উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ হস্তক্ষেপত নেল্লুৰ জিলাত ধান সংগ্ৰহৰ লক্ষ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তিনি সচিবেৰে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ আলোচনা
18 SEP 2020 6:45PM by PIB Guwahati
উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নেল্লুৰ জিলাত ২৩.৩৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান সংগ্ৰহৰ লক্ষ্য পৰিপূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে আৰু ২০২০ৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰ পৰ্যন্ত লেল্লুৰ জিলাত ৰবি শস্যৰ সময়ছোৱাত ধান সংগ্ৰহৰ সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে।
জিলাখনৰ কৃষক ৰাইজে চৰকাৰখনক লক্ষ্য আৰু সংগ্ৰহৰ সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছিল।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তিনিজন সচিব যথাঃ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণৰ সচিব; কৃষি সচিব আৰু গৃহ সচিবেৰে যোৱা দুদিন ধৰি আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে হস্তক্ষেপ কৰাতে এনে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা যায়। নেল্লুৰ জিলাৰ ধান সংগ্ৰহৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগটো তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ হোৱাতে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সংগ্ৰহৰ অৰ্থে ইউনিফৰ্ম স্পেচীফিকেশ্যনৰ শিথিলতাৰ বাবে হোৱা ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ টীম গঠনৰ অনুৰোধৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, কৃষি সচিবে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক অৱগত কৰে যে প্ৰবল বৃষ্টিপাতৰ বাবে হোৱা ক্ষতিক প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিব নোৱাৰি আৰু সেয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনৰ সৈতে থকা সাহাৰ্য্য় পুঁজিৰপৰা কৃষক সমাজক সাহাৰ্য্য পুঁজি আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
পূব গোদাবৰী জিলাস্থিত এফচিআই ডিপোত সিদ্ধ চাউল গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনৰ অনুৰোধৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণৰ সচিবে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক জনাই যে যদি পৰিবহণ ব্যয় ৰাজ্যৰদ্বাৰা বহন কৰা যায়, এই প্ৰস্তাৱটোত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কোনো আপত্তি নাই। পৰিবহণৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰেলৱেৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ৰেকৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব।
ইতিপূৰ্বে, আগষ্টৰ শেষৰফালে, মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নেল্লুৰ জিলাত ধান সংগ্ৰহৰ সময়সীমা এমাহ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ২০২০ৰ ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ কৰিছিল।

Vice President's Secretariat
Centre agrees to enhance paddy procurement target in Nellore district following Vice President’s intervention
VP held discussions with three Secretaries to the Govt. of India
18 SEP 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has agreed to enhance the paddy procurement target in Nellore district by procuring a total of 34.8 lakh MTs of paddy during the Rabi crop and also further extend the paddy procurement season in Nellore district till October 31, 2020.
Earlier, towards the end of August, the Ministry had extended paddy procurement season in Nellore district by one month till September 30, 2020 following Shri Naidu’s intervention.
The farmers of the district have been requesting the Government to extend the target and enhance the period of procurement.
This decision follows the intervention of the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu who held discussions with three Secretaries to the Govt. of India i.e. Secretary Food and Public Distribution; Secretary, Agriculture and Secretary, Home in the last two days after the issues related to paddy procurement in Nellore district were brought to his notice.
On the request of the State Government to depute a team to assess the damage for relaxation of uniform specifications for procurement, Secretary Agriculture informed the Vice President that damage due to heavy rains is not considered as a natural calamity and therefore the relief has to be given to the farmers from the relief funds available with the State Government.
With regard to the request of the State Government to accept the boiled rice in FCI depots in East Godavari district, Secretary Food and Public Distribution also informed the Vice President that the Ministry has no objection to the proposal of the State Government if the cost of transportation is borne by the State. Ministry will also take initiatives to arrange the required rakes for transportation in coordination with the Railways.