Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Firmness Forces Flipkart, Amazon, Snapdeal to Remove 160 Fake Khadi Products Online
19 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) firmness has forced e-commerce portals like Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal and others to remove over 160 web links selling products in the brand name of “Khadi”. In a statement today, KVIC has said that the development comes in wake of KVIC serving legal notices to over 1000 firms using the brand name “Khadi India” to sell their products and thus causing damage to its reputation and the loss of work to Khadi artisans.
It further said that after KVIC served legal notice, Khadi Global has also discontinued using its website www.khadiglobalstore.com and also removed its social media pages on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram and have sought 10-day time to remove all such contents and product using the brand name “Khadi”. KVIC action has also resulted in shutting down a number of stores across the country that were selling fake Khadi products.
These e-commerce portals were selling products like Khadi masks, herbals soaps, shampoos, cosmetics, herbal mehandi, jackets, kurta and many such products through different sellers using the brand name “Khadi”. This created a false impression among online buyers that these commodities were genuine “Khadi” products. KVIC also stated that a majority of the products that have been removed were being sold by one Ayush E-Traders. This firm has confirmed to KVIC that it has removed 140 links for various products that were being sold as “Vagad’s Khadi Products”.
It further stated that there has been a steep rise in violation of Khadi trademark as the popularity of Khadi grew manifold in recent years after the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Khadi products. Exploiting this opportunity, a number of online sellers began selling random products in the name of Khadi. Also hundreds of stores mushroomed in different cities that were selling fake Khadi products. In recent months, particularly during the Covid-19 lockdown, there was a huge proliferation of such fraudulent online sellers. However, to enable online customers to buy genuine Khadi products, KVIC has launched its e-portal selling a range of 300 products online at www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the KVIC has given violators the option of either stop selling products in the name of Khadi or legal action will be initiated for recovery of heavy damages. “Legal notices have been issued to various firms essentially to safeguard the interest of Khadi artisans. This trademark violation has a direct bearing on the livelihood of our artisans who are making genuine handcrafted products,” Saxena said.
KVIC has put in place a robust online enforcement plan for effective monitoring of “Khadi India” trademark rights. It has employed a dedicated legal team, a mix of human and technological tools to ensure a systematic and continuous monitoring and takedown of unauthorised products being sold in the name of Khadi.
KVIC is also educating all registered Khadi Institutions engaged in manufacturing Khadi products that simply their registration with KVIC did not authorize them to re-authorize any one to use “Khadi” trademarks or “Khadi India” logo unless that firm or company obtains proper licence from KVIC for the same.
Last month, KVIC had issued legal notices to two firms Khadi Essentials and Khadi Global for unauthorizedly selling cosmetics and other products in the name of Khadi. The statement added that KVIC has also sought damages to the tune of Rs 500 crore from Fabindia which is pending before the Mumbai High Court.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या ठाम भूमिकेमुळे फ्लिपकार्ट, स्नॅपडील, अॅमेझॉन, 160 बनावट खादी उत्पादनांच्या ऑनलाईन विक्रीला पायबंद
19 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
खाडी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या (KVIC) ठाम भूमिकेमुळे, फ्लिपकार्ट, स्नॅपडील, अॅमेझॉन यांसारख्या ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाईटना “खादी’ या ब्रांड नावाने विकल्या जात असलेल्या 160 बनावट उत्पादनांची विक्री बंद करावी लागली आहे.
या संदर्भात केवीआयसी ने आज जारी केलेल्या निवेदनानुसार, आपल्या उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीसाठी ‘ ‘खादी इंडिया’ ब्रांड चा अवैध वापर करुन आपली उत्पादने विकणाऱ्या 1000 पेक्षा जास्त कंपन्यांना केवीआयसीने कायदेशीर नोटीस बजावली आहे. या विक्रीमुळे खादी इंडियाची प्रतिमा मलीन होण्यासोबतच, खादी वस्त्रनिर्मिती करणाऱ्या कारागीरांच्या रोजगारावरही परिणाम होत होता.
