பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குவகாத்தி ஐஐடி பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
22 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பெக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க்ஜி, அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த் சோனோவால்ஜி, மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோத்ரேஜி மற்றும் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், ஊழியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு வணக்கம்!
குவகாத்தி ஐஐடியின் 22-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வதில் பெருமகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். பட்டமளிப்பு விழா என்பது மாணவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் சிறப்பு மிக்க தருணமாகும். ஆனால், இந்த பட்டமளிப்பு விழா மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒரு வித்தியாசமான அனுபவத்தை அளிக்கிறது. இந்த பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவும் மாறிவிட்டது. வழக்கமான முறையில் இது நடைபெற்றிருந்தால், நான் உங்களிடையே நேரடியாக வந்து கலந்து கொண்டிருப்பேன். இருப்பினும் இதுவும் முக்கியமான நாள்தான். உங்கள் அனைவரையும், உங்களது எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளில் வெற்றி பெற வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, அறிவியலை உள்ளடக்கிய அறிவு, அனைத்து சிக்கல்களையும் தீர்த்து விடும். இந்த எழுச்சி, மக்களுக்கு தொண்டாற்றுவதற்கான பயணத்தை உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கும். ஐஐடி போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் இதனை முன்னெடுத்து செல்வது குறித்து நாம் பெருமையடைகிறோம். இங்கு வந்த பின்னர் உங்களது சிந்தனைகள் மாறியிருப்பதை நீங்கள் உணர்ந்திருப்பீர்கள். ஐஐடியில் நீங்கள் பயணித்தது முதல், உங்களிடத்தில் புதிய ஆளுமையை கண்டிருக்கலாம். இதுதான், உங்கள் பேராசிரியர்கள் வழங்கிய மதிப்பு மிக்க பரிசாகும்.
இளைஞர்கள் இன்று என்ன நினைக்கிறார்கள் என்பதைப் பொறுத்தே நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி அமையும் என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். உங்கள் கனவுகள் இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான வடிவத்தை உருவாக்கப்போகிறது. எனவே, வருங்காலத்திற்காக தயாராகவும், தகுதியை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளவும் இதுவே சரியான தருணமாகும். பொருளாதாரமும், சமுதாயமும் நவீனமயமாக மாறி வரும் இந்த நிலையில், இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப கட்டமைப்பில், பல முக்கிய மாற்றங்கள் அவசியமாகிறது. இந்த முயற்சியை கவுகாத்தி ஐஐடி ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கிவிட்டதை அறிந்து மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய முன்னெடுப்புகள் நிச்சயம் நல்ல பலனை அளிக்கும் என்பதில் ஐயமில்லை. ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் கருவிகள், ஆர்என்ஏ கருவிகள் போன்ற கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான உபகரணங்களை உருவாக்கி ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தி தனது திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளது. இந்த பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும், நீங்கள் இதனைச் சாதித்திருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற நாடாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கிய உங்களது முயற்சிகளுக்கு எனது பாராட்டுதலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
தன்னிறைவு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் கல்வி முறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் நன்றாக அறிவீர்கள். தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கையை நீங்கள் படித்து தெரிந்து கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும். தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை உங்களைப் போன்ற 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கானது மட்டுமே. இந்தியாவை அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உலகிலேயே முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்றுவதில் இளைஞர்கள் ஈடுபட வேண்டும். உங்களைப் போன்ற மாணவர்களின் விருப்பத்திற்கு ஏற்ப பாடங்களைக் கற்பதற்கு தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை வழி வகுக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, உங்களது கல்விப் பயணத்தில், படிப்பும், தேர்வுகளும் மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒரு சுமையாக இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதை நீங்கள் உணர்ந்திருப்பீர்கள். மாணவர்கள் தங்களுக்கு விருப்பமான பாடத்தைப் படிப்பதற்கு சுதந்திரம் வேண்டும். அதனால்தான், தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கையில் பல வழிமுறைகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நீக்குப்போக்கான முறையில், பாடங்களைக் கற்க வழி உள்ளது. நாட்டின் புதிய கல்வி கொள்கை கல்வியை தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைக்கிறது. மாணவர்களின் சிந்தனையில், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒரு பிரிக்கமுடியாத அம்சமாக மாற்றப்படும். மாணவர்கள் தொழில்நுட்பம் பற்றி மட்டும் படிக்காமல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் படிக்கும் நிலையை இது உருவாக்கும். இது உங்களுக்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும். நீங்கள் இதனைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
