Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH advises States and UTs to stamp "International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949" on the first page of International Driving Permit issued by them
21 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has advised the States and Union Territory administrations to stamp "International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949" on the first page of International Driving Permit (IDP) issued by them. It has been brought to the notice of the Ministry through various public grievances that many countries are not accepting the International Driving Permit issued to Indian citizens, and that officials there ask for the validation of IDP in accordance of International Convention of Road Traffic of 19th September 1949.
In an advisory issued to Transport Secretaries/Commissioners of States/UTs, the ministry has also provided a copy of the stamp as being placed by some of the RTOs and accepted internationally for reference.

রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱে মন্ত্রালয়
এম.ও.আর.তি.ঐচ.না রাজ্য অমসুং য়ু.তি.শিংদা মখোয়না পীবা ইন্তর্নেসনেল দ্রাইবিং পর্মিৎকী অহানবা লমাইদা "ইন্তর্নেসনেল কনভেন্সন ওব রোদ ত্রাফিক ওব ১৯ সেপ্তেম্বর ১৯৪৯" নপ্নবা খঙহনখ্রে
21 SEP 2020 2:53PM by PIB Imphal
রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱে মন্ত্রালয়না রাজ্য অমসুং য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরী এদমিনিস্ত্রেসন্দা মখোয়না পীবা ইন্তর্নেসনেল দ্রাইবিং পর্মিৎ (আই.দি.পি.)কী অহানবা লমাইদা "ইন্তর্নেসনেল কনভেন্সন ওব রোদ ত্রাফিক ওব ১৯ সেপ্তেম্বর ১৯৪৯" নপ্নবা খঙহনখ্রে। মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা পব্লিক গ্রিভান্সেস কয়াদগী খঙলে মদুদি ভারত মচাশিংদা পীরিবা ইন্তর্নেসনেল দ্রাইবিং পর্মিৎ অসি লৈয়াক কয়াদা চৎনদে অমসুং ওফিসিএলশিংনা আই.দি.পি.বু ইন্তর্নেসনেল কনভেন্সন ওব রোদ ত্রাফিক ওব ১৯ সেপ্তেম্বর ১৯৪৯গী মখা পোন্না ভেলিদেৎ তৌ হায়রি।
ত্রাস্পোর্ত সেক্রেতরী/রাজ্যগী কম্মিসনর/য়ু.তি.শিংনা থোকপা নোতিস অমগী মতুং ইন্না, মন্ত্রালয় অসিনা আর.তি.ও খরনা নপ্পা অমসুং রিফরেন্সকীদমক মালেমগী থাক্তা য়ানবা স্তাম্পকী কোপী অমা পীখ্রে।