Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Impact of Covid-19 on E-commerce
18 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Various restrictions were imposed to ensure social-distancing during lock down under guidelines released by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), from time to time. During this period delivery of essential goods, including food, pharmaceuticals, medical equipment were encouraged through e-commerce. Since, the pandemic is still ongoing, it is too early to make an assessment of the impact of the pandemic on the e-commerce sector.
E-commerce operators are liable to be registered irrespective of the value of supply made by them. The benefit of threshold exemption is not available to e-commerce operators. On specific categories of services the GST is payable by the electronic commerce operator if such services are supplied through them. The e-commerce operators are also required to collect Tax Collection at Source (TCS) at the rate of one per cent of the net value of taxable supplies made through them, where the consideration w.r.t such supplies is to be collected by such operators. Under GST Act, every registered person shall self-assess the taxes payable and furnish a return for each tax period as specified. Therefore, e-commerce operators are liable to pay GST like any other supplier of goods or services
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇ-ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಣಾಮ
18 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಎಚ್ಎ) ಕಾಲ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಬಗೆಯ ಕಠಿಣ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ, ಫಾರ್ಮಸುಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣ ಸೇರಿ ಅತ್ಯವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಇ-ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಸದ್ಯ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದ್ದು, ಇ-ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಲು ಇದು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಸಮಯವಲ್ಲ, ತುಂಬಾ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೆನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಇ-ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಎಷ್ಟೇ ಇದ್ದರೂ ಸಹ ಅವರು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಇ-ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಕೆಲವೊಂದು ವರ್ಗದ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಆಪರೇಟ್ ರ್ ನೀಡುವ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇ-ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳು ಕೂಡ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಾಗುವ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಶೇಕಡ 1ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಮೂಲದಲ್ಲೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಡಿತ(ಟಿಸಿಎಸ್) ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯೂ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಗದಿಯಂತೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಇ-ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳು ಇತರ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸರಕು ಅಥವಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಂತೆ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಗೆ ಇಂದು ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.