நம் நாட்டில் ஆராய்ச்சி கலாச்சாரத்தை செழுமைப்படுத்த தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கையில், தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி பவுண்டேசன் என்பதை அமைக்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு தேவைப்படும் நிதியை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இந்த அமைப்பு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். இந்தப் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், 300 பேருக்கு பிஎச்டி பட்டம் வழங்குவதில் பெருமகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இது ஆக்கபூர்வமான போக்காகும். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் இத்துடன் நின்று விடாமல், ஆராய்ச்சியில் பங்கெடுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, அறிவுக்கு எல்லை இல்லை என்பதை நாமனைவரும் அறிவோம். தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை, கல்வித் துறையை திறந்து வைக்க உத்தேசித்துள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டு பல்கலைக் கழகங்கள் தங்கள் வளாகங்களை இங்கு அமைக்க இதன் மூலம் வழிஏற்படும். இதன் மூலம், அந்த நிறுவனங்களில் படிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும். இதே போல, ஆராய்ச்சியில், இந்திய –வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே ஆராய்ச்சி பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வழி ஏற்படும். இந்தியாவை உலக கல்வி மையமாக மாற்றுவது, தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் நோக்கமாகும். நமது செயல்திறன் மிக்க கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் தங்கள் வளாகங்களை அமைக்க ஊக்கமளிக்கப்படும். ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தி இந்த வகையில் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும். வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையின் முக்கிய மையமாகும். தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவுடனான இணைப்புக்கு இந்தப் பிராந்தியம் நுழைவாயிலாக உள்ளது. தென்கிழக்காசிய நாடுகளின் கலாச்சாரம், வணிகம், இணைப்பு தொடர்புகளில் ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தி முக்கிய மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கும், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், ரயில்வே, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், விமான நிலையங்கள் போன்ற கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஐஐடி கவுகாத்திக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது.
இந்தச் சிறப்பான தருணத்தில் உங்களுக்கு சில ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். நண்பர்களே, இந்தப் பிராந்தியம் உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்தப் பகுதியின் சவால்கள், பிரச்சினைகளை நீங்கள் உணரவேண்டும். உங்களது ஆராய்ச்சிகள் இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு பயனளிப்பதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். சூரிய சக்தி, காற்றாலை, உயிரி எரிபொருள், புனல் மின்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்ய மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகள் இங்கு உள்ளன. அரிசி, தேயிலை, மூங்கில் வளமும் நிறைந்துள்ளது. அதேபோல , இங்கு பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்துக்கும், பாரம்பரிய திறனுக்கும் குறைவில்லை. இவற்றில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி செழுமைப்படுத்த வேண்டும். இதில் ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தி முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என நான் விரும்புகிறேன். இந்திய அறிவு முறை மையத்தை உருவாக்கி, வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்துக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டுக்கும், உலகிற்கும் மதிப்புமிக்க வகையில் நாம் பங்களிக்க முடியும்.
அசாமும், வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியும் பொதுவாக வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகமாக உள்ள பகுதியாகும். வெள்ளம், நிலநடுக்கம், நிலச்சரிவுகள், தொழில் குறைபாடுகள் என பிரச்சினைகள் அதிகம் உள்ள பகுதியாகவும் இது உள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளைச் சமாளிப்பதிலேயே. இந்த மாநிலங்களின் ஆற்றலும், முயற்சிகளும் வீணாகின்றன. இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளை திறமையுடன் சமாளிக்க, உயரிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு அவசியமாகிறது. இதற்காக, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் அபாயக் குறைப்பு மையத்தை ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தி அமைக்க வேண்டும் என கேட்டுகொள்கிறேன். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில், இப்பிரச்சினைகளைச் சமாளிக்க நிபுணத்துவத்தை இந்த மையம் அளிக்கக்கூடும். இதன் மூலம், பேரிடர்களை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்ற வழி ஏற்படும். ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தியும், அதன் அனைத்து மாணவர்களும் இதனை செயல்படுத்த உறுதி மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். உள்ளூர் பிரச்சினைகளுடன், உலக அளவிலும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சியில் நாம் ஈடுபட வேண்டும்.
