গুলঞ্চের রস এবং বাসক-গুলঞ্চের রস কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিতদের ওপর প্রয়োগ করার যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, সম্প্রতি তাতে অনুমতি পাওয়া গেছে। নতুন দিল্লির অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ এবং সিএসআইআর-এর অধীনস্থ সংস্থা আইজিআইবি-র সঙ্গে একযোগে এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাবে।
এই পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত রূপরেখা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ পদ্ধতির গবেষণায় এটিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কেস রিপোর্ট ফোরামের সাহায্যে বিশেষজ্ঞরা আধুনিক ওষুধ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এর ফলাফলের বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা চালাবেন। এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার জন্য ইনস্টিটিউশনাল এথিক্স কমিটির অনুমতি লাগবে।
সার্স-কোভ-২ সংক্রমিত অথচ লক্ষণহীন এবং কোভিড-১৯-এ হাল্কা সংক্রমিতদের ওপর সাদা বাসক ও গুলঞ্চের রস সংগ্রহ করে সেগুলিকে আলাদা আলাদাভাবে প্রয়োগ করে কতটা ফল পাওয়া যায় এবং দুটি রসকে মিশিয়ে সেই মিশ্রণে কতটা ফল পাওয়া যায় তা নিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হবে। এই রসের সাহায্যে ভাইরাসের প্রসার কতটা আটকানো যাবে, গবেষণায় সেই দিকটিও দেখা হবে।
সাদা বাসক এবং গুলঞ্চ ভারতীয় চিরাচরিত ওষুধের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রেও এই পরীক্ষার ফলাফল সঙ্গত কারণেই উৎসাহের সৃষ্টি করেছে।

AYUSH
Ayush Ministry to take up clinical study on the potential of Vasa (AdhatodaVasica) and Guduchi for the management of Covid-19
25 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the need for accelerated solutions for Covid-19, the Ministry of AYUSH has taken up systematic studies on different possible solutions through multiple channels. As part of this effort, a proposal for a clinical study to assess the role of Vasa Ghana, Guduchi Ghana and Vasa-Guduchi Ghana in therapeutic management of symptoms in Covid-19 positive cases has recently been approved. This will be a “randomized, open label three armed” study, and will be conducted at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, in collaboration with the IGIB unit of CSIR.
The detailed proposal with methodology including outcome measures, clinical and laboratory parameters, the logistics of the research has been prepared. The study will use a unique Case Report Forum (CRF), suitable for Ayush mode research. The CRF and study protocol has also been peer reviewed by experts from different domains including modern medicine and their suggestions have been incorporated. The study will be undertaken subject to the required approvals like that of the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC).
The project would look into the following specific considerations:
1. The efficacy/action of mono-herbal formulations of whole extracts of Vasa and Guduchi respectively, and polyherbal formulation of Vasa-Guduchi whole extract on therapeutic management of SARS-CoV2 positive asymptomatic and/ or mild Covid-19 symptomatic cases. The impact of the said formulations on the speed of viral replication.
2. Whether the said mono-herbal and polyherbal formulations can alter the expression profiles of key bio markers associated with Covid-19 disease.
Vasa and Guduchi are time tested herbs in Indian healthcare traditions, used in a variety of disease conditions. The outcome of this study would therefore be of considerable interest to the entire Ayush Sector.