Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Impact of Covid-19 on E-commerce
18 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Various restrictions were imposed to ensure social-distancing during lock down under guidelines released by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), from time to time. During this period delivery of essential goods, including food, pharmaceuticals, medical equipment were encouraged through e-commerce. Since, the pandemic is still ongoing, it is too early to make an assessment of the impact of the pandemic on the e-commerce sector.
E-commerce operators are liable to be registered irrespective of the value of supply made by them. The benefit of threshold exemption is not available to e-commerce operators. On specific categories of services the GST is payable by the electronic commerce operator if such services are supplied through them. The e-commerce operators are also required to collect Tax Collection at Source (TCS) at the rate of one per cent of the net value of taxable supplies made through them, where the consideration w.r.t such supplies is to be collected by such operators. Under GST Act, every registered person shall self-assess the taxes payable and furnish a return for each tax period as specified. Therefore, e-commerce operators are liable to pay GST like any other supplier of goods or services
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
18 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੌਕ ਡਾਉਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਐਚਏ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ, ਫਾਰਮਸੀਊਟਿਕਲ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ I ਕਿਉਂਕਿ, ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੈ I
ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ I ਥ੍ਰੈਸ਼ੋਲਡ ਛੋਟ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ I ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਓਪਰੇਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ I ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਸਯੋਗ ਸਪਲਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਥੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ I ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ I ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਓਪਰੇਟਰ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਵਾੰਗ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ I
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।