Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Firmness Forces Flipkart, Amazon, Snapdeal to Remove 160 Fake Khadi Products Online
19 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) firmness has forced e-commerce portals like Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal and others to remove over 160 web links selling products in the brand name of “Khadi”. In a statement today, KVIC has said that the development comes in wake of KVIC serving legal notices to over 1000 firms using the brand name “Khadi India” to sell their products and thus causing damage to its reputation and the loss of work to Khadi artisans.
It further said that after KVIC served legal notice, Khadi Global has also discontinued using its website www.khadiglobalstore.com and also removed its social media pages on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram and have sought 10-day time to remove all such contents and product using the brand name “Khadi”. KVIC action has also resulted in shutting down a number of stores across the country that were selling fake Khadi products.
These e-commerce portals were selling products like Khadi masks, herbals soaps, shampoos, cosmetics, herbal mehandi, jackets, kurta and many such products through different sellers using the brand name “Khadi”. This created a false impression among online buyers that these commodities were genuine “Khadi” products. KVIC also stated that a majority of the products that have been removed were being sold by one Ayush E-Traders. This firm has confirmed to KVIC that it has removed 140 links for various products that were being sold as “Vagad’s Khadi Products”.
It further stated that there has been a steep rise in violation of Khadi trademark as the popularity of Khadi grew manifold in recent years after the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Khadi products. Exploiting this opportunity, a number of online sellers began selling random products in the name of Khadi. Also hundreds of stores mushroomed in different cities that were selling fake Khadi products. In recent months, particularly during the Covid-19 lockdown, there was a huge proliferation of such fraudulent online sellers. However, to enable online customers to buy genuine Khadi products, KVIC has launched its e-portal selling a range of 300 products online at www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the KVIC has given violators the option of either stop selling products in the name of Khadi or legal action will be initiated for recovery of heavy damages. “Legal notices have been issued to various firms essentially to safeguard the interest of Khadi artisans. This trademark violation has a direct bearing on the livelihood of our artisans who are making genuine handcrafted products,” Saxena said.
KVIC has put in place a robust online enforcement plan for effective monitoring of “Khadi India” trademark rights. It has employed a dedicated legal team, a mix of human and technological tools to ensure a systematic and continuous monitoring and takedown of unauthorised products being sold in the name of Khadi.
KVIC is also educating all registered Khadi Institutions engaged in manufacturing Khadi products that simply their registration with KVIC did not authorize them to re-authorize any one to use “Khadi” trademarks or “Khadi India” logo unless that firm or company obtains proper licence from KVIC for the same.
Last month, KVIC had issued legal notices to two firms Khadi Essentials and Khadi Global for unauthorizedly selling cosmetics and other products in the name of Khadi. The statement added that KVIC has also sought damages to the tune of Rs 500 crore from Fabindia which is pending before the Mumbai High Court.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
অনলাইনৰ পৰা ১৬০ টা ভুৱা খাদী প্ৰডাক্ট অপসাৰণ কৰিবলৈ ফ্লিপকাৰ্ট, এমাজম, স্নেপডিলক অহৰহ হেঁচা কেভিআইচিৰ
