Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister dedicates the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
Inaugurates New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
PM lauds Railways for working tirelessly during COVID times
Lauds Railways for achievements in electrification, cleanliness initiatives, introduction of Kisan rail and for elimination of unmanned rail crossings
Farmers have been liberated by the Agricultural Reforms Bill: PM
18 SEP 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation and inaugurated new Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar. He said projects worth about Rs 3000 crore like inauguration of Kosi Mahasetu and Kiul Bridge, electrification projects, promotion of Make in India in Railways and a dozen of new job creating projects are launched today. These projects will not only strengthen Bihar’s rail network but also strengthen West Bengal and Eastern India’s rail connectivity.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Bihar for the new and modern facilities which would benefit the railway passengers of Eastern India including Bihar. He said many parts of Bihar are cut off from each other due to many rivers crisscrossing the state and people have to perform long journeys due to this. He said four years ago, construction of two Mahasetu was started in Patna and in Munger, to solve this problem. Now due to the commissioning of these two rail bridges, the travel between North and South Bihar has eased and this has initiated a new momentum for development especially in North Bihar.
The Prime Minister said a severe earthquake which occured eight and a half decades ago isolated the Mithila and Kosi region and it is a coincidence that both the regions are being interlinked in the midst of a pandemic like Corona. He added that today the Supaul-Asanpur-Kupha rail route is dedicated to the nation due to the hard work of the migrant labourers who were also involved in the construction of the bridge. He said this new Kosi rail line was envisaged in 2003 when Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister and Shri Nitish Kumar was the Railway Minister, to overcome the problems of the people of Mithila and Kosi region. He said this project was fast paced during the present Government and work has been completed on Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route using modern technology.
The Prime Minister said today a new rail service commencing between Supaul-Asanpur via Kosi Mahasetu will greatly benefit the people of Supaul, Araria and Saharsa districts. This would also make an alternative rail route to the people of the North East. He said with this Mahasetu a journey of 300 km is reduced to 22 km and will also promote business and employment in this entire region. He said this would save both time and money of the people of Bihar.
The Prime Minister said like Kosi Mahasetu, a new rail route on Kiul River with the electronic interlocking facility trains will be able to run at the speed of 125 kilometers per hour on this entire route. He added electronic interlocking will ease the movement of trains on the main line from Howrah-Delhi and will provide relief to unnecessary delays and travel would be safer.
The Prime Minister said for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways as per the aspirations of a new India and fulfill the expectations of a ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. He said today Indian Railways is cleaner than ever before. He added Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines. He said the speed of Indian Railways has increased. Made in India trains like Vande Bharat are a symbol of self-reliance and modernity and are becoming part of the rail network.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is reaping huge benefits due to the modernization efforts in railways. In the last few years, to promote Make in India, Electric loco factory has been set up in Madhepura and Diesel loco factory in Marhaura. In both these projects, almost Rs 44000 crore have been invested. He said people of Bihar would be proud that the most powerful electric locomotive in India - 12000 horsepower locomotive is manufactured in Bihar. Bihar's first loco shed has also started functioning which would maintain electric locomotives.
The Prime Minister said today almost 90% of the rail network in Bihar has been electrified. He added that in Bihar over the period of last 6 years, more than 3000 kilometers of railways have been electrified. He said only about 325 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014 whereas about 700 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years after 2014 which is almost double the distance constructed earlier. He added another 1000 km of new rail lines are under construction.
The Prime Minister said with the introduction of Hajipur - Ghoswar - Vaishali rail line, Delhi and Patna will be connected by direct rail service. This service will give a lot of boost to tourism in Vaishali and new jobs will be created. He said work on dedicated freight corridors is going at a faster pace and about 250 km length of the corridor would fall in Bihar. After this completion of this project, the problem of delay in passenger trains will be reduced and the delay in the movement of goods will also be greatly reduced.
The Prime Minister lauded the railways for working tirelessly during the crisis of Corona. He said Railways played a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers and also bringing them back through Shramik Special Trains. He said the country's first Kisan rail was introduced between Bihar and Maharashtra during the Corona period.
