Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways
Two Minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi
24 SEP 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi. In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, an educationist, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 1st June, 1955 at KK Koppa village in Belagavi District of Karnataka, Shri Angadi completed his graduation from S.S.S. Samithi College, Belagavi and thereafter obtained a degree in Law from Raja Lakhamgouda law College, Belagavi.
A member of Bhartiya Janata Party, he became Vice- President of a Party’s Belagavi District unit in 1996. He was nominated as President of the Belagavi District Unit in 2001 and continued to hold that post until he was nominated as Party’s candidate for the Belagavi Lok Sabha Constituency in 2004. He won by a large margin and became a member of the 14th Lok Sabha. He was re-elected to the Lok Sabha from Belagavi in 2009, 2014 and 2019.
He served as member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution; Human Resources Development and Defence as well as Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance. He also served as Member of the Joint Committee on Pension, Salaries and Allowances for Members of Parliament, the Advisory Committee on Central Direct Taxes, the House Committee and the Committee on Petitions. In May, 2019, Shri Angadi became Minister of State for Railways.
He was involved in many social and cultural activities with special interest in Industry, Agriculture and Education of the poor. He was also Chairman, Suresh Angadi Education Foundation, Belgaum since 2009. He was fond of reading and travelling.
The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திரு.சுரேஷ் சி. அங்காடியின் வருத்தமான மறைவுக்கு அமைச்சரவை இரங்கல்
24 SEP 2020 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திரு.சுரேஷ் அங்காடி புதுதில்லியில் செப்டம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி மறைந்ததற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தது.
திரு.சுரேஷ் சி அங்காடி நினைவாக மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 2 நிமிடங்கள் மவுனம் அனுசரித்தது.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று கீழ்கண்ட தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றியது:
‘‘ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திரு.சுரேஷ் அங்காடி புதுதில்லியில் செப்டம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி மறைந்ததற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவிக்கிறது. அவரது மறைவால், நாடு புகழ்பெற்ற தலைவரையும், கல்வியாளரையும், இழந்துவிட்டது. ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் மற்றும் திறமையான நிர்வாகியை நாடு இழந்துவிட்டது.
திரு.சுரேஷ் அங்காடி கர்நாடகாவின் பெலகாவி மாவட்டத்தில் கடந்த 1955ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 1-ம் தேதி பிறந்தார். பெலகாவியில் சட்டப்படிப்பை முடித்தார். கடந்த 1996ம் ஆண்டு பெலகாவி மாவட்ட பா.ஜ தலைவர் ஆனார். கடந்த 2004ம் ஆண்டு பெலகாவி மாவட்டத்திலிருந்து மக்களவைக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார். 2009, 2014 மற்றும் 2019-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் மக்களவைக்கு மீண்டு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார். பல துறைகளின் நாடாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழு உறுப்பினராகவும் பணியாற்றினார். கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம், ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் ஆனார்.
அவரை பிரிந்துவாடும் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் சார்பில் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல்களை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658563