Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Kritagya’ Hackathon by National Agricultural Higher Education Project of ICAR
Ag-Tech-Hackathon to promote innovation in farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments
23 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote potential technology solutions for enhancing farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments, a hackathon named “KRITAGYA” has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP). Students, faculties and innovators/entrepreneurs from any university / technical institution across the country can apply and participate in the event in the form of a group.
Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR told that in one group maximum 4 participants can compete, with not more than one faculty and / or more than one innovator or entrepreneur. Participating students can collaborate with local start-ups, students from technology institutes, and can win Rs. 5 lakhs, Rs 3 lakhs and Rs. 1 lakh as first, second and third prize. The registration for event has already been started from 15th September 2020.
Dr Mohapatrasaid that the development and promotion of women friendly equipments through innovative technology solutions and right collaborations with stakeholders would play an important role in enhancing the farm productivity and profitability, which has also been emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on several occasions. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has also stressed upon the need of enhancing the innovation in farm mechanization in several meeting and provided the overall guidance in organizing this event.
Dr. R. C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General, ICAR and National Director, NAHEP told that this event will give an opportunity to the students, faculties, entrepreneurs, innovators and other stakeholders to showcase their innovative approaches and technology solutions to promote farm mechanization in India. The initiative undertaken by NAHEP along with Agricultural Engineering Division of ICAR will also help in enhancing the learning capabilities, innovations and disruptive solutions, employability and entrepreneurial drive in Farm Mechanization sector. Besides, the event will also help in taking forward the vision of high-quality higher education with equity and inclusion as envisaged in NEP-2020.
He also told that in view of increasing women participation in the field operations mainly due to migration of men for better prospects in non-farm opportunities, the ICAR has felt it necessary to organise this event with the overall aim to enhance automation and mechanization to increase the farm productivity and profitability and also to reduce the drudgery.
The ICAR commenced NAHEP, a Government of India and World Bank project, in November 2017 with the overall objective to support the National Agricultural Research and Education System in providing more relevant and better quality education to the students.
For more details regarding registration and participation, please visit:
https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
Twitter / Facebook post
Taking forward the vision of our Hon’ble PM, ICAR has been playing a leadership role in making agricultural higher education more relevant for the future. In this regard, ICAR is organizing KRITAGYA- Ag-Tech Hackathon to promote innovation in farm mechanization- A joint initiative by NAHEP and Agricultural Engineering Division.
Registration is open now: https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
@IcarNahep #AgTechHackathon #ICAR #NAHEP
Snapshot of the twitter post for easy reference

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر کے قومی زرعی اعلیٰ تعلیمی پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے کریتگیا ہیکاتھون
23 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 ستمبر / قومی زرعی اعلیٰ تعلیمی پروجیکٹ ( این اے ایچ ای پی ) کے تحت زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل ( آئی سی اے آر ) نے کھیتی کے لئے ، خاص طور پر خواتین دوست مشینوں اور ساز و سامان کے فروغ کی خاطر ٹیکنا لوجی کے امکانات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کریتگیا نامی ہیکاتھون کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے ۔ اس ہیکاتھون میں ملک بھر کے کسی بھی یونیورسٹی کے طلباء ، اساتذہ ، اختراع کار / صنعت کار گروپ کی شکل میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔
آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہا پاترا نے بتایا کہ ایک گروپ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 شرکاء ہو سکتے ہیں ، جس میں ایک سے زیادہ فیکلٹی کا رکن نہیں ہونا چاہیئے اور یا ایک سے زیادہ اختراع کار یا صنعت کار نہیں ہونا چاہیئے ۔ شرکت کرنے والے طلباء مقامی اسٹارٹ اَپس ، ٹیکنا لوجی کے اداروں کے طلباء سے اشتراک کر سکتے ہیں اور پہلے ، دوسرے اور تیسرے انعام کے لئے بالترتیب 5 لاکھ روپئے ، 3 لاکھ روپئے اور 1 لاکھ روپئے جیت سکتے ہیں ۔ اس مقابلے کے لئے رجسٹریشن 15 ستمبر ، 2020 ء سے شروع ہو چکا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر مہا پاترا نے کہا کہ اختراعی ٹیکنا لوجی اور فریقوں کے ساتھ درست اشتراک سے خواتین دوست آلات اور ساز و سامان کی تیاری اور فروغ ، کھیتی کی پیداواریت اور منافع میں اضافے کے لئے اہم رول ادا کریں گی ، جس کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی متعدد مواقع پر زور دیا ہے ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بھی کئی میٹنگوں میں کھیتی کے لئے اختراعی مشینوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا ہے اور اس مسابقت کے انعقاد کے لئے مجموعی رہنمائی فراہم کی ہے ۔
آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور این اے ایچ ای پی کے قومی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر سی اگروال نے بتایا کہ یہ مقابلہ طلباء ، فیکلٹی ، صنعت کاروں ، اختراع کاروں اور دیگر فریقوں کو اپنے اختراعی طریقۂ کار اور ٹیکنا لوجی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مدد دے گا ، جس سے بھارت میں زرعی مشینوں کے استعمال میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔ این اے ایچ ای پی کے ساتھ آئی سی اے آر کےزرعی انجینئرنگ ڈویژن کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات میں اختراعات اور بہتر حل قابلِ عمل ہونے اور مشینوں کے ذریعے کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آموزشی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعات میں مدد گار ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ مقابلہ این ای پی ، 2020 ء میں دی گئی اعلیٰ معیاری تعلیم کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کھیتی کے کاموں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ ، خاص طور پر غیر کھیتی کے کاموں میں بہتر امکانات کی وجہ سے مردوں کی ہجرت کے سبب ، خواتین کی کھیتی میں شرکت کی بنیاد پر آئی سی اے آر نے ، اِس تقریب کے انعقاد کی ضرورت کو محسوس کیا تاکہ کھیتی کے کاموں کو خود کار اور مشینوں سے انجام دے کر کھیتی کی پیداوار اور منافع میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔
آئی سی اے آر نے حکومتِ ہند اور عالمی بینک کے ایک پروجیکٹ این اے ایچ ای پی کو نومبر – 2017 ء میں شروع کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد قومی زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے نظام میں بہتری لانا اور طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
مقابلے میں شرکت اور رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل ویب سائٹ پر رجوع کریں :
https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
ٹوئیٹر / فیس بک پوسٹ
آئی سی اے آر وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے زرعی تعلیم کو مستقبل کے لئے زیادہ مفید بنانے کی غرض سے قائدانہ رول ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں آئی سی اے آر کھیتی میں مشینوں کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر کریتگیا زرعی ٹیک ہیکا تھون کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ، جو این اے ایچ ای پی اور زرعی انجینئرنگ ڈویژن کی ایک مشترکہ پہل ہے ۔ سر دست رجسٹریشن درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر جاری ہے :
https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
@IcarNahep #AgTechHackathon #ICAR #NAHEP
آسان حوالے کے لئے ٹوئیٹر پوسٹ کی تصویر