Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The Russian President conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's birthday. Prime Minister Modi expressed his warm appreciation for the gesture.
Both leaders reiterated their strong commitment to further strengthen the 'Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership' between India and Russia, and expressed appreciation for the continued momentum in bilateral interactions despite the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, they referred to the recent productive visits to Moscow by Raksha Mantri and External Affairs Minister.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for the successful Russian Chairmanship of the SCO and BRICS this year. He conveyed his eagerness to participate in the forrthcoming SCO and BRICS Summit later this year, as well as the Council of SCO Heads of Government to be hosted by India.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for his personal commitment to strengthening bilateral relations with India, and said that he looked forward to welcoming President Putin in India for the next bilateral summit at a mutually convenient date.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভ্লাডিমিৰ পুটিনৰ সৈতে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে কালি এক শুভেচ্ছামূলক ফোনকল কৰে ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভ্লাডিমিৰ পুটিনে। এই সৌজন্যতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েও উষ্ণ অভ্যৰ্থনা জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মাজত ‘বিশেষ আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্ব’ বিষয়বোৰ আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মাজতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা চলাই নিয়াৰ বাবে উচ্চ প্ৰশংসাও কৰে। এই প্ৰসঙ্গত দুয়োগৰাকীয়ে সম্প্ৰতি মস্কোত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে চলিত বৰ্ষত ৰাছিয়াৰ পৌৰহিত্যত সফলতাৰে SCO আৰু ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলন আয়োজনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। তেওঁ এই বছৰৰ শেষৰ ফালে SCO আৰু ব্ৰিক্ছ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ভাৰতত আয়োজিত SCO হেড্ছ অৱ গভৰ্মেণ্টৰ কাউন্সিলৰ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বিষয়ে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক মজবুত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনে যি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰিছে তাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায় আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক আলোচনাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতত পৰৱৰ্তী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুতিনক স্বাগতম জনোৱাৰ অপেক্ষাত আছে বুলিও কয়।