Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister dedicates the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation
Inaugurates New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers
PM lauds Railways for working tirelessly during COVID times
Lauds Railways for achievements in electrification, cleanliness initiatives, introduction of Kisan rail and for elimination of unmanned rail crossings
Farmers have been liberated by the Agricultural Reforms Bill: PM
18 SEP 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation and inaugurated new Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar. He said projects worth about Rs 3000 crore like inauguration of Kosi Mahasetu and Kiul Bridge, electrification projects, promotion of Make in India in Railways and a dozen of new job creating projects are launched today. These projects will not only strengthen Bihar’s rail network but also strengthen West Bengal and Eastern India’s rail connectivity.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Bihar for the new and modern facilities which would benefit the railway passengers of Eastern India including Bihar. He said many parts of Bihar are cut off from each other due to many rivers crisscrossing the state and people have to perform long journeys due to this. He said four years ago, construction of two Mahasetu was started in Patna and in Munger, to solve this problem. Now due to the commissioning of these two rail bridges, the travel between North and South Bihar has eased and this has initiated a new momentum for development especially in North Bihar.
The Prime Minister said a severe earthquake which occured eight and a half decades ago isolated the Mithila and Kosi region and it is a coincidence that both the regions are being interlinked in the midst of a pandemic like Corona. He added that today the Supaul-Asanpur-Kupha rail route is dedicated to the nation due to the hard work of the migrant labourers who were also involved in the construction of the bridge. He said this new Kosi rail line was envisaged in 2003 when Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister and Shri Nitish Kumar was the Railway Minister, to overcome the problems of the people of Mithila and Kosi region. He said this project was fast paced during the present Government and work has been completed on Supaul-Asanpur Kupaha route using modern technology.
The Prime Minister said today a new rail service commencing between Supaul-Asanpur via Kosi Mahasetu will greatly benefit the people of Supaul, Araria and Saharsa districts. This would also make an alternative rail route to the people of the North East. He said with this Mahasetu a journey of 300 km is reduced to 22 km and will also promote business and employment in this entire region. He said this would save both time and money of the people of Bihar.
The Prime Minister said like Kosi Mahasetu, a new rail route on Kiul River with the electronic interlocking facility trains will be able to run at the speed of 125 kilometers per hour on this entire route. He added electronic interlocking will ease the movement of trains on the main line from Howrah-Delhi and will provide relief to unnecessary delays and travel would be safer.
The Prime Minister said for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways as per the aspirations of a new India and fulfill the expectations of a ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. He said today Indian Railways is cleaner than ever before. He added Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines. He said the speed of Indian Railways has increased. Made in India trains like Vande Bharat are a symbol of self-reliance and modernity and are becoming part of the rail network.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is reaping huge benefits due to the modernization efforts in railways. In the last few years, to promote Make in India, Electric loco factory has been set up in Madhepura and Diesel loco factory in Marhaura. In both these projects, almost Rs 44000 crore have been invested. He said people of Bihar would be proud that the most powerful electric locomotive in India - 12000 horsepower locomotive is manufactured in Bihar. Bihar's first loco shed has also started functioning which would maintain electric locomotives.
The Prime Minister said today almost 90% of the rail network in Bihar has been electrified. He added that in Bihar over the period of last 6 years, more than 3000 kilometers of railways have been electrified. He said only about 325 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years before 2014 whereas about 700 km of new rail lines were commissioned in Bihar in the 5 years after 2014 which is almost double the distance constructed earlier. He added another 1000 km of new rail lines are under construction.
The Prime Minister said with the introduction of Hajipur - Ghoswar - Vaishali rail line, Delhi and Patna will be connected by direct rail service. This service will give a lot of boost to tourism in Vaishali and new jobs will be created. He said work on dedicated freight corridors is going at a faster pace and about 250 km length of the corridor would fall in Bihar. After this completion of this project, the problem of delay in passenger trains will be reduced and the delay in the movement of goods will also be greatly reduced.
The Prime Minister lauded the railways for working tirelessly during the crisis of Corona. He said Railways played a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers and also bringing them back through Shramik Special Trains. He said the country's first Kisan rail was introduced between Bihar and Maharashtra during the Corona period.
