Vice President's Secretariat
Centre agrees to enhance paddy procurement target in Nellore district following Vice President’s intervention
VP held discussions with three Secretaries to the Govt. of India
18 SEP 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has agreed to enhance the paddy procurement target in Nellore district by procuring a total of 34.8 lakh MTs of paddy during the Rabi crop and also further extend the paddy procurement season in Nellore district till October 31, 2020.
Earlier, towards the end of August, the Ministry had extended paddy procurement season in Nellore district by one month till September 30, 2020 following Shri Naidu’s intervention.
The farmers of the district have been requesting the Government to extend the target and enhance the period of procurement.
This decision follows the intervention of the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu who held discussions with three Secretaries to the Govt. of India i.e. Secretary Food and Public Distribution; Secretary, Agriculture and Secretary, Home in the last two days after the issues related to paddy procurement in Nellore district were brought to his notice.
On the request of the State Government to depute a team to assess the damage for relaxation of uniform specifications for procurement, Secretary Agriculture informed the Vice President that damage due to heavy rains is not considered as a natural calamity and therefore the relief has to be given to the farmers from the relief funds available with the State Government.
With regard to the request of the State Government to accept the boiled rice in FCI depots in East Godavari district, Secretary Food and Public Distribution also informed the Vice President that the Ministry has no objection to the proposal of the State Government if the cost of transportation is borne by the State. Ministry will also take initiatives to arrange the required rakes for transportation in coordination with the Railways.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति के हस्तक्षेप के बाद नेल्लोर जिले में धान खरीद का लक्ष्य बढ़ाने पर केंद्र सहमत
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत सरकार के 3 सचिवों से चर्चा की
18 SEP 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, नेल्लोर जिले में रबी सीज़न में धान ख़रीद का लक्ष्य बढ़ाकर कुल 34.8 लाख मीट्रिक टन करने और साथ ही धान ख़रीद का सीज़न 31 अक्टूबर 2020 तक करने पर सहमत हो गया है।
इससे पहले भी मंत्रालय ने श्री नायडू के हस्तक्षेप के बाद नेल्लोर जिले में धान ख़रीद सीज़न को 1 महीने यानी 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक के लिए आगे बढ़ाने का फैसला किया था।
जिले के किसानों ने भारत सरकार से धान ख़रीद का लक्ष्य और अवधि बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया था।
यह फैसला उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू के हस्तक्षेप के बाद लिया गया जिन्होंने भारत सरकार के तीन सचिवों खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव, कृषि सचिव और गृह सचिव से पिछले दो दिनों में नेल्लोर जिले में धान की ख़रीद के मुद्दे पर चर्चा की, जिसमें यह मामला सामने लाया गया।
कृषि सचिव ने उपराष्ट्रपति को बताया कि राज्य सरकार ने भारी बारिश के चलते हुए नुकसान का आकलन करने और ख़रीद में पूर्व निर्धारित नियमों के आधार छूट देने का आग्रह किया था। लेकिन यह आग्रह स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सका क्योंकि भारी वर्षा को प्राकृतिक आपदा नहीं माना जाता। इसलिए प्रभावित किसानों को राहत, राज्य सरकार के पास उपलब्ध राहत कोष से दी गई है।
पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले के भारतीय खाद्य निगम डिपो पर उबले चावल की खरीद स्वीकार किए जाने के राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव ने उपराष्ट्रपति को सूचित किया कि मंत्रालय को इसमें कोई आपत्ति नहीं है बशर्ते परिवहन का खर्च राज्य सरकार वहन करें। सचिव ने बताया कि मंत्रालय परिवहन के लिए रेलवे के साथ समन्वय कर आवश्यक कंटेनर उपलब्ध कराएगा।