நணபர்களே, உலகில் எந்தப் பகுதிக்கு சென்றாலும், நீங்கள் ஐஐடி மாணவர் என்பதில் பெருமை கொள்ள முடியும். ஆனால், உங்களது வெற்றியும், உங்களது ஆராய்ச்சி பங்களிப்பும் , நீங்கள் இந்த ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தியின் மாணவர்கள் என்பதைப் பெருமையுடன் கூறுமளவுக்கு இருக்க வேண்டும் என உங்களிடமிருந்து நான் எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன். ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு இந்த குருதட்சனையை நீங்கள் அளிப்பீர்கள் என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். நாடு முழுமையும், 130 கோடி மக்களும் உங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளனர். இதே வழியில் வெற்றியைத் தொடர வேண்டும் என்பதே எங்கள் விருப்பம். தன்னிறைவு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நீங்கள் முன்வரவேண்டும். பல புதிய உச்சங்களை நீங்கள் தொட வேண்டும். உங்களது அனைத்து கனவுகளும் நனவாக உறுதி எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். கடின உழைப்பின் மூலம் அவை நிறைவேறும் வகையில் செயல்பாடுகளை வளர்த்துக் கொண்டு, வெற்றிகளைக் குவிக்க வேண்டும். இதுபோன்ற பல வாழ்த்துகளுடன், உங்கள் குடும்பம் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் திகழவும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். மிக முக்கியமாக, இந்தக் கொரோனா காலத்தில், உங்களையும், குடும்பத்தினரையும், உங்களை சுற்றியிருப்பவர்களையும், நண்பர்களையும் நலத்துடன் கவனித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்க உதவுவதுடன், நீங்களும் உங்கள் நலத்தைக் காத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள். அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி. வணக்கம்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Convocation of IIT, Guwahati
22 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank Ji, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonwal Ji, my colleague Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre Ji, Chairman of the Board of Governors, Dr. Rajiv Modi Ji, Members of the Senate, distinguished invitees to this Convocation, faculty members, staff and my dear Students!
I am glad that today I am with you in this 22nd convocation of IIT Guwahati. Although Convocation is a special day in the life of any student, this time it is a different experience for the students who are a part of this convocation. During the Pandemic, the form of the convocation has also changed a lot. If it was organized under normal conditions, today I would have been with you in person. But still, this day, this moment is equally important and equally valuable. I congratulate all of you, my young friends! My best wishes to you all for your future endeavours!
Friends,
It is said that, ज्ञानम् विज्ञान सहितम् यत् ज्ञात्वा मोक्ष्यसे अशुभात्; that is, knowledge, including science, is the means to get rid of all the problems and sufferings. This spirit, this energy to do something new for serving people has kept our country alive in this millennium-old journey. We are proud that our institutions like IITs are taking this idea forward today. You all must be feeling that after coming here how much you have transformed; how much has your thinking process expanded! When you started your journey in IIT Guwahati, since then, you would have been seeing a new personality within you. This is the most valuable gift of your professors to this institution.
Friends,
I believe clearly and firmly that the future of a nation depends upon what its youth are thinking today. Your dreams are going to shape the reality of India. Therefore, this is the time to be ready for the future; this is the time to be fit for the future. As the economy and society is changing today, bringing modernity, the Indian science and technology landscape also needs to make many important changes. I am glad that IIT Guwahati has already started with these efforts. I am told that IIT Guwahati is the first such IIT to introduce a two-year research programme on e-mobility. I have also been informed that IIT Guwahati is also leading the integration of Science and Engineering in all B.Tech level programmes. I am confident that these inter-disciplinary programmes will make our education all round and futuristic. And when an institution goes ahead with such a futuristic approach, its results are also visible in the present times.
IIT Guwahati has proved this by developing COVID-19 related kits, such as Viral Transport Media, viral RNA extraction kit and RT-PCR kits, during this pandemic. By the way, I can understand very well how difficult it has been for you during this pandemic to conduct academic sessions and continue with your research work. But still you have achieved this with great success. I congratulate you all for your efforts and contribution towards making the country self-reliant.
Friends,
You are well aware of the great significance of our education system for a self-reliant India. In the past, you must have read and discussed a lot about the National Education Policy. National Education Policy is only for our 21st century youth like you; the youth who will lead the world and will make India a global leader in science and technology. Moreover, there are many such things included in this education policy which have been at the top of the wish list of students like you.
Friends,
I believe that you must have realized in your Journey of Education that education and exams should not become a burden for our students; students should get more freedom to read their favourite subjects. Therefore, the National Education Policy has been made multi-disciplinary; subjects have been given flexibility; and multiple entry and exit opportunities have been given. And most importantly, the country's New Education Policy will link education with technology, making technology an integral part of our students' thinking. That is, the students will not only study about technology, but will also study through technology. National Education Policy has opened up the path to ensure that Artificial Intelligence is used in education and online learning is increased.
