Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The Russian President conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's birthday. Prime Minister Modi expressed his warm appreciation for the gesture.
Both leaders reiterated their strong commitment to further strengthen the 'Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership' between India and Russia, and expressed appreciation for the continued momentum in bilateral interactions despite the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, they referred to the recent productive visits to Moscow by Raksha Mantri and External Affairs Minister.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for the successful Russian Chairmanship of the SCO and BRICS this year. He conveyed his eagerness to participate in the forrthcoming SCO and BRICS Summit later this year, as well as the Council of SCO Heads of Government to be hosted by India.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for his personal commitment to strengthening bilateral relations with India, and said that he looked forward to welcoming President Putin in India for the next bilateral summit at a mutually convenient date.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને આજે રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ વ્લાદિમીર પુતિને ટેલિફોન કોલ કર્યો હતો.
રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના જન્મદિવસ પ્રસંગે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ શુભેચ્છાઓ આપવા બદલ તેમની કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને રશિયા વચ્ચેની 'વિશેષ અને વિશેષાધિકાર વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી' ને વધુ મજબુત બનાવવા માટે તેમની કટિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરી અને કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળો હોવા છતાં દ્વિપક્ષીય ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયામાં સતત ગતિશીલ રહેવા માટે પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી. આ સંદર્ભમાં તેઓએ રક્ષા મંત્રી અને વિદેશ મંત્રી દ્વારા મોસ્કોની તાજેતરની ક્રિયાશીલ મુલાકાતોનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આ વર્ષે એસસીઓ અને બ્રિક્સની સફળ રશિયન અધ્યક્ષતા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનનો આભાર માન્યો. તેમણે આ વર્ષના અંતમાં આગામી એસસીઓ અને બ્રિક્સ શિખર સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેવા માટેની ઉત્સુકતા પ્રગટ કરી તેમજ ભારતની યજમાનીમાં યોજાનાર એસસીઓના પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓની પરિષદમાં ભાગ લેવાની ઉત્સુકતા વ્યક્ત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ભારત સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવાની તેમની વ્યક્તિગત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનનો આભાર માન્યો અને કહ્યું કે, તેઓ પરસ્પર અનુકૂળ તારીખે આગામી દ્વિપક્ષીય શિખર સંમેલનમાં ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનને આવકારવા ઈચ્છે છે.