Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH advises States and UTs to stamp "International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949" on the first page of International Driving Permit issued by them
21 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has advised the States and Union Territory administrations to stamp "International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949" on the first page of International Driving Permit (IDP) issued by them. It has been brought to the notice of the Ministry through various public grievances that many countries are not accepting the International Driving Permit issued to Indian citizens, and that officials there ask for the validation of IDP in accordance of International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949.
In an advisory issued to Transport Secretaries/Commissioners of States/UTs, the ministry has also provided a copy of the stamp as being placed by some of the RTOs and accepted internationally for reference.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना “आंतरराष्ट्रीय चालक परवान्याच्या पहिल्या पृष्ठावर 19 सप्टेंबर 1949” ची रस्ते वाहतूकीसंबंधीची आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद" असा शिक्का मारण्याचा सल्ला
21 SEP 2020 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2020
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासित प्रदेशांना सल्ला दिला आहे की, त्यांनी जारी केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय चालक परवान्यावर (IDP) “19 सप्टेंबर 1949 ची रस्ते वाहतूकीसंबंधीची आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद” असा शिक्का मारावा. विविध सार्वजनिक तक्रारींच्या माध्यमातून मंत्रालयाच्या असे निदर्शनास आले आहे की, भारतीय नागरिकांना जारी केलेले आंतरराष्ट्रीय वाहतूक परवाने अनेक देशांकडून स्वीकारले जात नाहीत, तेथील अधिकारी 19 सप्टेंबर 1949 रोजीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय रस्ते वाहतूकीसंदर्भातील परिषदेच्या संदर्भाची मागणी करतात.
मंत्रालयाने राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे वाहतूक सचिव, आयुक्तांना पाठवलेल्या नियमावलीमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर स्वीकारलेल्या काही आरटीओंच्या शिक्क्याची प्रतसुद्धा पाठवली आहे.