Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways
Two Minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi
24 SEP 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Suresh C. Angadi.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways on 23rd September, 2020 at New Delhi. In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, an educationist, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 1st June, 1955 at KK Koppa village in Belagavi District of Karnataka, Shri Angadi completed his graduation from S.S.S. Samithi College, Belagavi and thereafter obtained a degree in Law from Raja Lakhamgouda law College, Belagavi.
A member of Bhartiya Janata Party, he became Vice- President of a Party’s Belagavi District unit in 1996. He was nominated as President of the Belagavi District Unit in 2001 and continued to hold that post until he was nominated as Party’s candidate for the Belagavi Lok Sabha Constituency in 2004. He won by a large margin and became a member of the 14th Lok Sabha. He was re-elected to the Lok Sabha from Belagavi in 2009, 2014 and 2019.
He served as member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution; Human Resources Development and Defence as well as Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance. He also served as Member of the Joint Committee on Pension, Salaries and Allowances for Members of Parliament, the Advisory Committee on Central Direct Taxes, the House Committee and the Committee on Petitions. In May, 2019, Shri Angadi became Minister of State for Railways.
He was involved in many social and cultural activities with special interest in Industry, Agriculture and Education of the poor. He was also Chairman, Suresh Angadi Education Foundation, Belgaum since 2009. He was fond of reading and travelling.
The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಅಂಗಡಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಂತಾಪ
ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಅಂಗಡಿ ಅವರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಎರಡು ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಮೌನಾಚರಣೆ
24 SEP 2020 12:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
2020 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 23 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಧನರಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಸಿ.ಅಂಗಡಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಸಿ.ಅಂಗಡಿ ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಎರಡು ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಮೌನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಿತು.
ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಇಂದು ಈ ನಿರ್ಣಯವನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿತು:
2020 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 23 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಧನರಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಸಿ.ಅಂಗಡಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟವು ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಅವರು ನಿಧನದಿಂದ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಒಬ್ಬ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ನಾಯಕ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞ, ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಸಂಸದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರನನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
1955 ರ ಜೂನ್ 1 ರಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಳಗಾವಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಕೆ.ಕೆ. ಕೊಪ್ಪ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಂಗಡಿ ಅವರು ಬೆಳಗಾವಿಯ ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್. ಸಮಿತಿ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪದವಿ ಪೂರೈಸಿದರು. ನಂತರ ಬೆಳಗಾವಿಯ ರಾಜ ಲಖಮಗೌಡ ಕಾನೂನು ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಿಂದ ಕಾನೂನು ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜನತಾ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದ ಅವರು 1996 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಬೆಳಗಾವಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಘಟಕದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದರು. 2001 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳಗಾವಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಘಟಕದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು 2004ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳಗಾವಿ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಯಾಗಿ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗೊಳ್ಳುವವರೆಗೂ ಆ ಹುದ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಬೆಳಗಾವಿಯಿಂದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಅಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೆದ್ದು 14 ನೇ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾದರು. 2009, 2014 ಮತ್ತು 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳಗಾವಿಯಿಂದ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗೆ ಮರು ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದರು.
ಅವರು ಆಹಾರ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣೆ, ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ; ಹಾಗೂ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ, ಸಂಬಳ ಮತ್ತು ಭತ್ಯೆಗಳ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಸದನ ಸಮಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿಯೂ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಮೇ, 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಂಗಡಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದರು.
ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡವರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯಿದ್ದ ಇವರು ಅನೇಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು 2009 ರಿಂದ ಬೆಳಗಾವಿಯ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಅಂಗಡಿ ಎಜುಕೇಶನ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೂ ಆಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಓದುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಲವು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಅವರ ದುಃಖತಪ್ತ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟವು ತನ್ನ ಹೃದಯಾಂತರಾಳದ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.”