Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The Russian President conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's birthday. Prime Minister Modi expressed his warm appreciation for the gesture.
Both leaders reiterated their strong commitment to further strengthen the 'Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership' between India and Russia, and expressed appreciation for the continued momentum in bilateral interactions despite the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, they referred to the recent productive visits to Moscow by Raksha Mantri and External Affairs Minister.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for the successful Russian Chairmanship of the SCO and BRICS this year. He conveyed his eagerness to participate in the forrthcoming SCO and BRICS Summit later this year, as well as the Council of SCO Heads of Government to be hosted by India.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for his personal commitment to strengthening bilateral relations with India, and said that he looked forward to welcoming President Putin in India for the next bilateral summit at a mutually convenient date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁତିନଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ କଲ ପାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଦିନ ଅବସରରେ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ରୁଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 'ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ତଥା ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ'କୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ଵେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ମସ୍କୋ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ସେମାନେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏସସିଓ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସରେ ରୁଷିଆର ସଫଳ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏସସିଓ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏସସିଓ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଦିନରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଭାରତରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ ।