Vice President's Secretariat
Centre agrees to enhance paddy procurement target in Nellore district following Vice President’s intervention
VP held discussions with three Secretaries to the Govt. of India
18 SEP 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has agreed to enhance the paddy procurement target in Nellore district by procuring a total of 34.8 lakh MTs of paddy during the Rabi crop and also further extend the paddy procurement season in Nellore district till October 31, 2020.
Earlier, towards the end of August, the Ministry had extended paddy procurement season in Nellore district by one month till September 30, 2020 following Shri Naidu’s intervention.
The farmers of the district have been requesting the Government to extend the target and enhance the period of procurement.
This decision follows the intervention of the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu who held discussions with three Secretaries to the Govt. of India i.e. Secretary Food and Public Distribution; Secretary, Agriculture and Secretary, Home in the last two days after the issues related to paddy procurement in Nellore district were brought to his notice.
On the request of the State Government to depute a team to assess the damage for relaxation of uniform specifications for procurement, Secretary Agriculture informed the Vice President that damage due to heavy rains is not considered as a natural calamity and therefore the relief has to be given to the farmers from the relief funds available with the State Government.
With regard to the request of the State Government to accept the boiled rice in FCI depots in East Godavari district, Secretary Food and Public Distribution also informed the Vice President that the Ministry has no objection to the proposal of the State Government if the cost of transportation is borne by the State. Ministry will also take initiatives to arrange the required rakes for transportation in coordination with the Railways.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి చొరవతో నెల్లూరు జిల్లాలో వరి ధాన్యం సేకరణ గడువు మరో నెల రోజులు పెంపు
• రైతుల విజ్ఞప్తితో సంబంధిత కేంద్ర శాఖల కార్యదర్శులతో మాట్లాడిన గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు
• ఈ రోజు ఉత్తర్వులు జారీచేసిన కేంద్రం
18 SEP 2020 6:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
నెల్లూరు జిల్లాలో ధాన్యం సేకరణ గడువును మరో నెలరోజులు పొడగిస్తూ.. అదే విధంగా నెల్లూరు కోటాను 34.8 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు పెంచేందుకు కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార, ప్రజాపంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంగీకరించింది. దీంతోపాటు నెల్లూరు జిల్లాలో తడిసిన ధాన్యాన్ని తూర్పు గోదావరి జిల్లా ఎఫ్.సి.ఐ. గిడ్డంగులకు తరలించి, ఉప్పుడు బియ్యంగా వాడుకునేందుకు అంగీకారం తెలిపింది. రవాణా ఖర్చులను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వమే భరిస్తున్నందున ధాన్యాన్ని సేకరించేందుకు సిద్ధమని స్పష్టం చేసింది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి రైల్వే శాఖతో సమన్వయం చేసి రవాణా సౌకర్యం విషయంలో సహకరిస్తామని కేంద్రం తెలిపింది.
ఈ విషయం మీద రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ లేఖ ఆధారంగా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి చొరవతీసుకుని, కేంద్ర ఆహార, ప్రజాపంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి, వ్యవసాయ శాఖ కార్యదర్శితో పాటు హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శులతో మాట్లాడుతూ వచ్చారు. దీనిపై స్పందించిన కేంద్రం ఈ రోజు తగిన ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. దానితో పాటు విపత్తు అంచనా కోసం కేంద్ర బృందాన్ని పంపమని కోరిన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ విజ్ఞప్తిని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, భారీ వర్షాల కారణంగా జరిగిన పంట నష్టాన్ని ప్రకృతి విపత్తుగా పరిగణించలేమని.. అందుకు పరిహారాన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకృతి వైపరిత్య సహాయనిధి నుంచి అందించాల్సి ఉంటుందని కేంద్రం సూచించింది.
శుక్రవారం ఉపరాష్ట్రపతితో ఆయా శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు మరోసారి సంప్రదింపులు జరిపిన తర్వాత కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నెల్లూరు జిల్లాలో ధాన్యం సేకరణ గడువుపెంచుతూ ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. గతంలో నిర్ణయించిన తేదీల ప్రకారం ఆగస్టు 31నే ధాన్యం సేకరణ గడువు ముగియగా.. నెల్లూరు, చిత్తూరు జిల్లాల రైతులు, రైస్ మిల్లర్ల అసోసియేషన్ సభ్యుల విజ్ఞప్తితో అధికారులతో మాట్లాడి సెప్టెంబర్ 30 వరకు ధాన్యం సేకరణ గడువు పెంచేలా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి గతంలో చొరవ తీసుకున్న సంగతి విదితమే.