امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جنوبی ریاستوں میں اسلامی دہشت گرد
16 SEP 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،16 ستمبر / مرکزی اور ریاستی سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کے مشاہدے میں آیا ہے کہ جنوبی ریاستوں سمیت کچھ ریاستوں میں افراد نے اسلامک اسٹیٹ ( داعش ) میں شرکت کی ہے ۔ قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی ( این آئی اے ) نے جنوبی ریاست تلنگانہ ، کیرالہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں داعش کی موجودگی سے متعلق 17 معاملات درج کئے ہیں اور 122 ملزموں کو گرفتار کیا ہے ۔ داعش ، اسلامی ریاست برائے عراق و شام / اسلامی مملکت عراق و شام / داعش / اسلامی مملکت خراسان ( آئی ایس کے پی ) / آئی ایس آئی ایس / ولایت خراسان / اسلامی مملکت عراق اور شام و خراسان ( آئی ایس آئی ایس – کے ) اور اس کی تمام دیگر تنظیموں کو مرکزی حکومت نے غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کے قانون 1967 کے پہلے شیڈول کے تحت دہشت گرد تنظیم قرار دیا ہے ۔ داعش انٹر نیٹ پر مبنی مختلف سوشل میڈیا کے پلیٹ فارم کو اپنے نظریات کی تشہیر کے لئے استعمال کرتی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سائبر اسپیس پر قریبی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے اور قانون کے مطابق کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی ( این آئی اے ) نے انکشاف کیا ہے کہ داعش سب سے زیادہ کیرالہ ، کرناٹک ، آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو ، مغربی بنگال ، راجستھان ، بہار ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر میں سرگرم ہے ۔
یہ بات آج راجیہ سبھا میں امورِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Islamic Terrorists in Southern States
16 SEP 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Some instances of individuals from different States, including Southern States, having joined Islamic State (IS) have come to the notice of Central and State Security Agencies. The National Investigation Agency (NIA) has registered 17 cases related to the presence of IS in Southern States of Telangana, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and arrested 122 accused persons. Islamic State/ Islamic State of Iraq and Levant/ Islamic State of Iraq and Syria/ Daish/ Islamic State in Khorasan Province (ISKP)/ ISIS Wilayat Khorasan/ Islamic State of Iraq and the Sham-Khorasan (ISIS-K) and all its manifestations have been notified as Terrorist Organization and included in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 by the Central Government. IS is using various internet based social media platforms to propagate its ideology. Cyber space is being closely watched in this regard by the agencies concerned and action is taken as per law.
Investigations by the National Investigation Agency (NIA) have revealed that the IS is most active in Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.