Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Approved Outlay for PM Svanidhi Scheme Rs.600.00 Crores
Facilitating Collateral Free Working Capital Loans Upto Rs 10,000
21 SEP 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has, on June 01, 2020, launched Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Amta Nirbhar Nidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi). It aims at facilitating collateral free working capital loans upto Rs 10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors across the country. It also provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back upto Rs. 100 per month on undertaking prescribed digital transactions. Further, on timely or early repayment, the vendors will be eligible for the next cycle of working capital loan with an enhanced limit. For the purpose of scheme administration, an end-to-end solution through an IT platform has been developed in collaboration with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI). The loan processing under the Scheme has commenced on July 02, 2020.
The approved outlay for PM SVANidhi scheme is Rs.600.00 crores. A statement giving State/Union Territories wise details of loan amount disbursed by the Lending Institutions up to September 17, 2020 is annexed.
This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
STATE-WISE DETAILS OF LOAN AMOUNT DISBURSED UNDER PM SVANidhi SCHEME AS ON 17-09-2020
S.No.
State/UT
Disbursed amount (Rupees in crore)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.027
2
Andhra Pradesh
2.417
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.194
4
Assam
0.014
5
Bihar
0.391
6
Chandigarh
0.138
7
Chhattisgarh
0.857
8
D&NH and DD
0.064
9
Delhi
0.077
10
Goa
0.015
11
Gujarat
2.179
12
Haryana
0.615
13
Himachal Pradesh
0.149
14
Jammu & Kashmir
0.016
15
Jharkhand
1.420
16
Karnataka
1.209
17
Kerala
1.304
18
Laddakh
0.000
19
Madhya Pradesh
92.613
20
Maharashtra
2.687
21
Manipur
0.170
22
Meghalaya
0.000
23
Mizoram
0.028
24
Nagaland
0.000
25
Odisha
0.690
26
Puducherry
0.007
27
Punjab
0.083
28
Rajasthan
0.620
29
Sikkim
0.000
30
Tamil Nadu
1.983
31
Telangana
6.865
32
Tripura
0.031
33
Uttar Pradesh
3.622
34
Uttarakhand
0.118
35
West Bengal
0.003
TOTAL
120.606

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ 600.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
21 SEP 2020 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 01 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਲੱਖ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ I ਇਹ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 7% ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ 100 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ, ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੋਨ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ I ਸਮਾਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸਿਡਬੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹੱਲ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ I ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 02 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ I
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਖਰਚ 600.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ । ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਹੈ I
ਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
ANNEXURE
STATE-WISE DETAILS OF LOAN AMOUNT DISBURSED UNDER PM SVANidhi SCHEME AS ON 17-09-2020
S.No.
State/UT
Disbursed amount (Rupees in crore)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.027
2
Andhra Pradesh
2.417
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.194
4
Assam
0.014
5
Bihar
0.391
6
Chandigarh
0.138
7
Chhattisgarh
0.857
8
D&NH and DD
0.064
9
Delhi
0.077
10
Goa
0.015
11
Gujarat
2.179
12
Haryana
0.615
13
Himachal Pradesh
0.149
14
Jammu & Kashmir
0.016
15
Jharkhand
1.420
16
Karnataka
1.209
17
Kerala
1.304
18
Laddakh
0.000
19
Madhya Pradesh
92.613
20
Maharashtra
2.687
21
Manipur
0.170
22
Meghalaya
0.000
23
Mizoram
0.028
24
Nagaland
0.000
25
Odisha
0.690
26
Puducherry
0.007
27
Punjab
0.083
28
Rajasthan
0.620
29
Sikkim
0.000
30
Tamil Nadu
1.983
31
Telangana
6.865
32
Tripura
0.031
33
Uttar Pradesh
3.622
34
Uttarakhand
0.118
35
West Bengal
0.003
TOTAL
120.606