சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்தில் “சாலைப் போக்குவரத்திற்கான 1949 செப்டம்பர் 19-ன் சர்வதேச மரபு” முத்திரையை பதிக்க மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்
21 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம், சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமையை வழங்கும்போது, அதன் முதல் பக்கத்தில் “சாலைப்போக்குவரத்திற்கான 1949 செப்டம்பர் 19-ன் சர்வதேச மரபு” முத்திரையைப் பதிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும், அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்திய குடிமக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சர்வதேச ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்தை, இந்த முத்திரை இல்லாததாலேயே பல நாடுகள் ஏற்க மறுப்பதாக அமைச்சகத்திற்கு வந்த புகார்களை அடுத்து இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விரிவான தகவல்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657237

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH advises States and UTs to stamp "International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949" on the first page of International Driving Permit issued by them
21 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has advised the States and Union Territory administrations to stamp "International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949" on the first page of International Driving Permit (IDP) issued by them. It has been brought to the notice of the Ministry through various public grievances that many countries are not accepting the International Driving Permit issued to Indian citizens, and that officials there ask for the validation of IDP in accordance of International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949.
In an advisory issued to Transport Secretaries/Commissioners of States/UTs, the ministry has also provided a copy of the stamp as being placed by some of the RTOs and accepted internationally for reference.