Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has recently enhanced the prize money of National Sports Awards: Shri Kiren Rijiju
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry is implementing the Scheme of ‘Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons’ for providing lifelong monthly pension to medal winners of Olympic Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, etc. after they retire from active sports and the Scheme of ‘PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ (PDUNWFS)’ for providing financial assistance to sportspersons of yesteryears now living in indigent circumstances. Further, Government has enhancedthe prize money of National Sports Awards recently i.e. forRajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna AwardfromRs 7.5 lakh to Rs 25lakh, for Dronacharya Award(Regular Category) fromRs5lakh toRs 10 lakh, for Dronacharya Award(Lifetime Category) from Rs5lakh toRs 15 lakh, for Arjuna Award from Rs5lakh toRs 15 lakh and for Dhyan Chand Award fromRs5lakh toRs 10lakh. Further,Cash award is given to the sportspersons for winning medals in international sports events under ‘The Special Awards to Medal winners in International Sports events and their Coaches Scheme’.There is provision of upto 5% reservation in direct recruitment in Group ‘C’ posts for meritorious sportspersons in Central Government. On this, recently, theGovernment has also increased the number of sports discipline from 43 to 63 in the list of games.Further under the National Sports Development Fund(NSDF), Special assistance is also provided for various sports promotion activities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
অলপতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া বঁটাৰ প্ৰাইজমাণি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে চৰকাৰে। - কিৰেণ ৰিজিজু
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Guwahati
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতিভাৱান ক্ৰীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বৰ অৱসৰ ভাট্টা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰি উলিয়াইছে। অলিম্পিক, এছিয়ান গেমছ, কমনৱেল্থ গেমছ ইত্যাদিৰ পদক জয়ীসকলৰ অৱসৰৰ পিছত সমগ্ৰ জীৱনজুৰি মাহেকীয়া অৱসৰ ভাট্টা প্ৰদান কৰাই হৈছে এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য। তাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কল্যাণ পুঁজিৰ যোগেদি প্ৰাক্তন ক্ৰীড়াবিদ যিসকলে এতিয়াও অতি দুৰ্দশাগ্ৰস্থ হৈ আছে তেওঁলোকক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও চৰকাৰে সম্প্ৰতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া পুৰস্কাৰৰ আৰ্থিক মূল্যও বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। যেনে - ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী খেলৰত্ন পুৰস্কাৰৰ প্ৰাইজমাণি চাৰে ৭ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে ২৫ লাখ টকালৈ, নিয়মিত শ্ৰেণীৰ দ্ৰোণাচাৰ্য পুৰস্কাৰৰ অৰ্থমূল্য ৫ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে ১০ লাখ টকালৈ, জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা শ্ৰেণীৰ দ্ৰোণাচাৰ্য পুৰস্কাৰৰ অৰ্থমূল্য ৫ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে ১৫ লাখ টকালৈ, অৰ্জুন পুৰস্কাৰৰ বাবে ৫ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে ১৫ লাখ টকালৈ আৰু ধ্যানচাঁদ পুৰস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে ১০ লাখ টকালৈ। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আন্তৰ্জাতিক ক্ৰীড়া অনুষ্ঠানত পদকজয়ীসকলৰ বিশেষ পুৰস্কাৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে নগদ পুৰস্কাৰ দিয়া হয় আন্তৰ্জাতিক ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰত পদকজয়ীসকললৈ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে মেধাবী ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলক পোনেপোনে গ্ৰুপ-চি পদত নিয়োগ কৰি ৫ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰতি চৰকাৰে খেলাধূলাৰ তালিকাত ক্ৰীড়াৰ ধৰণৰ সংখ্যা ৪৩ পৰা ৬৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও নেশ্যনেল স্প’ৰ্টছ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফাণ্ড এনএফডিএফৰ অধীনত বিশেষ সাহায্যও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰসাৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় কাৰ্যকলাপত।
আজি লোকসভাত উত্থাপিত প্ৰশ্নৰ এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য দাখিল কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া দপ্তৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱে।