Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Impact of Covid-19 on E-commerce
18 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Various restrictions were imposed to ensure social-distancing during lock down under guidelines released by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), from time to time. During this period delivery of essential goods, including food, pharmaceuticals, medical equipment were encouraged through e-commerce. Since, the pandemic is still ongoing, it is too early to make an assessment of the impact of the pandemic on the e-commerce sector.
E-commerce operators are liable to be registered irrespective of the value of supply made by them. The benefit of threshold exemption is not available to e-commerce operators. On specific categories of services the GST is payable by the electronic commerce operator if such services are supplied through them. The e-commerce operators are also required to collect Tax Collection at Source (TCS) at the rate of one per cent of the net value of taxable supplies made through them, where the consideration w.r.t such supplies is to be collected by such operators. Under GST Act, every registered person shall self-assess the taxes payable and furnish a return for each tax period as specified. Therefore, e-commerce operators are liable to pay GST like any other supplier of goods or services
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇ-కామర్స్ పై కొవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం
18 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి ఇప్పటికీ ఇంకా కొనసాగుతూ ఉన్న కారణంగా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ కామర్స్ (ఇ-కామర్స్) రంగం పై ఆ మహమ్మారి చూపించిన ప్రభావం గురించి ఇప్పుడప్పుడే అంచనా వేయడం సాధ్యం కాదని కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ అన్నారు. రాజ్య సభ లో ఈ రోజు ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో మంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఇ-కామర్స్ ఆపరేటర్ లకు ప్రవేశ మార్గ మినహాయింపు ప్రయోజనం అందుబాటు లో లేదని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. కొన్ని ప్రత్యేక కేటగిరీలకు చెందిన సేవలను ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ కామర్స్ ఆపరేటర్ అందించినట్లయితే గనక వస్తువులు, సేవల పన్ను ( జిఎస్ టి) ని చెల్లించవలసి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. అలాగే, వారు సరఫరా చేసిన పన్ను విధించదగ్గ వస్తువుల నికర విలువ లో ఒక శాతం రేటు చొప్పున మూలం వద్ద పన్ను వసూలు (టిసిఎస్) ను కూడా వారు సేకరించవలసిన అవసరం కూడా ఉందని శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ చెప్పారు. జి.ఎస్.టి చట్టం లో భాగంగా ప్రతి నమోదైన వ్యక్తి తాను చెల్లించవలసిన పన్ను కు సంబంధించి స్వీయ నిర్ధారణ చేసుకొని ప్రతి పన్ను కాలానికి ఒక రిటర్న్ ను నిర్దేశించిన ప్రకారం దాఖలు చేయవలసి ఉంటుందని, ఈ కారణంగా వస్తువులను లేదా సేవలను సరఫరా చేసే మరే ఇతర సరఫరాదారుల మాదిరి గానే ఇ-కామర్స్ ఆపరేటర్ లు కూడా బాధ్యతగా జిఎస్ టిని చెల్లించాల్సివుందని మంత్రి తన సమాధానం లో వివరించారు.