The Prime Minister said earlier there used to be few medical colleges in Bihar. Due to this the patients in Bihar faced a lot of inconvenience, even the meritorious youth of Bihar had to move to other states for medical studies. Today in Bihar, there are more than 15 medical colleges, many of which have been built only in the last few years. A few days ago a new AIIMS was approved to be established in Darbhanga, Bihar and will also create thousands of new jobs.
Agricultural Reforms Bill
The Prime Minister said yesterday was an historic day for the country in the field of agricultural reforms. The Agricultural Reforms Bill has been passed which has liberated our farmers from many restrictions. He wished the farmers across the country and said these reforms will give farmers more options in selling their produce. He said these reforms would protect the farmers from the middlemen, who take a large share of the farmers' earnings.
Criticising the opposition who are spreading the lies on the Agriculture Reforms Bill the Prime Minister said some people who ruled this country for decades are attempting to mislead the farmers on this issue. He said the changes in the provisions of the agricultural market in APMC Act were also promised in the election manifesto of the opposition parties who are opposing the reforms now. He also refuted the lies propagated that the benefit of MSP will not be given to the farmers by the government and said that the government is committed to provide fair prices to farmers through MSP and Government procurement will continue as before. He added that with the new provisions coming into force, Farmers can harvest their crop and sell at his desired price in any markets of the country. He said realising the harm done by the APMC Act, the Chief Minister of Bihar removed this law in Bihar. He listed the initiatives of the Government to improve the lives of the farmers such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana, Neem coated Urea, network of cold storage is being built on a large scale in the country, investment is made on food processing industries and the creation of agricultural infrastructure fund.
The Prime Minister said the Government is constantly working to increase the income of farmers. A nationwide campaign is also being carried out to protect the livestock from diseases. In a clear message to the farmers of the country he urged them to be vigilant of those who are misleading them. He added these people are beating the knack of protecting the farmers, but actually they want to keep the farmers in many bonds. They are supporting the middlemen and supporting the looters of the farmers' earnings. This is the need of the country and the demand of time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تاریخی کوسی ریل مہا سیتو کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ کے وقت میں بھی اَنتھک کام کرنے کے لئے ریلوے کی ستائش کی
18 SEP 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،18 ستمبر / وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے تاریخی کوسی ریل مہا سیتو کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مسافروں کے فائدے کے لئے بہار میں نئی ریل لائنوں اور برق کاری کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ بہار میں ریل کنکٹی ویٹی کے شعبے میں ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 3000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے کوسی مہا سیتو اور کیول برج ، برق کاری کے پروجیکٹوں اور ریلوے میں میک اِن انڈیا کے فروغ کا افتتاح اور تقریباً ایک درجن روز گار فراہم کرنے والے نئے پروجیکٹوں کا آج آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف بہار کے ریل نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کریں گے بلکہ مغربی بنگال اور مشرقی بھارت میں ریلوے کنکٹی ویٹی کو بھی مضبوط کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئی اور جدید سہولیات کے لئے بہار کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی ، جو بہار سمیت مشرقی بھارت کے ریلوے مسافروں کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار کے بہت سے حصے ایک دوسرے سے دریاؤں کی وجہ سے کٹے ہوئے تھے اور لوگوں کو ، اِس کی وجہ سے لمبا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 4 سال پہلے پٹنہ اور منگیر میں ، اِس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے دو مہا سیتو کی تعمیر شروع کی گئی اور