Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Kritagya’ Hackathon by National Agricultural Higher Education Project of ICAR
Ag-Tech-Hackathon to promote innovation in farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments
23 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote potential technology solutions for enhancing farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments, a hackathon named “KRITAGYA” has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP). Students, faculties and innovators/entrepreneurs from any university / technical institution across the country can apply and participate in the event in the form of a group.
Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR told that in one group maximum 4 participants can compete, with not more than one faculty and / or more than one innovator or entrepreneur. Participating students can collaborate with local start-ups, students from technology institutes, and can win Rs. 5 lakhs, Rs 3 lakhs and Rs. 1 lakh as first, second and third prize. The registration for event has already been started from 15th September 2020.
Dr Mohapatrasaid that the development and promotion of women friendly equipments through innovative technology solutions and right collaborations with stakeholders would play an important role in enhancing the farm productivity and profitability, which has also been emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on several occasions. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has also stressed upon the need of enhancing the innovation in farm mechanization in several meeting and provided the overall guidance in organizing this event.
Dr. R. C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General, ICAR and National Director, NAHEP told that this event will give an opportunity to the students, faculties, entrepreneurs, innovators and other stakeholders to showcase their innovative approaches and technology solutions to promote farm mechanization in India. The initiative undertaken by NAHEP along with Agricultural Engineering Division of ICAR will also help in enhancing the learning capabilities, innovations and disruptive solutions, employability and entrepreneurial drive in Farm Mechanization sector. Besides, the event will also help in taking forward the vision of high-quality higher education with equity and inclusion as envisaged in NEP-2020.
He also told that in view of increasing women participation in the field operations mainly due to migration of men for better prospects in non-farm opportunities, the ICAR has felt it necessary to organise this event with the overall aim to enhance automation and mechanization to increase the farm productivity and profitability and also to reduce the drudgery.
The ICAR commenced NAHEP, a Government of India and World Bank project, in November 2017 with the overall objective to support the National Agricultural Research and Education System in providing more relevant and better quality education to the students.
For more details regarding registration and participation, please visit:
https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
Twitter / Facebook post
Taking forward the vision of our Hon’ble PM, ICAR has been playing a leadership role in making agricultural higher education more relevant for the future. In this regard, ICAR is organizing KRITAGYA- Ag-Tech Hackathon to promote innovation in farm mechanization- A joint initiative by NAHEP and Agricultural Engineering Division.
Registration is open now: https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
@IcarNahep #AgTechHackathon #ICAR #NAHEP
Snapshot of the twitter post for easy reference

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின்(ஐசிஏஆர்) தேசிய வேளாண் உயர் கல்வி திட்டத்தின் ‘கிரிதக்யா’ வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு போட்டி(ஹேக்கத்தான்)
23 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் உபகரணங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, பண்ணை இயந்திரமயமாக்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு சாத்தியமான தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, ‘‘கிரிதக்யா’’ என்ற பெயரில் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு போட்டிக்கு தேசிய வேளாண் உயர் கல்வி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் / தொழில்நுட்ப கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பளர்கள்/தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் இந்த வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப போட்டி நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
புதிய பண்ணை இயந்திரம் கண்டுபிடிக்கும் போட்டியில் அதிகபட்சம் 4 பேர் இருக்கலாம், பேராசிரியர், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்/ தொழில்முனைவோர் ஒருவருக்கு மேல் இருக்க கூடாது என ஐசிஏஆர் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர். திரிலோசன் மொகபத்ரா கூறியுள்ளார்இந்த போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் மாணவர்கள், உள்ளூர் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப கழக மாணவர்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படலாம். சிறந்த பண்ணை இயந்திரம் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கு முதல் பரிசாக ரூ.5 லட்சம், 2-வது பரிசாக ரூ.3 லட்சம், 3-வது பரிசாக ரூ.1 லட்சம் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது. இதற்கான பதிவு கடந்த 15ம் தேதியே தொடங்கிவிட்டது.
ஐசிஏஆர் துணை தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ஆர்.சி.அக்ராவல் கூறுகையில், ‘‘மாணவர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், தொழில் முனைவோர்கள் தங்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு அணுகுமுறையையும், நாட்டின் பண்ணை இயந்திரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளையும் வெளிக்காட்ட இந்த போட்டி ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக இருக்கும் என கூறினார்.
இந்த போட்டியில் பங்கேற்க பதிவு செய்வதற்கும், இதர விவரங்களை அறிவதற்கும் கீழ்கண்ட இணையதள முகவரியை கிளிக் செய்யவும்: https://nahep.icar.gov.in/Kritagya.aspx
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கை முன்னெடுத்து செல்லும் வகையில், பண்ணை இயந்திரமயமாக்கலில் புதியதை கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்காக, இந்திய வோளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிகவுன்சில், ‘கிரிதக்யா- வேளாண்-தொழில்நுட்ப ஹேக்கத்தான் நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658055