Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The Russian President conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's birthday. Prime Minister Modi expressed his warm appreciation for the gesture.
Both leaders reiterated their strong commitment to further strengthen the 'Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership' between India and Russia, and expressed appreciation for the continued momentum in bilateral interactions despite the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, they referred to the recent productive visits to Moscow by Raksha Mantri and External Affairs Minister.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for the successful Russian Chairmanship of the SCO and BRICS this year. He conveyed his eagerness to participate in the forrthcoming SCO and BRICS Summit later this year, as well as the Council of SCO Heads of Government to be hosted by India.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for his personal commitment to strengthening bilateral relations with India, and said that he looked forward to welcoming President Putin in India for the next bilateral summit at a mutually convenient date.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰੂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।