Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To consolidate and synergize the plastic processing industry Government is setting up Plastic Parks with state-of-the-art infrastructure: Gowda
23 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda has said that to consolidate and synergize the capacities of the domestic downstream plastic processing industry, Government has come up with a scheme of Setting up of Plastic Parks with an state-of-the-art infrastructure through cluster development approach.
In a written reply in Rajya Sabha today the Union Minister informed that Under the scheme, Central Government provides grant funding up to 50% of the project cost, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 40 crore per project. The remaining project cost is to be funded by the State Government, beneficiary industries and by loan from financial institutions.
He said, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals has approved setting up of 10 Plastic Parks in the country, out of which 6 parks have been given final approval in the States of Assam, Madhya Pradesh (two parks),Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Jharkhand. These 6 Plastic Parks are under various stages of implementation. For the setting up of remaining 4 Plastic Parks, the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for setting up of Plastic Parks in the States of Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh are under evaluation and proposal for setting up of two new Plastic Parks are under process.
Ddetails of the 6 Plastic Parks are as under:
1. Madhya Pradesh: Plastic Park at Tamot has completed physical infrastructure and purchase of equipment for common facility centers (CFC) is in progress. One unit is functional in the Plastic Park.
2. Madhya Pradesh: Plastic Park at Bilaua is at implementation stage and work of development of physical infrastructure is in progress.
3. Odisha: Plastic Park at Paradeep is at implementation stage and work of development of physical infrastructure is almost completed.
4. Jharkhand: Plastic Park at Deoghar is at implementation stage and work of development of physical infrastructure is in progress.
5. Tamil Nadu: The work at Plastic Park at Thiruvallur has started recently and land filling on the site is in progress.
6. Assam: Plastic Park at Tinsukia is at implementation stage and work of development of physical infrastructure is in progress.
Shri Gowda also informed that The Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET) has established a Centre for Skilling and Technical Support (CSTS) at Vijayawada in Andhra Pradesh which provides Diploma and Post Graduate Diploma programmes and also skill development training programmes in the field of Plastics Engineering & Technology.
He said that the Centre is also providing technical/consultancy services to the plastic industries in the field of plastics processing, testing,composites and mould manufacturing, design etc.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ : ਗੌੜਾ
23 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡੀ ਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਰਮੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ , 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਨਾਲ , ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ 50% ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ 10 ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਪਾਰਕ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਦੋ ਪਾਰਕ) , ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ 6 ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ 4 ਪਾਰਕਾਂ , ਜੋ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ , ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ ।
6 ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
1. ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ : ਤਾਮੋਟ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਲਈ ਸਾਜੋ਼ ਸਮਾਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯੁਨਿਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ : ਬਿਲੂਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਕ ਬਨਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
3. ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ : ਪ੍ਰਾਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਕ ਬਨਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਲਗਭਗ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੈ ।
4. ਝਾਰਖੰਡ : ਦਿਓਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਕ ਬਨਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
5. ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ : ਥਿਰੂ ਵੈਲੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
6. ਅਸਾਮ : ਤਿਨਸੁਕੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਮਿਕਲਸ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੇਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੁਪੋਰਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ , ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ , ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ , ਕੰਪੋਜਿ਼ਟ ਤੇ ਮੋਲਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।