Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHIDCL expedites DPR work on World’s Longest High-Altitude Shinkun La Tunnel
The tunnel will help keep Manali - Kargil highway operational throughout the year
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) under Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways has speeded up the detailed project report (DPR) work on the World’s Longest High-Altitude Shinkun La Tunnel (13.5 Km long) along with its approach roads in UT of Ladakh and Lahaul-Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh. On completion of this tunnel, the Manali - Kargil highway will remain open throughout the year.
Government of India is giving priority to build Infrastructure in border areas of UT of Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh. In order to take a holistic view for improving the road connectivity and its availability throughout the year, a team of senior officers of NHIDCL led by its MD Shri K K Pathak travelled by road from Leh to North and South Portals of Shinku La Tunnel via Padum for two days, travelling for almost 12 hours a day. During this 5-days visit of Ladakh sector, the team visited the North and South Portals of Shinkun La tunnel and conducted detailed review of Geotechnical Investigations being carried out at the site by the DPR Consultants.
During the course of inspection of the works, Shri Pathak stressed upon expediting the project work in Portal areas so as to finish it latest by 15th Oct 2020 before onset of winter season as the area experiences very heavy snowfall. Locals present on the site lauded the efforts of NHIDCL to improve connectivity in the remote and inaccessible areas of Ladakh and Lahaul & Spiti District.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل نے دنیا کے سب سے طویل ہائی – آلٹی ٹیوڈ شِنکن لا سرنگ سے متعلق ڈی پی آر کے کام میں تیزی لائی
یہ سرنگ منالی- کرگل شاہراہ کو سال بھر کھلا رکھنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23ستمبر؛ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل) نے دنیا کے سب سے طویل ہائی – آلٹی ٹیوڈ شنکن لا سرنگ (13.5 کلو میٹر طویل) سے متعلق تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کام اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے اور ہماچل پردیش کے لاہول- اسپتی ضلع میں اس کے رابطہ سڑکوں پر تیزی کے ساتھ تعمیراتی کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ اس سرنگ کے مکمل ہونے پر منالی – کرگل شاہراہ سال بھر کھلی رہے گی۔
حکومت ہند لداخ اور ہماچل پردیش کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ سڑک رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانے اور سال بھر اس کی دستیابی کے لئے ایک جامع جائزہ لینے کے پیش نظر این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے سینئر افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے، جس کی قیادت اس کے ایم ڈی جناب کے کے پاٹھک نے کی، د و دن کے لئے پادوم کے راستے لیہہ سے شنکن لا سرنگ کے نارتھ اور ساؤتھ پورٹلس تک سڑک کے ذریعے سفر کیا۔ ٹیم نے ایک دن میں تقریبا 12 گھنٹے کا سفر طے کیا۔ لداخ سیکٹر کے اس پانچ روزہ دورے کے دوران ٹیم نے شنکن لا سرنگ کے نارتھ اور ساؤتھ پورٹلس کا دورہ کیا اور ڈی پی آر کنسلٹینٹ کے ذریعے اس جگہ پر کی جانے والی جیو ٹیکنیکل جانچ کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔
کام کے جائزے کے دوران جناب پاٹھک نے پورٹل علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ کام میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا تاکہ سردی کا موسم شروع ہونے سے قبل 15 اکتوبر 2020 تک اسے مکمل کرلیا جائے، کیونکہ اس علاقے میں بہت بھاری برف باری ہوتی ہے۔ تعمیراتی جگہ پر موجود مقامی باشندوں نے لداخ اور لاہول اور اسپتی ضلع کے دور دراز اور ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں رابطہ کاری کو بہتربنانے کے لئے این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