कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर के राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्च शिक्षा परियोजना के तहत होगा “कृतज्ञ” हैकथॉन का आयोजन
कृषि मशीनीकरण में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीएआर द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एजी-टेक-हैकथॉन
23 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं के अनुकूल उपकरणों के विकास पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र में मशीनीकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान को बढ़ावा देने हेतु भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्च शिक्षा परियोजना (एनएएचईपी) के तहत कृतज्ञ” (KRITAGYA) हैकथॉन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। देशभर के विश्वविद्यालय/ तकनीकी संस्थान के छात्र, संकाय और नवप्रवर्तक/उद्यमी समूह बनाकर प्रतियोगी के रूप में इसमें भाग लेने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि एक समूह में अधिकतम 4 प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे, जिनमें एक से अधिक संकाय और/या एक से अधिक प्रवर्तक या उद्यमी नहीं होंगे। भाग लेने वाले छात्र स्थानीय स्टार्ट-अप, प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के छात्रों के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं। हैकथॉन में पहला, दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान पाने वाले प्रतियोगी समूहों को क्रमशः 5 लाख रुपये, 3 लाख रुपये और 1 लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। प्रतियोगिता के लिए पंजीकरण 15 सितंबर 2020 से शुरू हो चुका है।
आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने बताया कि नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के माध्यम से महिलाओं के अनुकूल उपकरणों का विकास एवं संवर्धन और हितधारकों के साथ सही सहयोग कृषि की उत्पादकता व लाभप्रदता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिसके लिए अनेक बार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी जोर दिया है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने भी बैठकों में इस संबंध में मार्गदर्शन दिया है, जिसके अनुसार यह आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. आर.सी. अग्रवाल ने बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों, संकायों, उद्यमियों, नवप्रवर्तकों व अन्य हितधारकों को देश में कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने नवीन दृष्टिकोणों और प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर देगा। आईसीएआर के कृषि अभियांत्रिकी विभाग के साथ एनएएचईपी द्वारा की गई पहल से फार्म मशीनीकरण क्षेत्र में सीखने की क्षमता, नवाचार व समस्या समाधान, रोजगार एवं उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, यह प्रतिस्पर्धा नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में परिकल्पित इक्विटी और समावेश के साथ गुणवत्ता वाली उच्च शिक्षा के दृष्टिकोण को आगे ले जाने में भी मदद करेगी।
उन्होंने बताया कि गैर-कृषि क्षेत्रों में बेहतर संभावनाओं की तलाश के लिए मुख्य रूप से पुरुषों के प्रवास के कारण कृषि क्षेत्र के संचालन में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के मद्देनजर, आईसीएआर ने कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्वचालन और मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु समग्र रूप से इस कार्यक्रम को आयोजित करना आवश्यक समझा है।
आईसीएआर ने नवंबर-2017 में भारत सरकार व विश्व बैंक की वित्तीय सहायता से एनएएचईपी की शुरुआत की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों को अधिक प्रासंगिक और बेहतर गुणवत्ता की शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करना है।
पंजीयन व भागीदारी के संबंध में जानकारी के लिए, कृपया देखें: https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
ट्विटर/फेसबुक पोस्ट
हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, आईसीएआर कृषि उच्च शिक्षा को भविष्य के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस संबंध में, आईसीएआर कृतज्ञ- एजी-टेक हैकथॉन का आयोजन कर रहा है, ताकि कृषि मशीनीकरण में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। यह एनएएचईपी और कृषि अभियांत्रिकी विभाग द्वारा की गई एक पहल है।
पंजीकरण के लिए देखें- https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
@IcarNahep #AgTechHackathon #ICAR #NAHEP

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Kritagya’ Hackathon by National Agricultural Higher Education Project of ICAR
Ag-Tech-Hackathon to promote innovation in farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments
23 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote potential technology solutions for enhancing farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments, a hackathon named “KRITAGYA” has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP). Students, faculties and innovators/entrepreneurs from any university / technical institution across the country can apply and participate in the event in the form of a group.
Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR told that in one group maximum 4 participants can compete, with not more than one faculty and / or more than one innovator or entrepreneur. Participating students can collaborate with local start-ups, students from technology institutes, and can win Rs. 5 lakhs, Rs 3 lakhs and Rs. 1 lakh as first, second and third prize. The registration for event has already been started from 15th September 2020.
Dr Mohapatrasaid that the development and promotion of women friendly equipments through innovative technology solutions and right collaborations with stakeholders would play an important role in enhancing the farm productivity and profitability, which has also been emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on several occasions. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has also stressed upon the need of enhancing the innovation in farm mechanization in several meeting and provided the overall guidance in organizing this event.
Dr. R. C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General, ICAR and National Director, NAHEP told that this event will give an opportunity to the students, faculties, entrepreneurs, innovators and other stakeholders to showcase their innovative approaches and technology solutions to promote farm mechanization in India. The initiative undertaken by NAHEP along with Agricultural Engineering Division of ICAR will also help in enhancing the learning capabilities, innovations and disruptive solutions, employability and entrepreneurial drive in Farm Mechanization sector. Besides, the event will also help in taking forward the vision of high-quality higher education with equity and inclusion as envisaged in NEP-2020.
He also told that in view of increasing women participation in the field operations mainly due to migration of men for better prospects in non-farm opportunities, the ICAR has felt it necessary to organise this event with the overall aim to enhance automation and mechanization to increase the farm productivity and profitability and also to reduce the drudgery.
The ICAR commenced NAHEP, a Government of India and World Bank project, in November 2017 with the overall objective to support the National Agricultural Research and Education System in providing more relevant and better quality education to the students.
For more details regarding registration and participation, please visit:
https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
Twitter / Facebook post
Taking forward the vision of our Hon’ble PM, ICAR has been playing a leadership role in making agricultural higher education more relevant for the future. In this regard, ICAR is organizing KRITAGYA- Ag-Tech Hackathon to promote innovation in farm mechanization- A joint initiative by NAHEP and Agricultural Engineering Division.
Registration is open now: https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
@IcarNahep #AgTechHackathon #ICAR #NAHEP
Snapshot of the twitter post for easy reference