Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To consolidate and synergize the plastic processing industry Government is setting up Plastic Parks with state-of-the-art infrastructure: Gowda
23 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda has said that to consolidate and synergize the capacities of the domestic downstream plastic processing industry, Government has come up with a scheme of Setting up of Plastic Parks with an state-of-the-art infrastructure through cluster development approach.
In a written reply in Rajya Sabha today the Union Minister informed that Under the scheme, Central Government provides grant funding up to 50% of the project cost, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 40 crore per project. The remaining project cost is to be funded by the State Government, beneficiary industries and by loan from financial institutions.
He said, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals has approved setting up of 10 Plastic Parks in the country, out of which 6 parks have been given final approval in the States of Assam, Madhya Pradesh (two parks),Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Jharkhand. These 6 Plastic Parks are under various stages of implementation. For the setting up of remaining 4 Plastic Parks, the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for setting up of Plastic Parks in the States of Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh are under evaluation and proposal for setting up of two new Plastic Parks are under process.
Ddetails of the 6 Plastic Parks are as under:
1. Madhya Pradesh: Plastic Park at Tamot has completed physical infrastructure and purchase of equipment for common facility centers (CFC) is in progress. One unit is functional in the Plastic Park.
2. Madhya Pradesh: Plastic Park at Bilaua is at implementation stage and work of development of physical infrastructure is in progress.
3. Odisha: Plastic Park at Paradeep is at implementation stage and work of development of physical infrastructure is almost completed.
4. Jharkhand: Plastic Park at Deoghar is at implementation stage and work of development of physical infrastructure is in progress.
5. Tamil Nadu: The work at Plastic Park at Thiruvallur has started recently and land filling on the site is in progress.
6. Assam: Plastic Park at Tinsukia is at implementation stage and work of development of physical infrastructure is in progress.
Shri Gowda also informed that The Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET) has established a Centre for Skilling and Technical Support (CSTS) at Vijayawada in Andhra Pradesh which provides Diploma and Post Graduate Diploma programmes and also skill development training programmes in the field of Plastics Engineering & Technology.
He said that the Centre is also providing technical/consultancy services to the plastic industries in the field of plastics processing, testing,composites and mould manufacturing, design etc.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிளாஸ்டிக் தயாரிப்பு தொழிற்துறையை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கு, அதிநவீன உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் 6 பிளாஸ்டிக் தயாரிப்பு மையங்களை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்து வருகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. சதானந்த கவுடா தகவல்
23 SEP 2020 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயண மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சதானந்த கவுடா மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
நாடு முழுவதும் 10 பிளாஸ்டிக் தயாரிப்பு மையங்கள் அமைக்க ரசாயணம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் துறை அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 6 பிளாஸ்டிக் தயாரிப்பு மையங்களை அசாம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்(2), ஒடிசா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஜார்கண்ட்டில் அமைக்க இறுதி ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றை அமல்படுத்தும் பணிகள் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள 4 பிளாஸ்டிக் தயாரிப்பு மையங்களை உத்தரகாண்ட், சட்டீஸ்கர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் அமைப்பதற்கான மதிப்பீடுகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
6 பிளாஸ்டிக் தயாரிப்பு மையங்களின் விவரம்:
1. மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்: தமோத் என்ற இடத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிளாஸ்டிக் தயாரிப்பு மையத்தில் கட்டுமான பணிகள் முடிந்து, சாதனங்கள் வாங்கும் பணிகள் நடக்கின்றன. இந்த மையத்தில் ஒரு ஆலை தற்போது செயல்படுகிறது.
2. மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்: பிலாவா என்ற இடத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் மையம் கட்டுமான பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
3. ஒடிசா: பாரதீப் என்ற இடத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் உற்பத்தி மையத்தின் பணிகள் நிறைவடையும் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
4. ஜார்கண்ட்: தியோகர் என்ற இடத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் உற்பத்தி மையத்தில் கட்டுமான பணிகள் நடக்கின்றன.
5. தமிழ்நாடு: திருவள்ளூரில் பிளாஸ்டிக் உற்பத்தி மையம் அமைக்கும் பணி சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
6. அசாம்: தின்சுகியா என்ற இடத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் உற்பத்தி மையத்தில் கட்டுமான பணிகள் நடக்கின்றன.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658057