The Prime Minister said earlier there used to be few medical colleges in Bihar. Due to this the patients in Bihar faced a lot of inconvenience, even the meritorious youth of Bihar had to move to other states for medical studies. Today in Bihar, there are more than 15 medical colleges, many of which have been built only in the last few years. A few days ago a new AIIMS was approved to be established in Darbhanga, Bihar and will also create thousands of new jobs.
Agricultural Reforms Bill
The Prime Minister said yesterday was an historic day for the country in the field of agricultural reforms. The Agricultural Reforms Bill has been passed which has liberated our farmers from many restrictions. He wished the farmers across the country and said these reforms will give farmers more options in selling their produce. He said these reforms would protect the farmers from the middlemen, who take a large share of the farmers' earnings.
Criticising the opposition who are spreading the lies on the Agriculture Reforms Bill the Prime Minister said some people who ruled this country for decades are attempting to mislead the farmers on this issue. He said the changes in the provisions of the agricultural market in APMC Act were also promised in the election manifesto of the opposition parties who are opposing the reforms now. He also refuted the lies propagated that the benefit of MSP will not be given to the farmers by the government and said that the government is committed to provide fair prices to farmers through MSP and Government procurement will continue as before. He added that with the new provisions coming into force, Farmers can harvest their crop and sell at his desired price in any markets of the country. He said realising the harm done by the APMC Act, the Chief Minister of Bihar removed this law in Bihar. He listed the initiatives of the Government to improve the lives of the farmers such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana, Neem coated Urea, network of cold storage is being built on a large scale in the country, investment is made on food processing industries and the creation of agricultural infrastructure fund.
The Prime Minister said the Government is constantly working to increase the income of farmers. A nationwide campaign is also being carried out to protect the livestock from diseases. In a clear message to the farmers of the country he urged them to be vigilant of those who are misleading them. He added these people are beating the knack of protecting the farmers, but actually they want to keep the farmers in many bonds. They are supporting the middlemen and supporting the looters of the farmers' earnings. This is the need of the country and the demand of time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐतिहासिक कोसी रेल महासेतु राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए बिहार में नई रेल लाइनों और विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
कोविड महामारी के दौरान अथक परिश्रम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेलवे की प्रशंसा की
विद्युतीकरण, स्वच्छता संबंधी पहलों, किसान रेल की शुरुआत और मानव रहित रेल क्रॉसिंग के उन्मूलन के लिए रेलवे की प्रशंसा
किसानों को कृषि सुधार विधेयक से मुक्ति मिली है: प्रधानमंत्री
18 SEP 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऐतिहासिक कोसी रेल महासेतु को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए बिहार में नई रेल लाइनों और विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार में रेल सम्पर्क के क्षेत्र में एक नया इतिहास बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि 3000 करोड़ रुपये के कोसी महासेतु और किऊल पुल के उद्घाटन, विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं, रेलवे में मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने और नई नौकरी सृजन परियोजनाओं की एक दर्जन से अधिक परियोजनाएं आज शुरू की गई हैं। ये परियोजनाएं न केवल बिहार के रेल नेटवर्क को मजबूत करेंगी बल्कि पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी भारत के रेल संपर्क को भी मजबूत करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के लोगों को नई और आधुनिक सुविधाओं के लिए बधाई दी, जिससे बिहार सहित पूर्वी भारत के रेल यात्रियों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के कई हिस्से एक-दूसरे से कटे हुए हैं, क्योंकि कई नदियों के राज्य से बाहर होने