وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور روس کے صدر کے درمیان ٹیلی فونی گفتگو
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج روس کے صدر ، عزت مآب ولادیمیر پوتن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فونی گفتگو کی۔
روسی صدر نے وزیر اعظم کے یوم پیدائش پر انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اس کے لئے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں لیڈران نے بھارت اور روس کے درمیان ‘خصوصی اور دوستانہ اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنر شپ ’کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کو دوہرایا اور کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے باوجود دوطرفہ مذاکرات کے تسلسل کی پذیرائی کی۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے وزیر دفاع اور وزیر خارجہ کے ماسکو دورہ کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے اس سال ایس سی او اور برِکس میں روس کی کامیاب صدارت کے لئے صدر پوتن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے اس سال کے آخر میں ایس سی او اور برِکس اجلاس کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کی میزبانی میں ہونے جارہی ایس سی او کے حکومتی سربراہان کی کونسل میں شرکت کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے بھارت کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے میں ذاتی توجہ دینے پر صدر پوتن کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ وہ باہمی طورپر متفقہ تاریخ میں اگلےدو طرفہ اجلاس میں صدر پوتن کا بھارت میں استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
م ن۔ق ت۔ن ع
(18.09.2020)
(U: 5590)

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of the Russian Federation
17 SEP 2020 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister received a telephone call today from His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The Russian President conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's birthday. Prime Minister Modi expressed his warm appreciation for the gesture.
Both leaders reiterated their strong commitment to further strengthen the 'Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership' between India and Russia, and expressed appreciation for the continued momentum in bilateral interactions despite the COVID-19 pandemic. In this context, they referred to the recent productive visits to Moscow by Raksha Mantri and External Affairs Minister.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for the successful Russian Chairmanship of the SCO and BRICS this year. He conveyed his eagerness to participate in the forrthcoming SCO and BRICS Summit later this year, as well as the Council of SCO Heads of Government to be hosted by India.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Putin for his personal commitment to strengthening bilateral relations with India, and said that he looked forward to welcoming President Putin in India for the next bilateral summit at a mutually convenient date.