केवीआयसीने कायदेशीर नोटीस बजावल्यानंतर, खादी गोल्बलने ही आपली वेबसाईट- www.khadiglobalstore.com बंद केली असून ट्वीटर, फेसबुक आणि इंस्टाग्रामवरील सोशल मिडीया पेजेस देखील काढून टाकले आहेत. त्याशिवाय, ‘खादी’ असे ब्रांड नेम वापरुन विकली जाणारी सर्व उत्पादने आणि मजकूर काढून टाकण्यासाठी दहा दिवसांची मुदत मागितली आहे. केव्हीआयसी च्या या कारवाईमुळे देशभरात, बनावट खादी विक्री करणारी अनेक दुकाने देखील बंद करण्यात आली आहेत.
या ई कॉमर्स पोर्टलवरुन, खादी मास्क, हर्बल साबणे, शाम्पू, विविध सौंदर्यप्रसाधने, हर्बल मेंदी, जाकिटे, कुर्ता आणि इतर अनेक उत्पादने ‘खादी’ हा ब्रांड नेम वापरुन विकली जात होती. यामुळे, ग्राहकांना, ही खादीची खरी उत्पादने होत असल्याचा भ्रम होऊन त्यांची फसवणूक होत होती. यापैकी अनेक उत्पादने ‘आयुष-ई-ट्रेडर्स’ या कंपनीमार्फत विकली जात होती. त्यांनी आता अशा 140 उत्पादनांच्या लिंक्स आपल्या बेवसाईट वरुन काढल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आवाहनानंतर देशभरात खादीची मागणी वाढल्यामुळे, खादी ट्रेडमार्क विषयक नियमांचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात उल्लंघन करत खादीच्या उत्पादनांची अवैध विक्री होत असे. अशी अनेक बनावट दुकाने देखील देशभरात सुरु होती. अलीकडच्या काळात, विशेषत: कोविडच्या काळात अशा अनेक बनावट ऑनलाईन विक्रेत्यांना ऊत आला होता. मात्र, ऑनलाइन ग्राहकांना अस्सल खादी उत्पादने विकत घेता यावीत, यासाठी केवीआयसीने सुमारे 300 उत्पादनांची विक्री करण्यासाठी www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask हे ऑनलाईन पोर्टल सुरु केले आहे.
केवीआयसी चे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी सांगितले, की अशी अवैध विक्री करणाऱ्यांना ही विक्री तात्काळ बंद करण्याचे अथवा कायदेशीर कारवाईला सामोरे जाण्याचा पर्याय दिला होता. खादी उत्पादक कारागीरांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी अशा विविध कंपन्यांना कायदेशीर नोटीस बजावण्यात आली आहे.या विविध विक्रीचा थेट विपरीत परिणाम या विणकरांच्या रोजगारावर होत आहे, असेही सक्सेना यांनी सांगितले.
‘खादी इंडिया’ ब्रांडच्या ट्रेडमार्क हक्कांचे संरक्षण आणि त्याच्या अवैध वापरावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी केव्हीआयसी ने एक योजना आखली आहे. त्यानुसार, त्यांनी एक समर्पित कायदे तज्ञांची चमू नेमली असून यात माणसे आणि तंत्रज्ञान साधनांचा समावेश आहे. त्याद्वारे, खादीच्या नावाखाली होत असलेल्या सर्व अवैध विक्री आणि व्यवहारांना पायबंद घालता येणार आहे.
खादी उत्पादन क्षेत्रात असलेल्या सर्व नोंदणीकृत खादी संस्थांना देखील केव्ही आयसी ने सांगितले आहे की, केवळ या नोंदणीमुळे त्यांना इतर कोणाला, ‘खादी’ ट्रेडमार्क वापरण्याची परवानगी देण्याचा हक्क मिळत नाही. ‘खादी इंडिया’ ब्रांडचा वापर करण्याच्या परवानगीसाठी केव्हीआयसीच्या अधिकृत परवान्याची गरज असते.
गेल्या महिन्यात, केव्हीआयसी ने खादी इसेन्शियल आणि खादी ग्लोबल या दोन कंपन्यांना खादीच्या नावाखाली अवैधपणे सौंदर्यप्रसाधनांची विक्री करण्याबद्दल कायदेशीर नोटीस बजावली आहे. ‘फॅब इंडिया’ कंपनीकडूनही केव्हीआयसी ने 500 कोटी रुपयांच्या नुकसानभरपाईची मागणी केली असून हा खटला मुंबई उच्च न्यायालयात सुरु आहे.