Ministry of Home Affairs
Islamic Terrorists in Southern States
16 SEP 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Some instances of individuals from different States, including Southern States, having joined Islamic State (IS) have come to the notice of Central and State Security Agencies. The National Investigation Agency (NIA) has registered 17 cases related to the presence of IS in Southern States of Telangana, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and arrested 122 accused persons. Islamic State/ Islamic State of Iraq and Levant/ Islamic State of Iraq and Syria/ Daish/ Islamic State in Khorasan Province (ISKP)/ ISIS Wilayat Khorasan/ Islamic State of Iraq and the Sham-Khorasan (ISIS-K) and all its manifestations have been notified as Terrorist Organization and included in the First Schedule to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 by the Central Government. IS is using various internet based social media platforms to propagate its ideology. Cyber space is being closely watched in this regard by the agencies concerned and action is taken as per law.
Investigations by the National Investigation Agency (NIA) have revealed that the IS is most active in Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഇസ്ലാമിക ഭീകരരുടെ സാന്നിദ്ധ്യം
16 SEP 2020 3:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളവർ ഇസ്ലാമിക് സ്റ്റേറ്റിൽ (ഐ.എസ്) ചേർന്ന ചില സംഭവങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽ പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ കേരളം, തെലങ്കാന, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കർണാടക, തമിഴ്നാട് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഐ.എസ്. സാന്നിധ്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 17 കേസുകൾ ദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു. പ്രതികളായ 122 പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
ഇസ്ലാമിക് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് / ഇസ്ലാമിക് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഇറാഖ് ആൻഡ് ലെവന്റ് / ഇസ്ലാമിക് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഇറാഖ് ആൻഡ് സിറിയ / ദേയ്ഷ് / ഇസ്ലാമിക് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇൻ ഖൊറാസാൻ പ്രൊവിൻസ് (ഐ.എസ്.കെ.പി.) / ഐസിസ് വിലായത്ത് ഖൊറാസാൻ / ഇസ്ലാമിക് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ഇറാഖ് ആൻഡ് ഷാം-ഖൊറാസാൻ (ഐസിസ്-കെ) എന്നിവയെയും, ഇവയുമായി ബന്ധമുള്ള സംഘടനകളെയും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഭീകര സംഘടനകളായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുകയും നിയമവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തന നിരോധന നിയമം-1967 ന്റെ ആദ്യ പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഐ.എസ്., അതിന്റെ പ്രത്യയശാസ്ത്രം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വിവിധങ്ങളായ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് അധിഷ്ഠിത സാമൂഹ്യമാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികൾ ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള സൈബറിടങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും നിയമപ്രകാരം നടപടിയെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു വരുന്നു.
കേരളം, കർണാടക, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, തെലങ്കാന, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്നാട്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ബിഹാർ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ വളരെ സജീവമായ ഐ.എസ് സാന്നിദ്ധ്യം ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസി (എൻ.ഐ.എ.) നടത്തിയ അന്വേഷണത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമായി.
രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഉന്നയിച്ച ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി. കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.