Ministry of Home Affairs
Islamic Terrorists in Southern States
16 SEP 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Some instances of individuals from different States, including Southern States, having joined Islamic State (IS) have come to the notice of Central and State Security Agencies. The National Investigation Agency (NIA) has registered 17 cases related to the presence of IS in Southern States of Telangana, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and arrested 122 accused persons. Islamic State/ Islamic State of Iraq and Levant/ Islamic State of Iraq and Syria/ Daish/ Islamic State in Khorasan Province (ISKP)/ ISIS Wilayat Khorasan/ Islamic State of Iraq and the Sham-Khorasan (ISIS-K) and all its manifestations have been notified as Terrorist Organization and included in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 by the Central Government. IS is using various internet based social media platforms to propagate its ideology. Cyber space is being closely watched in this regard by the agencies concerned and action is taken as per law.
Investigations by the National Investigation Agency (NIA) have revealed that the IS is most active in Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దక్షిణాదిరాష్ట్రాలలో ఇస్లామిక్ టెర్రరిస్టులు
16 SEP 2020 3:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణ భారతదేశంలోని రాష్ట్రాలతో సహా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన వ్యక్తులు ఇస్లామిక్ స్టేట్ (ఐఎస్) లో చేరిన సంఘటనలు కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర భద్రత సంస్థల దృష్టికి వచ్చిందని కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు రాజ్య సభ లో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు. దక్షణ భారతదేశంలోని తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్, కర్నాటక, తమిళ నాడు, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఐఎస్ కు సంబంధించిన 17 కేసులను జాతీయ దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ ఎన్ఐఎ నమోదు చేసి 122 మంది నిందితులను అరెస్టు చేసినట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇస్లామిక్ స్టేట్/ఇస్లామిక్ స్టేట్ ఆఫ్ ఇరాక్ అండ్ లేవంత్/ ఇస్లామిక్ స్టేట్ ఆఫ్ ఇరాక్ అండ్ సిరియా/ధానిష్/ఇస్లామిక్ స్టేట్ ఇన్ కొరసన్ ప్రావిన్స్ (ఐఎస్ కెపి)/ఐఎస్ఐఎస్ విలాయత్ కొరాసన్/ఇస్లామిక్ స్టేట్ ఆఫ్ ఇరాక్ అండ్ షామ్-కొరాసన్ (ఐఎస్ఐఎస్-కె) లతో పాటు, వాటి అనుబంధ సంస్థల ను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చట్టవ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాల (నిరోధం) చట్టం 1967 లోని ఒకటో షెడ్యూల్ లో చేర్చడంతో పాటు, ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థలుగా ప్రకటించడం జరిగిందని ఆయన వివరించారు. ఐఎస్ తన సిద్ధాంతాలను ప్రచారం చేసుకోవడానికి ఇంటర్ నెట్ ఆధారిత సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వేదికలను ఉపయోగించుకొంటోందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ విషయంలో సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీలు సైబర్ స్పేస్ ను నిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తున్నాయని, చట్ట ప్రకారం చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం జరుగుతోందని మంత్రి తన సమాధానంలో వివరించారు.
ఎన్ఐఎ జరిపిన దర్యాప్తులలో ఐఎస్ కేరళ, కర్నాటక, ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళ నాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, రాజస్థాన్, బిహార్, ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్ లతో పాటు, జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్ లలో చాలా చురుకుగా ఉన్న సంగతి వెలుగులోకి వచ్చిందన్నారు.