Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHIDCL expedites DPR work on World’s Longest High-Altitude Shinkun La Tunnel
The tunnel will help keep Manali - Kargil highway operational throughout the year
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) under Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways has speeded up the detailed project report (DPR) work on the World’s Longest High-Altitude Shinkun La Tunnel (13.5 Km long) along with its approach roads in UT of Ladakh and Lahaul-Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh. On completion of this tunnel, the Manali - Kargil highway will remain open throughout the year.
Government of India is giving priority to build Infrastructure in border areas of UT of Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh. In order to take a holistic view for improving the road connectivity and its availability throughout the year, a team of senior officers of NHIDCL led by its MD Shri K K Pathak travelled by road from Leh to North and South Portals of Shinku La Tunnel via Padum for two days, travelling for almost 12 hours a day. During this 5-days visit of Ladakh sector, the team visited the North and South Portals of Shinkun La tunnel and conducted detailed review of Geotechnical Investigations being carried out at the site by the DPR Consultants.
During the course of inspection of the works, Shri Pathak stressed upon expediting the project work in Portal areas so as to finish it latest by 15th Oct 2020 before onset of winter season as the area experiences very heavy snowfall. Locals present on the site lauded the efforts of NHIDCL to improve connectivity in the remote and inaccessible areas of Ladakh and Lahaul & Spiti District.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचआईडीसीएल ने विश्व की सबसे लंबी हाई-एल्टीट्यूड शिंकुन ला सुरंग पर शीघ्रता से डीपीआर कार्य प्रारंभ किया
यह सुरंग मनाली-कारगिल राजमार्ग को वर्षभर खुला रखने में सहायक होगी
23 SEP 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल) ने विश्व की सबसे लंबी हाई-एल्टीट्यूड शिंकुन ला सुरंग (13.5 किमी) के विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) कार्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश के लाहौल-स्पीति जिले में इससे जुड़े उपमार्गों पर शीघ्रता से निर्माण करना प्रारंभ कर दिया है। इस सुरंग का निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण होने पर मनाली-कारगिल राजमार्ग पूरे वर्ष खुला रहेगा।
भारत सरकार केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढ़ांचे के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। पूरे वर्ष सड़क संपर्क और इसकी उपलब्धता में सुधार के एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के क्रम में, एनएचआईडीसीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के के पाठक के नेतृत्व में विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के एक दल ने लेह से उत्तर और पदुम होते हुए शिंकुन ला सुरंग के उत्तर और दक्षिण क्षेत्रों के लिए सड़क मार्ग से प्रतिदिन लगभग 12 घंटे की यात्रा करते हुए दो दिनों तक यात्रा की। लद्दाख क्षेत्र में अपनी 5 दिनों की इस यात्रा के दौरान, टीम ने शिंकुन ला सुरंग के उत्तर और दक्षिण मार्गों का दौरा किया और डीपीआर परामर्शकों द्वारा स्थल पर की जा रही भूकनीकी जाँच की विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
कार्यों के निरीक्षण के दौरान, श्री पाठक ने इन क्षेत्रों में परियोजना के काम में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया ताकि सर्दियों के मौसम के प्रारंभ होने से पूर्व इस कार्य का 15 अक्टूबर 2020 तक समापन किया जा सके क्योंकि इस समयावधि के पश्चात इस क्षेत्र में भारी बर्फबारी होती है। स्थल पर मौजूद स्थानीय लोगों ने लद्दाख और लाहौल एवं स्पीति जिले के दूर-दराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में संपर्क में सुधार लाने के लिए एनएचआईडीसीएल के प्रयासों की सराहना की।