Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Purchase of Crude Oil from International Market
21 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Taking advantage of the low crude oil prices in international market, India purchased 16.71 million barrels (mbbl) of crude in April – May, 2020 and filled all the three Strategic Petroleum Reserves created at Vishakhapatnam, Mangalore and Padur. The average cost of procurement of crude oil was US $ 19 per bbl as compared to US $ 60 per bbl prevailing during January2020, thus resulting in saving of US $ 685.11 million, which amounts to Rs. 5069 crores (at 1US $= Rs.74).
Prices of petrol and diesel have been made market-determined by the Government with effect from 26.06.2010 and 19.10.2014 respectively. Since then, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) take appropriate decision on pricing of petrol and diesel in line with international product prices and other market conditions. Oil Marketing Companies take a decision on retail selling price after considering various aspects including international product prices, exchange rate, tax structure, inland freight and other cost elements.
Petrol and Diesel prices are market-determined and increase or decrease according to market trends. The weightage of petrol and diesel in the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) is 1.60% and 3.10% respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ سے خام تیل کی خریداری
21 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍ستمبر،بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں خام تیل کی کم قیمتوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بھارت نے اپریل سے مئی 2020 کے دوران 16.71 ملین بیرلس (ایم بی بی ایل) خام خریدا ،اور وشاکھا پٹنم، مینگلور اور پڈور میں تشکیل دیئے گئے تینوں اہم پیٹرولیم ذخائر کو بھر لیا۔ خام تیل کی خریداری کی اوسط لاگت فی بیرل 19 ڈالر ہے، جبکہ جنوری 2020 میں یہ لاگت 60 امریکی ڈالر فی بیرل تھی۔ لہذا اس طرح 685.11 ، ملین ڈالر کی بچت ہوئی جو روپے کے بقدر 5069 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتیں حکومت نے 26 جون 2010 اور 19 اکتوبر 2014 سے مارکیٹ کے مطابق بالترتیب طے کی ہوئی ہیں، تبھی سے سرکاری شعبے کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں او ایم سی بین الاقوامی مصنوعات کی قیمتوں اور دیگر مارکیٹ حالات کے مطابق پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتوں کے بارے میں مناسب فیصلہ کرتی ہیں۔ تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں انٹرنیشنل مصنوعات کی قیمتوں، زر مبادلہ کی شرح، ٹیکس ڈھانچے، اندرون ملک مال بھاڑے اور لاگت کے دیگر عناصر سمیت مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کرنے کے بعد خردہ فروخت کی قیمت کے بارے میں کوئی فیصلہ کرتی ہیں۔
پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتیں مارکیٹ طے کرتی ہے اور مارکیٹ کے رجحانات کے مطابق ان میں اضافہ یا تخفیف کرتی ہے۔ تھوک قیمتوں کے انڈیکس ڈبلیو ٹی آئی میں پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کا حصہ بالترتیب 1.60 فیصد اور 3.10 فیصد ہے۔
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم وقدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ا س- ق ر)
(21-09-2020)
U-5676