Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has recently enhanced the prize money of National Sports Awards: Shri Kiren Rijiju
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry is implementing the Scheme of ‘Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons’ for providing lifelong monthly pension to medal winners of Olympic Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, etc. after they retire from active sports and the Scheme of ‘PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ (PDUNWFS)’ for providing financial assistance to sportspersons of yesteryears now living in indigent circumstances. Further, Government has enhancedthe prize money of National Sports Awards recently i.e. forRajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna AwardfromRs 7.5 lakh to Rs 25lakh, for Dronacharya Award(Regular Category) fromRs5lakh toRs 10 lakh, for Dronacharya Award(Lifetime Category) from Rs5lakh toRs 15 lakh, for Arjuna Award from Rs5lakh toRs 15 lakh and for Dhyan Chand Award fromRs5lakh toRs 10lakh. Further,Cash award is given to the sportspersons for winning medals in international sports events under ‘The Special Awards to Medal winners in International Sports events and their Coaches Scheme’.There is provision of upto 5% reservation in direct recruitment in Group ‘C’ posts for meritorious sportspersons in Central Government. On this, recently, theGovernment has also increased the number of sports discipline from 43 to 63 in the list of games.Further under the National Sports Development Fund(NSDF), Special assistance is also provided for various sports promotion activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے حال ہی میں قومی کھیل ایوارڈز کی رقم کو بڑھایا ہے:جناب کرن رجیجو
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17ستمبر 2020/ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، اولمپک کھیلوں ، ایشیائی کھیلوں ، دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں وغیرہ کے تمغہ حاصل کرنے والوں کو تا زندگی ماہانہ پنشن عطا کرنے کے لئے ’’پنشن ٹو میریٹورئیس اسپورٹس پرسنس‘‘ کی اسکیم کو نافذ کررہی ہے، تاکہ جب یہ کھلاڑی سرگرم یا فعال کھیلوں سے سبکدوش ہوں تو انہیں زندگی کے ناقابل تلافی حالات میں زندگی گذارنے میں مالی مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔ پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسنس‘(پی ڈی یو ایم ڈبلیو ایف ایس) اسکیم کے تحت ان سبکدوش کھلاڑیوں کو یہ پنشن عطا کی جائے گی۔اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں قومی اسپورٹس ایوارڈز کی انعامی رقم کو بڑھایا ہے۔ یعنی راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈ کے لئے ساڑھے سات لاکھ سے پچیس لاکھ روپے ، دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ (باقاعدہ زندہ) کے لئے پانچ لاکھ سے دس لاکھ روپے ، دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ تا عمر زندہ )کے لئے پانچ لاکھ روپے سے 15 لاکھ روپے ، ارجن ایوارڈ کے لئے پانچ لاکھ روپے سے پندرہ لاکھ روپے اور دھیان چندایوارڈ کے لئے پانچ لاکھ سے دس لاکھ روپے کردی گئی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلے میں میڈل جیتنے والوں کو اور ان کے کوچیز اسکیم کو خصوصی ایوارڈز دیئے جاتےہیں۔
سی گروپ میں براہ راست بھرتی میں میریٹوریس پرسن کو مرکزی حکومت نے براہ راست بھرتی میں پانچ فی صد کا ریزرویشن دینے کی تجویز ہے۔
اس پر ، حال ہی میں حکومت نے کھیلوں کی فہرست میں کھیلوں کے ڈسپلن کی تعداد 43سے بڑھاکر 63 کرد ی ہے۔ قومی اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(این ایس ڈی ایف) کے تحت، کھیلوں کے فروغ کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے بھی خصوصی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں دی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5557