Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Firmness Forces Flipkart, Amazon, Snapdeal to Remove 160 Fake Khadi Products Online
19 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) firmness has forced e-commerce portals like Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal and others to remove over 160 web links selling products in the brand name of “Khadi”. In a statement today, KVIC has said that the development comes in wake of KVIC serving legal notices to over 1000 firms using the brand name “Khadi India” to sell their products and thus causing damage to its reputation and the loss of work to Khadi artisans.
It further said that after KVIC served legal notice, Khadi Global has also discontinued using its website www.khadiglobalstore.com and also removed its social media pages on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram and have sought 10-day time to remove all such contents and product using the brand name “Khadi”. KVIC action has also resulted in shutting down a number of stores across the country that were selling fake Khadi products.
These e-commerce portals were selling products like Khadi masks, herbals soaps, shampoos, cosmetics, herbal mehandi, jackets, kurta and many such products through different sellers using the brand name “Khadi”. This created a false impression among online buyers that these commodities were genuine “Khadi” products. KVIC also stated that a majority of the products that have been removed were being sold by one Ayush E-Traders. This firm has confirmed to KVIC that it has removed 140 links for various products that were being sold as “Vagad’s Khadi Products”.
It further stated that there has been a steep rise in violation of Khadi trademark as the popularity of Khadi grew manifold in recent years after the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Khadi products. Exploiting this opportunity, a number of online sellers began selling random products in the name of Khadi. Also hundreds of stores mushroomed in different cities that were selling fake Khadi products. In recent months, particularly during the Covid-19 lockdown, there was a huge proliferation of such fraudulent online sellers. However, to enable online customers to buy genuine Khadi products, KVIC has launched its e-portal selling a range of 300 products online at www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the KVIC has given violators the option of either stop selling products in the name of Khadi or legal action will be initiated for recovery of heavy damages. “Legal notices have been issued to various firms essentially to safeguard the interest of Khadi artisans. This trademark violation has a direct bearing on the livelihood of our artisans who are making genuine handcrafted products,” Saxena said.
KVIC has put in place a robust online enforcement plan for effective monitoring of “Khadi India” trademark rights. It has employed a dedicated legal team, a mix of human and technological tools to ensure a systematic and continuous monitoring and takedown of unauthorised products being sold in the name of Khadi.
KVIC is also educating all registered Khadi Institutions engaged in manufacturing Khadi products that simply their registration with KVIC did not authorize them to re-authorize any one to use “Khadi” trademarks or “Khadi India” logo unless that firm or company obtains proper licence from KVIC for the same.
Last month, KVIC had issued legal notices to two firms Khadi Essentials and Khadi Global for unauthorizedly selling cosmetics and other products in the name of Khadi. The statement added that KVIC has also sought damages to the tune of Rs 500 crore from Fabindia which is pending before the Mumbai High Court.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫ്ലിപ്കാർട്ട്, ആമസോണ്‍, സ്‌നാപ്ഡീല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ പോര്‍ട്ടലുകളിൽ നിന്ന് 160 വ്യാജ ഖാദി ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നീക്കം ചെയ്യിപ്പിച്ച് ഖാദി ഗ്രാമോദ്യോഗ് കമ്മീഷൻ