19 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Guwahati
“খাদী”ৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড নামত প্ৰডাক্ট বিক্ৰীৰ জড়িত প্ৰায় ১৬০ টা ৱেব লিংক অপসাৰণৰ অৰ্থে খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগ (কেভিআইচি) এ এমাজন, ফ্লিপকাৰ্ট, স্নেপডিলৰ দৰে ই-কমাৰ্ছ পৰ্টেলসমূহক অহৰহ হেঁচা দিছে। আজি এক বিবৃতিত, কেভিআইচিয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়াভাৱে কেভিআইচিয়ে ১০০০ ৰোধিক ফাৰ্মলৈ আইনী জাননী প্ৰৰণ কৰিছে। এই ফাৰ্মসমূহে “খাদী ইণ্ডিয়া”ৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড নাম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰডাক্ট বিক্ৰী কৰি অহাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ খ্যাতি হ্ৰাস পায় আৰু খাদী শিল্পী সকলৰ কৰ্মত প্ৰভাৱ পৰে।
বিবৃতিটোত তদুপৰি উল্লেখ যে কেভিআইচিৰ আইনী জাননীৰ পাছত, খাদী গ্ল’ৱেলে ইয়াৰ ৱেবচাইট www.khadiglobalstore.com ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো বন্ধ কৰে আৰু টুইটাৰ, ফেচবুক আৰু ইন্সটাগ্ৰামত থকা ইয়াৰ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া পেজটো অপসাৰণ কৰে আৰু “খাদী” ব্ৰেণ্ড নাম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা এনে বিষয়বস্তু আৰু প্ৰডাক্ট অপসাৰণৰ বাবে ১০-দিন সময় বিচাৰে। কেভিআইচিৰ এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত ভুৱা খাদী প্ৰডাক্ট বিক্ৰী কৰি অহা দেশৰ বহু সংখ্যক ষ্ট’ৰ বন্ধ হৈ পৰিছে।
এই ই-কমাৰ্ছ পৰ্টেলসমূহে খাদী মাস্ক, হাৰ্বেল শ্বপ, চেম্পু, কছমেটিকছ, হাৰ্বেল মেহেন্দী, জেকেট, কূৰ্তাৰদৰে বহু প্ৰডাক্ট “খাদী” ব্ৰেণ্ড নাম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ভিন্ন ছেলাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বিক্ৰী কৰি আহিছিল। এইসমূহে উক্ত পণ্যসমূহ “খাদী” প্ৰডাক্ট বুলি অনলাইন ক্ৰেতাসকলৰ মাজত এটা মিছা প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিছিল। কেভিআইচিয়ে তদুপৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে অপসাৰিত কৰা গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক এনে প্ৰডাক্ট আয়ুস ই-ট্ৰেচাৰ্ছৰদ্বাৰা বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছিল। এই ফাৰ্মখনে কেভিআইচিক নিশ্চিত কৰি দিয়ে যে “ভগদছ খাদী প্ৰডাক্ট” নামেৰে বিক্ৰী কৰা ভিন্ন প্ৰডাক্টৰ বাবে ই ১৪০ টা লিংক অপসাৰিত কৰি দিছে।
ইয়াত আকৌ কয় যে খাদী প্ৰডাক্ট ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বানৰ পাছৰপৰাই যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত খাদীৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাতে খাদী ট্ৰেডমাৰ্ক উলংঘনৰ মাত্ৰাও বৃদ্ধি হৈ পৰে। এই সুযোগৰ অপব্যৱহাৰেৰে, বহু অনলাইন ছেলাৰে খাদীৰ নাম লৈ যিকোনো প্ৰডাক্ট বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। একেদৰে, ভুৱা খাদী প্ৰডাক্ট বিক্ৰী কৰা বিপণী ভিন্ন নগৰসমূহত কাঠফুলাৰদৰে গঢ়ি উঠে। শেহতীয়া মাহকেইটাত, বিশেষকৈ, ক’ভিড-১৯ সৃষ্ট লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত, এনে অসাধু অনলাইন ছেলাৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পায়। অৱশ্যে, অনলাইন গ্ৰাহকে প্ৰকৃত খাদী প্ৰডাক্ট ক্ৰয় কৰিব পৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, কেভিআইচিয়ে ৩০০ টা প্ৰটাক্ট অনলাইন বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask শীৰ্ষক ই-পৰ্টেলটো মুকলি কৰে।
কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ চেক্সেনাই কয়, কেভিআইচিয়ে উলংঘাকাৰীক খাদীৰ নামত প্ৰডাক্ট বিক্ৰী বন্ধ কৰা নহ’লে গুৰুতৰ ক্ষতিৰ বাবে আইনী ব্যৱস্থাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা এই দুটা বিকল্প আগবঢ়াইছে। “খাদী শিল্পীসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত ৰাখিবলৈ ভিন্ন ফাৰ্মলৈ আইনী জাননী জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। এনে ট্ৰেডমাৰ্ক উলংঘাৰ বাবে প্ৰকৃত হস্তশিল্পজাত প্ৰডাক্ট প্ৰস্তুত কৰি থকা আমাৰ শিল্পীসকলৰ ওপৰত পোনপটীয়া প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে”, চেক্সেনাই কয়।
“খাদী ইণ্ডিয়া” ট্ৰেডমাৰ্ক অধিকাৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ নিৰীক্ষণৰ অৰ্থে কেভিআইচিয়ে বিশিষ্ট অনলাইন এনফ’ৰ্চমেন্ট প্লেনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপন কৰিছে। ই সমৰ্পিত লিগেল টীম গঠন কৰিছে।