Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ban on Chinese Products
16 SEP 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government regularly reviews the country’s import policy, based on emerging trade and economic factors. Decisions to regulate imports are taken based on the assessment in national and public interest. At present, approximately 550 tariff lines are under the ‘Restricted’ / ‘Prohibited’ category for imports under the Foreign Trade Policy, imports of which are restricted from all countries including China.
To support and expand domestic capacities, Government has also implemented policies to promote the domestic manufacturing through ease of doing business and production linked incentives (PLSs), including in the field of mobile phones and electronics components and bulk drugs and medical devices, in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The full impact of the promotional measures on the industry will be discernible as the global economy recovers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چینی مصنوعات پر پابندی
16 SEP 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 ستمبر، حکومت سامنے آنے والی تجارتی اور اقتصادی جزئیات پر غور کرتے ہوئے ملک کی درآمدی پالیسی کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے۔ درآمدات کو باضابطہ بنانے سے متعلق فیصلے قومی اورعوامی مفاد کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس وقت بیرونی تجارتی پالیسی کے تحت تقریباً 550ٹیرف لائنیں درآمدات کے تعلق سے محدود/ ممنوعہ زمرے میں شامل ہیں جن کی درآمد پر چین سمیت تمام ملکوں پر پابندی عائد ہے۔
اندرون ملک صلاحیت میں مدد کے لیے اور اسے توسیع دینے کے لیے حکومت نے ایسی پالیسیوں پر عمل کیا ہے جن کے ذریعے کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرکے اور پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبات(پی ایل ایس ایس) کے ذریعے اندرون ملک سامان کی تیاری کو فروغ دینا جاسکے۔ ان میں موبائل فون اور الیکٹرانک کے کلپرزے اور بڑی تعداد ادویات اور طبی سامان وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ جو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن سے مطابقت رکھتاہے۔
یہ اطلاع کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