19 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഖാദി എന്ന വ്യാപാര നാമത്തില്‍ വിറ്റു വന്നിരുന്ന 160 വ്യാജ ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ ഫ്ലിപ്കാർട്ട്, ആമസോണ്‍,സ്‌നാപ്ഡീല്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടലുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഖാദി ഗ്രാമോദ്യോഗ കമ്മീഷൻ നീക്കം ചെയ്യിപ്പിച്ചു. ഖാദി ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന വ്യാപാര നാമം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സ്വന്തം ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വില്ക്കുന്ന 1000 - ല്‍ അധികം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് വക്കീല്‍ നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചതായി ഖാദി ഗ്രാമോദ്യോഗ് കമ്മീഷൻ ഒരു പ്രസ്താവനയില്‍ ഇന്ന് അറിയിച്ചു. ഇവരുടെ നടപടി കമ്മീഷന്റെ യശസിനു കളങ്കം വരുത്തുകയും ഖാദി മേഖലയില്‍ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന കലാകാരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് വലിയ സാമ്പത്തിക നഷ്ടം വരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി നോട്ടീസില്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കമ്മീഷൻ നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചതിനു പിന്നാലെ ഖാദി ഗ്ലോബല്‍ അതിന്റെ വെബ് സൈറ്റായ www.khadiglobalstore.com ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് നിര്‍ത്തലാക്കുകയും ട്വിറ്റര്‍, ഫേസ്ബുക്ക്, ഇന്‍സ്റ്റാഗ്രാം തുടങ്ങിയ സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് അതിന്റെ പേജുകള്‍ നീക്കം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഖാദി എന്ന വ്യാപാര നാമം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങളും, ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങളും 10 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ നീക്കം ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് അവരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കമ്മീഷന്റെ ഈ നടപടിയെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും വ്യാജ ഖാദി ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വില്പന നടത്തിയിരുന്ന അനേകം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ അടച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ഓണ്‍ ലൈന്‍ വ്യാപാര പോര്‍ട്ടലുകള്‍ ഖാദി എന്ന പേരില്‍ വിവിധ കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ വഴി മാസ്‌ക്കുകള്‍, സോപ്പുകള്‍, ഷാമ്പു, സൗന്ദര്യവര്‍ധക സാമഗ്രികള്‍, മെഹന്തി, ജാക്കറ്റ്, കുര്‍ത്ത തുടങ്ങിയ ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വിറ്റഴിച്ചു വരികയായിരുന്നു. ഇവയെല്ലാം യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ ഖാദി ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളാണ് എന്ന് ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നവര്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ ഇത് തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതില്‍ ഭൂരിഭാഗം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും വില്പന നടത്തിയിരുന്നത് ആയൂഷ് ഇ - ട്രേഡേഴ്‌സ് എന്ന സ്ഥാപനമാണ്, അതെല്ലാം നീക്കം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്, എന്ന് കമ്മീഷൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. വഗഡ് ഖാദി ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ എന്ന പേരില്‍ വില്പന നടത്തിയിരുന്ന വിവിധ ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ 140 ലിങ്കുകള്‍ നീക്കം ചെയ്തതായി അവര്‍ തന്നെ കമ്മീഷനെ അറിയിച്ചു.
അടുത്ത കാലത്ത് ഖാദി ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നേരിട്ട് നടത്തിയ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥനയെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഖാദിയുടെ പ്രചാരം പതിന്മടങ്ങു വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ ഖാദിയുടെ വ്യാപാര നാമം ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രവണതയും കുത്തനെ ഉയര്‍ന്നതായി കമ്മീഷൻ വിലയിരുത്തി. ഈ അവസരം ചൂഷണം ചെയ്ത് നിരവധി ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വ്യാപാരികളും ഖാദിയുടെ പേരില്‍ വിവിധ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വില്‍ക്കാന്‍ തുടങ്ങി. ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും മാസങ്ങളില്‍, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കോവിഡ് 19 ന്റെ ലോക് ഡൗണില്‍ ഇത്തരം വ്യാജ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വ്യാപാരികളുടെ സംഖ്യ വന്‍തോതില്‍ പെരുകി.
ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ആവശ്യം പരിഗണിച്ച് ഖാദി ഗ്രാമോദ്യോഗ് കമ്മീഷൻ 300 യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ ഖാദി ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വില്ക്കുന്നതിനായി https://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask/ എന്ന പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഖാദി ഇന്ത്യ വ്യാപാര നാമ അവകാശത്തിന്റെ ഫലപ്രദമായ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഖാദി ഗ്രാമോദ്യോഗ് കമ്മീഷൻ ശക്തമായ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ നിരീക്ഷണ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനായി നിയമ വിദഗ്ധരടങ്ങിയ സംഘത്തെ നിയമിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. മാനുഷിക വിഭവവും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി ഖാദി എന്ന പേരില്‍ അനധികൃത ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വില്പന നടത്തുന്നത് കൃത്യമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് കണ്ടുപിടിച്ച് നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതാണെന്ന് ഖാദി ഗ്രാമോദ്യോഗ് കമ്മീഷൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.