के कारण लोगों को लंबी यात्राएं करनी पड़ती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चार साल पहले, इस समस्या को हल करने के लिए पटना और मुंगेर में दो महासेतु का निर्माण शुरू किया गया था। अब इन दो रेल पुलों के चालू होने के कारण, उत्तर और दक्षिण बिहार के बीच की यात्रा आसान हो गई है और इससे विशेष रूप से उत्तर बिहार में विकास की नई गति शुरू हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक गंभीर भूकंप आया, जिसने साढ़े आठ दशक पहले मिथिला और कोसी क्षेत्र को अलग-थलग कर दिया था और यह एक संयोग है कि दोनों क्षेत्रों को कोरोना जैसी महामारी के बीच में आपस में जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रवासी मजदूरों की मेहनत के कारण आज सुपौल-आसनपुर-कुपहा रेल मार्ग राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जा रहा है क्योंकि इस पुल के निर्माण में प्रवासी मज़दूरों का कठिन परिश्रम भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिथिला और कोसी क्षेत्र के लोगों की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए इस नई कोसी रेल लाइन की परिकल्पना 2003 में की गई थी जब श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी प्रधानमंत्री और श्री नीतीश कुमार रेल मंत्री थे। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने इस परियोजना पर तेजी के साथ काम किया और आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए सुपौल-आसनपुर कूपा मार्ग पर काम पूरा किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कहा कि कोसी महासेतु के माध्यम से सुपौल-आसनपुर के बीच शुरू होने वाली एक नई रेल सेवा से सुपौल, अररिया और सहरसा जिले के लोगों को बहुत फायदा होगा। इससे पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के लिए एक वैकल्पिक रेल मार्ग भी बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महासेतु के साथ 300 किलो मीटर की यात्रा केवल 22 किलोमीटर रह गई है। इससे पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यापार और रोजगार को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बिहार के लोगों का समय और पैसा दोनों बचेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोसी महासेतु की तरह, किऊल नदी पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सुविधा के साथ एक नये रेल मार्ग के कारण पूरे रेल मार्ग पर 125 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से रेलगाड़ियां चलने में सक्षम होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग से हावड़ा-दिल्ली मुख्य लाइन पर रेलगाड़ियों की आवाजाही आसान हो जाएगी और अनावश्यक देरी से राहत मिलेगी तथा यात्रा सुरक्षित होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, पिछले 6 वर्षों से, एक नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं के अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे को आकार देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की उम्मीदों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारतीय रेलवे पहले से कहीं ज्यादा स्वच्छ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे को ब्रॉड गेज रेल लाइनों से मानव रहित रेल क्रॉसिंग को समाप्त कर पहले से कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे की गति बढ़ी है। वंदे भारत जैसी मेड इन इंडिया रेलगाड़ियां आत्मनिर्भरता और आधुनिकता का प्रतीक हैं और रेल नेटवर्क का हिस्सा बन रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे में आधुनिकीकरण के प्रयासों के कारण बिहार को काफी लाभ हो रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मधेपुरा में इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन कारखाना और मढ़ौरा में डीजल इंजन कारखाने की स्थापना की गई है। इन दोनों परियोजनाओं में, लगभग 44000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के लोगों को गर्व होगा कि भारत में सबसे शक्तिशाली 12000 हॉर्स पावर के इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन का निर्माण बिहार के इंजन कारखाने में निर्मित है। बिहार के पहले लोको शेड ने भी काम करना शुरू कर दिया है जो इलेक्ट्रिक इंजनों की देख-रेख करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समय बिहार में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत रेल नेटवर्क का विद्युतीकरण पूरा हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में पिछले 6 वर्षों में, 3000 किलोमीटर से अधिक रेलवे लाइन का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले 5 वर्षों में बिहार में केवल 325 किलोमीटर नई रेल लाइनें बिछाई गई थीं, जबकि 2014 के बाद 5 वर्षों में बिहार में लगभग 700 किलोमीटर नई रेल लाइनें शुरू की गई जो पहले निर्मित रेल लाइनों से लगभग दोगुनी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में 1000 किलोमीटर और नई रेल लाइन निर्माणाधीन