ஆயுஷ்
கொவிட் -19 சிகிச்சைக்கு வாசா (அததோடவாசிகா) மற்றும் குடுச்சி ஆகிய மருந்துகளின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து மருத்துவ ஆய்வை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளது
25 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் -19 க்கான விரைவான தீர்வுகளின் அவசியத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் பல வழிகள் மூலம் சாத்தியமான பல்வேறு தீர்வுகள் குறித்த முறையான ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சையில் வாசா கானா, குடிச்சி கானா மற்றும் வாசா -குடிச்சி கானா மருந்துகளின் பங்கை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கான மருத்துவ ஆய்வை தொடங்கும் திட்டத்தக்கு சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஆய்வு தில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேதா மையத்தில்(ஏஐஐஏ), அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் மரபியல் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த உயிரியில் மையத்துடன் கூட்டாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இதற்கான விரிவான திட்டங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த ஆய்வு நெறிமுறைகளை நவீன மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளனர். அவர்களது பரிந்துரைகளும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிறுவன நெறிமுறைக் குழு (ஐ.இ.சி) போன்ற தேவையான ஒப்புதல்களுக்கு உட்பட்டு இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658943

AYUSH
Ayush Ministry to take up clinical study on the potential of Vasa (AdhatodaVasica) and Guduchi for the management of Covid-19
25 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the need for accelerated solutions for Covid-19, the Ministry of AYUSH has taken up systematic studies on different possible solutions through multiple channels. As part of this effort, a proposal for a clinical study to assess the role of Vasa Ghana, Guduchi Ghana and Vasa-Guduchi Ghana in therapeutic management of symptoms in Covid-19 positive cases has recently been approved. This will be a “randomized, open label three armed” study, and will be conducted at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, in collaboration with the IGIB unit of CSIR.
The detailed proposal with methodology including outcome measures, clinical and laboratory parameters, the logistics of the research has been prepared. The study will use a unique Case Report Forum (CRF), suitable for Ayush mode research. The CRF and study protocol has also been peer reviewed by experts from different domains including modern medicine and their suggestions have been incorporated. The study will be undertaken subject to the required approvals like that of the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC).
The project would look into the following specific considerations:
1. The efficacy/action of mono-herbal formulations of whole extracts of Vasa and Guduchi respectively, and polyherbal formulation of Vasa-Guduchi whole extract on therapeutic management of SARS-CoV2 positive asymptomatic and/ or mild Covid-19 symptomatic cases. The impact of the said formulations on the speed of viral replication.
2. Whether the said mono-herbal and polyherbal formulations can alter the expression profiles of key bio markers associated with Covid-19 disease.
Vasa and Guduchi are time tested herbs in Indian healthcare traditions, used in a variety of disease conditions. The outcome of this study would therefore be of considerable interest to the entire Ayush Sector.