Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has recently enhanced the prize money of National Sports Awards: Shri Kiren Rijiju
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry is implementing the Scheme of ‘Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons’ for providing lifelong monthly pension to medal winners of Olympic Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, etc. after they retire from active sports and the Scheme of ‘PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ (PDUNWFS)’ for providing financial assistance to sportspersons of yesteryears now living in indigent circumstances. Further, Government has enhancedthe prize money of National Sports Awards recently i.e. forRajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna AwardfromRs 7.5 lakh to Rs 25lakh, for Dronacharya Award(Regular Category) fromRs5lakh toRs 10 lakh, for Dronacharya Award(Lifetime Category) from Rs5lakh toRs 15 lakh, for Arjuna Award from Rs5lakh toRs 15 lakh and for Dhyan Chand Award fromRs5lakh toRs 10lakh. Further,Cash award is given to the sportspersons for winning medals in international sports events under ‘The Special Awards to Medal winners in International Sports events and their Coaches Scheme’.There is provision of upto 5% reservation in direct recruitment in Group ‘C’ posts for meritorious sportspersons in Central Government. On this, recently, theGovernment has also increased the number of sports discipline from 43 to 63 in the list of games.Further under the National Sports Development Fund(NSDF), Special assistance is also provided for various sports promotion activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

নহারোল অমসুং শান্ন-খোৎনবগী মন্ত্রালয়
সরকারনা হন্দক নেস্নেল স্পোর্তস এৱার্দশিংগী শেনফম হেনগৎলে: শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Imphal
ওলেম্পিক গেমশিং, এসিয়ান গেমশিং, কম্মনৱেল্থ গেমশিংদা মেদল ফংলবশিং মখোয়না শান্নবদগী পোথারবা মতুংদা পুন্সি চুপ্পা থাগী পেন্সন পীনবা “হৈথোই-শিংথোইবা শান্নরোইশিংদা পেন্সন পীবা” স্কিম সরকারনা পায়খৎলে অমসুং ‘পন্দিৎ দিনদয়াল উপধ্যায় নেস্নেল ৱেলফিয়ার ফন্দ ফোর স্পোর্তসপর্সনস’ স্কিমগী মখাদা হৌজিক ফিবম চাদনা লৈরিবা শান্নরোইশিংদা শেনগী মতেং পাংলি।
হন্দক সরকারনা নেস্নেল স্পোর্তস এৱার্দশিংগী শেনফম হেনগৎলে। রজিব গান্ধী খেল রত্ন এৱার্দ লুপা লাখ ৭.৫দগী লুপা লাখ ২৫দা, দ্রোনাচার্য়া এৱার্দ(রিগুলার) লুপা লাখ ৫দগী লুপা লাখ ১০দা, দ্রোনাচার্য়া এৱার্দ(লাইভতাইম) লুপা লাখ ৫দগী লুপা লাখ ১৫দা, অর্জুন এৱার্দ লুপা লাখ ৫দগী লুপা লাখ ১৫দা অমসুং ধ্যান চান্দ এৱার্দ লুপা লাখ ৫দগী লুপা লাখ ১০দা হেনগৎলে।
‘মালেমগী শান্নবগী থৌরমশিংদা মেদল ফংলবশিং অমসুং মখোয়গী কোচশিংদা অখন্নবা এৱার্দশিং পীবা স্কিম’গী মখাদা মালেমগী শান্নবগী থৌরমশিংদা মেদল ফংলবশিংদা শেনগী মনা পীরি। কেন্দ্র সরকারগী গ্রুপ ‘সি’ পোস্তশিংদা থবক চঙবদা শান্নরোশিংগী চাদা ৫ কোতা খাক্লি। মসিগীদমক, হন্দক সরকারনা থবক চঙবা য়াবা স্পোর্তস দিসিপ্লিন মখল ৪৩দগী মখল ৬৩দা হেনগৎলে। মখা তানা নেস্নেল স্পোর্তস দিবলপমেন্ত ফন্দগী মখাদা তোঙান-তোঙান্নবা শান্নবগী থবকশিং পুক্নিং য়োকখৎনবা মতেং পাংলি।
ৱাফম অসি ঙসি লোক সভাদা অইবা ওইনা পীবা পাউখুম অমদা য়ুথ এফেয়ার্স অমসুং স্পোর্তসকী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী(ইন-চার্জ) শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজুনা থমখিবনি।