Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Firmness Forces Flipkart, Amazon, Snapdeal to Remove 160 Fake Khadi Products Online
19 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission’s (KVIC) firmness has forced e-commerce portals like Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal and others to remove over 160 web links selling products in the brand name of “Khadi”. In a statement today, KVIC has said that the development comes in wake of KVIC serving legal notices to over 1000 firms using the brand name “Khadi India” to sell their products and thus causing damage to its reputation and the loss of work to Khadi artisans.
It further said that after KVIC served legal notice, Khadi Global has also discontinued using its website www.khadiglobalstore.com and also removed its social media pages on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram and have sought 10-day time to remove all such contents and product using the brand name “Khadi”. KVIC action has also resulted in shutting down a number of stores across the country that were selling fake Khadi products.
These e-commerce portals were selling products like Khadi masks, herbals soaps, shampoos, cosmetics, herbal mehandi, jackets, kurta and many such products through different sellers using the brand name “Khadi”. This created a false impression among online buyers that these commodities were genuine “Khadi” products. KVIC also stated that a majority of the products that have been removed were being sold by one Ayush E-Traders. This firm has confirmed to KVIC that it has removed 140 links for various products that were being sold as “Vagad’s Khadi Products”.
It further stated that there has been a steep rise in violation of Khadi trademark as the popularity of Khadi grew manifold in recent years after the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Khadi products. Exploiting this opportunity, a number of online sellers began selling random products in the name of Khadi. Also hundreds of stores mushroomed in different cities that were selling fake Khadi products. In recent months, particularly during the Covid-19 lockdown, there was a huge proliferation of such fraudulent online sellers. However, to enable online customers to buy genuine Khadi products, KVIC has launched its e-portal selling a range of 300 products online at www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the KVIC has given violators the option of either stop selling products in the name of Khadi or legal action will be initiated for recovery of heavy damages. “Legal notices have been issued to various firms essentially to safeguard the interest of Khadi artisans. This trademark violation has a direct bearing on the livelihood of our artisans who are making genuine handcrafted products,” Saxena said.
KVIC has put in place a robust online enforcement plan for effective monitoring of “Khadi India” trademark rights. It has employed a dedicated legal team, a mix of human and technological tools to ensure a systematic and continuous monitoring and takedown of unauthorised products being sold in the name of Khadi.
KVIC is also educating all registered Khadi Institutions engaged in manufacturing Khadi products that simply their registration with KVIC did not authorize them to re-authorize any one to use “Khadi” trademarks or “Khadi India” logo unless that firm or company obtains proper licence from KVIC for the same.
Last month, KVIC had issued legal notices to two firms Khadi Essentials and Khadi Global for unauthorizedly selling cosmetics and other products in the name of Khadi. The statement added that KVIC has also sought damages to the tune of Rs 500 crore from Fabindia which is pending before the Mumbai High Court.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদি গ্রামোদ্যোগ শিল্প কমিশন দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে ফ্লিপকার্ট, অ্যামাজন, স্ন্যাপডিলকে ১৬০ রকমের নকল খাদি পণ্য অনলাইনে বিক্রি বন্ধ করেছে
19 SEP 2020 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
অ্যামাজন, ফ্লিপকার্ট, স্ন্যাপডিল এবং এ ধরনের বিভিন্ন ই-কমার্স প্রতিষ্ঠান ১৬০ রকমের ওয়েবলিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে খাদি ব্র্যান্ড ব্যবহার করে বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী বিক্রি করত। খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ শিল্প কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) এই সংস্থাগুলিকে এ ধরনের কাজ থেকে বিরত থাকতে বাধ্য করেছে। কেভিআইসি এক বিবৃতিতে জানিয়েছে, ‘খাদি ইন্ডিয়া' ব্র্যান্ড নেম ব্যবহার করে এক হাজারটি সংস্থা তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যসামগ্রী বিক্রি করছিল। এর ফলে, খাদির হস্তশিল্পীদের ক্ষতি হচ্ছিল। কেভিআইসি ওই সংস্থাগুলিকে তাই আইনি নোটিশ পাঠিয়েছে।
খাদি গ্লোবাল www.khadiglobalstore.com ওয়েবসাইটটি ব্যবহার করে আর তাদের পণ্যসামগ্রী বিক্রি করতে পারবে না। খাদি ব্র্যান্ড ব্যবহার করে তাদের পণ্য বিক্রি এবং ট্যুইটার, ফেসবুক, ইন্সটাগ্রামে এ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য আগামী ১০ দিনের মধ্যে সরিয়ে ফেলার জন্য এই সংস্থাগুলি সময় চেয়েছে।
এই ধরনের ই-কমার্স পোর্টালে খাদি মাস্ক, ভেষজ সাবান, শ্যাম্পু, প্রসাধন সামগ্রী, মেহেন্দি ছাড়াও জ্যাকেট, কুর্তা সহ বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী বিক্রি করা হত। কিন্তু এই সংস্থাগুলি খাদি ব্র্যান্ড নেম ব্যবহার করত। এর ফলে অনলাইনের গ্রাহকদের প্রকৃত খাদি সম্পর্কে একটি বিভ্রান্তি সৃষ্টি হত। কেভিআইসি জানিয়েছে, এই ধরনের সামগ্রী আয়ুষ ই-ট্রেডার্স-এর মাধ্যমেও বিক্রি করা হত। এই সংস্থাটি জানিয়েছে তারা তাদের ১৪০ রকমের সামগ্রী সরিয়ে নিয়েছে।
খাদি ট্রেডমার্ক ব্যবহার করা আইনের পরিপন্থী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী খাদি সামগ্রী কেনার আবেদন জানানোর পর সম্প্রতি খাদির জনপ্রিয়তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। নকল খাদি সামগ্রী ব্যাঙের ছাতার মতো বিভিন্ন শহরে বিক্রি হচ্ছে। বিশেষ করে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই ধরনের ভুয়ো বিক্রি বেড়ে গেছে। গ্রাহকরা যদি আসল খাদির উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী কিনতে চান তাহলে তাঁরা www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask -এর মাধ্যমে কিনতে পারেন।
কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা জানিয়েছেন, খাদির নাম করে বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী বিক্রির চেষ্টা করলে আইনি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে এবং প্রয়োজনীয় ক্ষতিপূরণ আদায় করা হবে।
কেভিআইসি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে 'খাদি ইন্ডিয়া' ট্রেডমার্ক ব্যবহার করে তাদের নানা সামগ্রী বিক্রি করছে। নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে এই সংস্থা খাদির নাম ব্যবহার করে যারা অবৈধ সামগ্রী বিক্রি করে তাদের ওপর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। কেভিআইসি সমস্ত নিবন্ধীকৃত খাদি সংস্থাকে কমিশনের থেকে রেজিস্ট্রেশন নিয়ে খাদি সামগ্রী তৈরি করার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছে। শুধুমাত্র খাদি ট্রেডমার্ক ব্যবহার করে এইসব সংস্থাগুলি ব্যবসা করতে পারবে না। তাদের কেভিআইসি থেকে যথাযথভাবে লাইসেন্স নিতে হবে।
গত মাসে কেভিআইসি, খাদি এসেনশিয়াল এবং খাদি গ্লোবাল নামে দুটি সংস্থাকে অবৈধভাবে তাদের সামগ্রী বিক্রি করার অভিযোগে আইনি নোটিস পাঠিয়েছিল। কেভিআইসি মুম্বাই হাইকোর্টে ফ্যাব ইন্ডিয়ার বিরুদ্ধে ৫০০ কোটি টাকার ক্ষতিপূরণ বাবদ মামলাও দায়ের করেছে।