National Education Technology Forum is also being formed so that the role of technology increases from Teaching and learning to administration and assessment. We are moving towards an eco-system where our youth will learn from technology and will also innovate new technology to teach. There are infinite possibilities for IIT friends. You have to think about new software, new devices and gadgets that will revolutionize the process of education. This is an opportunity for all of you; bring out your best and utilize it.
Friends,
A National Research Foundation i.e. NRF has also been proposed in the NEP to enrich the research culture in our country. NRF will coordinate with all funding agencies regarding research funding and provide funds for all disciplines, be it science or humanities. The potential research which will have the scope for practical implementation will be recognized and implemented. For this, coordination and close linkage will be established between government agencies and industry. I am delighted to inform that today around 300 of our young fellows are being awarded PhD in this convocation, and this is a very positive trend. I believe that all of you will not stop here; rather research will become a habit for you and will remain a part of your thought process.
Friends,
We all know that there are no boundaries for knowledge. The National Education Policy talks of opening up the education sector of the country. The aim is to make sure that the campuses of foreign universities also are set up in the country and our students get global exposure here. Similarly, research collaboration and student exchange programmes between Indian and global institutions will also be promoted. The credit that our students will acquire in foreign universities will also be taken into consideration in the institutions of our country. Moreover, National Education Policy will also establish India as a global education destination. Our high performing institutions will also be encouraged to set up campuses abroad. IIT Guwahati has to play a key role in this vision of expansion beyond boundaries. This region of the Northeast is also the centre of India's Act East Policy.
This region is also a gateway to India's connectivity and relations with South East Asia; the mainstay of India's relations with these countries has been Culture, Commerce, Connectivity and Capacity. Now education is going to be another new medium of our engagement. IIT Guwahati can become major centre for the same. This will also give the North East a new identity, and new opportunities will also be created here. Today, the infrastructure related to railways, highways, airways, and waterways are being built here to give impetus to the development of the Northeast. This is creating new opportunities for the entire Northeast. IIT Guwahati also has a major role in these developmental works.
Friends,
Today after this convocation some students will remain here, while some will leave. Other students of IIT Guwahati are also listening to me at the moment. On this special day, I will urge you and also give some suggestions. Friends, this region too has made a contribution to your lives; and you have seen, understood and felt this region. You should think about the challenges of this region and how your research can be connected to the possibilities in this region? For example, solar energy, wind energy, bio-mass and hydro-electric energy also have immense possibilities here. Would any of our innovations boost the tourism industry here or the rich wealth of rice, tea and bamboo?
Friends,
This region also possesses rich bio-diversity and immense traditional knowledge & skills! The transmission of this traditional skill, knowledge, and even of science and technology has been through traditional routes. One generation transferred the knowledge to the next generation and this trend has been going on. Can we link it with modern technology? Can we create new technology with this fusion? I believe that through a modern and scientific process, we can develop cultural knowledge, skills and beliefs into rich and cutting edge professional development programmes. I suggest that IIT Guwahati must play a pivotal role in it, and set up a Centre for Indian Knowledge Systems. Through this, we can contribute a lot to the Northeast, the country and the world, which will be invaluable.
Friends,
Assam and Northeast in general is a region in the country which is full of possibilities. But the region is plagued with problems like floods, earthquakes, landslides and many industrial disasters. Energy and efforts of these states are spent in dealing with these disasters. To deal with these problems effectively, a high degree of technological support and intervention is required. I will also request IIT Guwahati to establish a Centre for Disaster Management and Risk Reduction. This centre will also provide expertise in dealing with the disasters in this region, and will also turn disasters into opportunities. I am confident that IIT Guwahati and all the IIT students will move forward and this resolve will also be proved. Friends, apart from focusing on local issues, we also have to set our eyes on the bigger canvas of global technologies. For example, can we find out the niche areas in our research and technology? Can we identify and prioritize such areas, subjects on which the country needs to focus more?
Friends,
When you go anywhere in the world, you will be a proud IITian! But I expect from you that your success, your research contributions should be such that IIT Guwahati can proudly say that you are its student. I am confident that you will give this opportunity, this Guru Dakshina to IIT Guwahati and your professors. The whole country, 130 crore countrymen believe in you. May you continue to be successful in the same way, and lead the success of self-reliant India, and you will scale several new heights. The dreams that you have cherished in life, may all those dreams turn into resolutions, may the resolutions be fulfilled with hard work and you continue to achieve great successes! With many such wishes, I also wish you and your family's good health. Most importantly during these times of corona, you must take care of yourself, your family, the people around you and your friends. Help everyone to stay healthy and you too stay healthy!
My best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much,
Thank you all!