Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has recently enhanced the prize money of National Sports Awards: Shri Kiren Rijiju
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry is implementing the Scheme of ‘Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons’ for providing lifelong monthly pension to medal winners of Olympic Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, etc. after they retire from active sports and the Scheme of ‘PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ (PDUNWFS)’ for providing financial assistance to sportspersons of yesteryears now living in indigent circumstances. Further, Government has enhancedthe prize money of National Sports Awards recently i.e. forRajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna AwardfromRs 7.5 lakh to Rs 25lakh, for Dronacharya Award(Regular Category) fromRs5lakh toRs 10 lakh, for Dronacharya Award(Lifetime Category) from Rs5lakh toRs 15 lakh, for Arjuna Award from Rs5lakh toRs 15 lakh and for Dhyan Chand Award fromRs5lakh toRs 10lakh. Further,Cash award is given to the sportspersons for winning medals in international sports events under ‘The Special Awards to Medal winners in International Sports events and their Coaches Scheme’.There is provision of upto 5% reservation in direct recruitment in Group ‘C’ posts for meritorious sportspersons in Central Government. On this, recently, theGovernment has also increased the number of sports discipline from 43 to 63 in the list of games.Further under the National Sports Development Fund(NSDF), Special assistance is also provided for various sports promotion activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਨਾਮੀ–ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਕਾਮਨਵੈਲਥ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਹਿਤ ‘ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਗ਼ੁਰਬਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਤੀਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਅ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਹਿਤ ‘ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਕੋਸ਼’ (PDUNWFS) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ’ ਦੀ ਇਨਾਮੀ–ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ‘ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਖੇਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਲਈ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 7.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਦਰੋਣਾਚਾਰਿਆ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਰਗ) ਲਈ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਦਰੋਣਾਚਾਰਿਆ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਲਾਈਫ਼ਟਾਈਮ ਵਰਗ) ਲਈ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਅਰਜੁਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ‘ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਧੀਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ–ਜੇਤੂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਸੀ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ 5% ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ–ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 43 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 63 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ’ (NSDF) ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।