சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகின் மிக நீளமான உயரமான ஷிங்குன் லா சுரங்கப் பாதை பணியை விரைவு படுத்துகிறது தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம்
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (NHIDCL) உலகின் மிக நீளமான உயரமான ஷிங்குன் லா சுரங்கப் பாதை (13.5 கி.மீ) பணியை விரைவு படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த சுரங்கப் பாதையுடன் இணையும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் லஹால் -ஸ்பிட்டி மாவட்ட சாலைகள் பணியும் வேகமாக நடத்கிறது. இந்த சுரங்கப் பாதை பணி முடியும் போது, மணாலி-கார்கில் நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆண்டு முழுவதும் போக்குவரத்துக்கு திறந்திருக்கும்.
லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் சாலை கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துவருகிறது. இந்தப் பணிகளை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்து வருகின்றனர். பனிக்கலாம் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன் அதாவது அக்டோபர் 15ம் தேதிக்குள் இந்த சாலை திட்டத்தை முடிக்கும் வகையில் பணிகள் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658082

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHIDCL expedites DPR work on World’s Longest High-Altitude Shinkun La Tunnel
The tunnel will help keep Manali - Kargil highway operational throughout the year
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) under Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways has speeded up the detailed project report (DPR) work on the World’s Longest High-Altitude Shinkun La Tunnel (13.5 Km long) along with its approach roads in UT of Ladakh and Lahaul-Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh. On completion of this tunnel, the Manali - Kargil highway will remain open throughout the year.
Government of India is giving priority to build Infrastructure in border areas of UT of Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh. In order to take a holistic view for improving the road connectivity and its availability throughout the year, a team of senior officers of NHIDCL led by its MD Shri K K Pathak travelled by road from Leh to North and South Portals of Shinku La Tunnel via Padum for two days, travelling for almost 12 hours a day. During this 5-days visit of Ladakh sector, the team visited the North and South Portals of Shinkun La tunnel and conducted detailed review of Geotechnical Investigations being carried out at the site by the DPR Consultants.
During the course of inspection of the works, Shri Pathak stressed upon expediting the project work in Portal areas so as to finish it latest by 15th Oct 2020 before onset of winter season as the area experiences very heavy snowfall. Locals present on the site lauded the efforts of NHIDCL to improve connectivity in the remote and inaccessible areas of Ladakh and Lahaul & Spiti District.