प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और रूस के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रूस के राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन से 17 सितंबर को टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
रूसी राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर उन्हें बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बधाई देने के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और रूस के बीच 'विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी' को और सशक्त करने के लिए अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद द्विपक्षीय बातचीत जारी रखने की सराहना की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री और विदेश मंत्री द्वारा मास्को की हाल की उपयोगी यात्राओं का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस साल एससीओ और ब्रिक्स की सफल रूसी अध्यक्षता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के अंत में एससीओ और ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अलावा भारत द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले एससीओ शासनाध्यक्षों की परिषद में भाग लेने को लेकर अपनी उत्सुकता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि वह अगले द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए आपस में निर्धारित सुविधाजनक समय पर राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का भारत में स्वागत करना चाहते हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The Russian President conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's birthday. Prime Minister Modi expressed his warm appreciation for the gesture.
Both leaders reiterated their strong commitment to further strengthen the 'Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership' between India and Russia, and expressed appreciation for the continued momentum in bilateral interactions despite the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, they referred to the recent productive visits to Moscow by Raksha Mantri and External Affairs Minister.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for the successful Russian Chairmanship of the SCO and BRICS this year. He conveyed his eagerness to participate in the forrthcoming SCO and BRICS Summit later this year, as well as the Council of SCO Heads of Government to be hosted by India.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for his personal commitment to strengthening bilateral relations with India, and said that he looked forward to welcoming President Putin in India for the next bilateral summit at a mutually convenient date.