है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाजीपुर-घोसवार-वैशाली रेल लाइन शुरू होने से दिल्ली और पटना सीधी रेल सेवा से जुड़ जायेंगे। इस सेवा से वैशाली में पर्यटन को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और नई नौकरियों का सृजन होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि समर्पित मालगाड़ी गलियारे का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है और इस गलियारे का लगभग 250 किलोमीटर हिस्सा बिहार में पड़ेगा। इस परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद, यात्री रेलगाड़ियों में देरी की समस्या कम हो जाएगी और माल की आवाजाही में देरी भी बहुत कम हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना संकट के दौरान अथक परिश्रम के लिए रेलवे की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे ने प्रवासी मजदूरों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने और उन्हें श्रमिक स्पेशल रेलगाड़ियों से वापस उनके गृह राज्यों में पहुंचाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना अवधि के दौरान बिहार और महाराष्ट्र के बीच देश की पहली किसान रेल शुरू की गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले बिहार में इक्का-दुक्का ही मेडिकल कॉलेज हुआ करते थे। इसके कारण बिहार में रोगियों को काफी असुविधा का सामना करना पड़ा, यहां तक कि बिहार के मेधावी युवाओं को मेडिकल की पढ़ाई के लिए अन्य राज्यों में जाना पड़ा। आज बिहार में, 15 से अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं, जिनमें से कई पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ही बनाए गए हैं। कुछ दिन पहले बिहार के दरभंगा में एक नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान-एम्स की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इससे हजारों नए रोजगार सृजित होंगे।
कृषि सुधार बिल
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि सुधारों के क्षेत्र में देश के लिए कल एक ऐतिहासिक दिन था। कृषि सुधार विधेयक पारित किया गया है जिसने हमारे किसानों को कई प्रतिबंधों से मुक्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने देश भर के किसानों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि ये सुधार किसानों को अपनी उपज बेचने में अधिक विकल्प प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुधार किसानों को बिचौलियों से बचाएंगे, जो किसानों की कमाई का बड़ा हिस्सा हड़प लेते हैं।
कृषि सुधार विधेयक पर झूठ फैलाने के लिए विपक्ष की आलोचना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ लोग जिन्होंने इस देश पर दशकों से शासन किया है, वे इस मुद्दे पर किसानों को गुमराह करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि उत्पाद विपणन समिति-एपीएमसी अधिनियम में कृषि बाजार के प्रावधानों में बदलाव का वादा विपक्षी दलों के चुनाव घोषणा पत्र में भी किया गया था और अब वही लोग इन सुधारों का विरोध कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने फैलाये जा रहे इस झूठ का भी खंडन किया कि सरकार द्वारा किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य-एमएसपी का लाभ नहीं दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार एमएसपी के माध्यम से किसानों को उचित मूल्य प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और सरकारी खरीद पहले की तरह जारी रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नए प्रावधान लागू होने के बाद, किसान अपनी इच्छा से फसल पैदा कर सकते हैं और देश के किसी भी बाजार में अपनी मन मुताबिक कीमत पर बेच सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि उत्पाद विपणन समिति-एपीएमसी अधिनियम के नुकसान को महसूस करते हुए, बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री ने बिहार में इस कानून को हटा दिया। उन्होंने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं प्रधानमंत्री किसान कल्याण योजना, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिचाई योजना, नीम लेपित यूरिया जैसी योजनाओं का भी ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा किए शीतगृहों की श्रृंखला बड़े पैमाने पर देश भर में बनाई जा रही है, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में निवेश किया जा रहा है और कृषि अवसंरचना कोष का निर्माण किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। मवेशियों को बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान भी चलाया जा रहा है। देश के किसानों को एक स्पष्ट संदेश में उन्होंने गुमराह करने वाले लोगों से सावधान रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये लोग किसानों की रक्षा करने का ढिंढोरा पीट रहे हैं, लेकिन वास्तव में वे किसानों को कई बंधनों में बांधना चाहते हैं। वे बिचौलियों और किसानों की कमाई को लूटने वालों का समर्थन कर रहे हैं। यह देश की जरूरत और समय की मांग है।