اب اِن دو ریل کے پلوں کی وجہ سے شمالی اور جنوبی بہار میں سفر میں آسانی ہو گئی ہے اور اس سے ، خاص طور پر شمالی بہار میں ترقی میں نئی تیزی آئے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک شدید زلزلے نے ، جو 18 سال پہلے آیا تھا ، میتھیلا اور کوسی خطے کو الگ تھلگ کر دیا تھا اور یہ ایک اتفاق ہے کہ اِن دونوں خطوں کو کورونا جیسی عالمی وباء کے دوران ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج سوپول – آسن پور – کپاہا ریل راستے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو مہاجر مزدوروں کی سخت محنت کا نتیجہ ہے ، جنہوں نے ، اِن پلوں کی تعمیر میں حصہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی کوسی ریل لائن کا نظریہ 2003 ء میں ، اُس وقت پیش کیا گیا تھا ، جب جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی وزیر اعظم تھے اور جناب نتیش کمار ریلوے کے وزیر تھے تاکہ میتھیلا اور کوسی کے خطے کے لوگوں کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ موجودہ حکومت کے دور میں تیزی سے تیار کیا گیا اور سوپول – آسن پور – کپاہا روٹ کو جدید ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال سے تیزی سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج شروع ہونے والی نئی ریل سروس سے ، جو سوپول – آسن پور براستے کوسی مہا سیتو ہو گی ، سوپول – ارریا اور سہرسا اضلاع کے لوگوں کو زبردست فائدہ ہو گا ۔ یہ شمال مشرقی عوام کے لئے بھی ایک متبادل ریل راستہ فراہم کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اِس مہا سیتو کے ساتھ 300 کلو میٹر کا سفر کم ہو کر صرف 22 کلو میٹر رہ گیا اور یہ پورے خطے میں کاروبار اور روز گار کو فروغ دے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بہار کے لوگوں کا وقت اور رقم دونوں کی بچت ہو گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کوسی مہا سیتو کی طرح کیول دریا پر نئے ریل راستے پر الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سہولت کی وجہ سے ٹرینیں ، اِس پورے راستے پر 125 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے دوڑ سکیں گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سے ہاوڑہ – دلّی مین لائن پر ٹرینوں کی آمد و رفت میں آسانی ہو گی اور غیر ضروری تاخیر سے راحت ملے گی اور سفر زیادہ محفوظ ہو گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں سے بھارتی ریلوے کو نئے بھارت کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تیار کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارتی ریلوے پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ صاف ستھری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی ریلوے کو بغیر پھاٹک والے کراسنگ کو ختم کرکے اور بڑی لائنیں بچھا کر پہلے سے زیادہ محفوظ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی ریلوے کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ وندے بھارت جیسی بھارت میں بنی ٹرینیں خود کفالت اور جدیدیت کی علامت ہیں اور تیزی سے ریل نیٹ ورک کا حصہ بن رہی ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہار ریلوے میں جدید کاری کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے وسیع فوائد حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ پچھلے چند برسوں میں میک اِن انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک الیکٹرک انجن کی فیکٹری مدھیے پورہ میں قائم کی گئی ہے اور ایک ڈیزل انجن کی فیکٹری مرہورا میں قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ ان دونوں پروجیکٹوں میں تقریباً 44000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار کے عوام کو ، اِس بات پر فخر ہو گا کہ بھارت میں سب سے طاقتور الیکٹرک ریلوے انجن ، جو 12000 ہارس پاور کا ہے ، بہار میں تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ بہار کے پہلے لوکو شیڈ نے کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے ، جو الیکٹرک لوکو موٹیو کی مرمت وغیرہ کے لئے کام کرے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بہار میں ریلوے کا تقریباً 90 فی صد نیٹ ورک الیکٹریفائیڈ کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 6 برسوں کے دوران 3000 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ ریلوے لائن کی برق کاری کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 ء سے پہلے بہار میں صرف 325 کلومیٹر کی نئی ریلوے لائنیں بچھائی گئی تھیں ، جب کہ 2014 ء کے بعد 5 برسوں میں بہار میں تقریباً 700 کلو میٹر نئی ریلوے لائنیں بچھائی گئی ہیں ، جو پہلے تقریباً دوگنی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1000 ہزار کلو میٹر کی نئی ریلوے لائنیں زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حاجی پور – گھوسوار – ویشالی ریل لائن کو متعارف کرائے جانے سے دلّی اور پٹنہ براہ راست ریل خدمات سے جڑ جائیں گے ۔ یہ سروس ویشالی میں سیاحت کو زبردست فروغ دے گی اور نئے روز گار تشکیل پائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مال برداری کی مخصوص راہداری پر کام تیز رفتاری سے چل رہا ہے اور تقریباً 250 کلو میٹر طویل راہداری بہار سے گزرے گی ۔ اِس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعد مسافر ٹرینوں میں تاخیر کا مسئلہ کم ہو جائے گا اور اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کی تاخیر میں بھی زبردست کمی آئے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کورونا بحران کے دوران انتھک کام کرنے کے لئے ریلویز کی بھی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریلوے نے مہاجر مزدوروں کو روز گار فراہم کرنے اور انہیں شرمک خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ذریعے واپس لانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی پہلی کسان ریل کورونا کے دور میں بہار سے مہاراشٹر کے درمیان متعارف کرائی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اِس سے پہلے بہار میں صرف چند میڈیکل کالج ہوا کرتے تھے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے بہار میں مریضوں کو بہت دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ یہاں تک کہ بہار کے با صلاحیت نو جوانوں کو میڈیکل کی تعلیم کے لئے دوسری ریاستوں میں جانا پڑتا تھا ۔ آج بہار میں 15 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج ہیں ، جن میں سے کچھ صرف پچھلے چند برسوں میں ہی تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں ۔ چند دن پہلے دربھنگہ میں ایک نیا ایمس قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور یہ بہار میں ہزاروں نئے روز گار پیدا کرے گا ۔
زرعی اصلاحات کا بل
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کل زرعی اصلاحات کے شعبے میں ملک کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن تھا ۔ زرعی اصلاحات کا بل منظور کر لیا گیا ہے ، جس نے ہمارے کسانوں کئی بندشوں سے آزاد کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے کسانوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور کہا کہ یہ اصلاحات ، انہیں اُن کی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے لئے کئی متبادل فراہم کریں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاحات کسانوں کو بچولیوں سے محفوظ کریں گی ، جو کسانوں کی آمدنی کا ایک بڑا حصہ خود لے جاتے ہیں ۔
زرعی اصلاحات کے بل کے بارے میں اپوزیشن کی طرف سے جھوٹ پھیلائے جانے پر نکتہ چینی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکمرانی کی ہے ، وہ اس معاملے پر کسانوں کو گمراہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے پی ایم سی ایکٹ میں زرعی مارکیٹ کے ضابطوں میں بھی تبدیلی کا وعدہ اپوزیشن پارٹیں کے انتخابی منشور میں کیا گیا تھا ، جو آج ان اصلاحات کی مخالفت کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اِس جھوٹے پروپیگنڈے کو مسترد کردیا کہ ایم ایس پی کے فوائد حکومت کے ذریعے کسانوں کو نہیں دیئے جائیں گے اور کہا کہ حکومت ایم ایس پی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو مناسب قیمت فراہم کرنے کی پابند ہے اور سرکاری خریداری پہلے کی طرح جاری رہے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے ضابطوں کے نفاذ کے ساتھ کسان اپنی تیار فصل کو اپنی مرضی سے ملک کی کسی بھی منڈی میں اپنی قیمت پر فروخت کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے پی ایم سی ایکٹ سے ہوئے نقصانات کا احساس کرکے بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے ، اِس قانون کو بہار میں ختم کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے پردھان منتری کسان کلیان یوجنا ، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا ، نیم کے ملمع والا یوریا جیسے بہت سے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ پورے ملک میں کولڈ اسٹوریج کا نیٹ ورک بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے اور زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت مسلسل کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مویشیوں کو بیماریوں سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے ملک گیر پیمانے پر ایک مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے ۔ ملک کے کسانوں کو ایک واضح پیغام دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ، اُن پر زور دیا کہ وہ اُن لوگوں سے ہوشیار رہیں ، جو انہیں گمراہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ کسانوں کا تحفظ کرنے کا شور مچا رہے ہیں لیکن حقیقت میں وہ کسانوں کو بہت سے بندھنوں میں باندھ کر رکھنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ وہ بچولیوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں اور کسانوں کی کمائی کو لوٹنے والوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ ملک کی ضرورت اور وقت کی مانگ ہے ۔