Ministry of Home Affairs
Provision of Additional IRB to States
16 SEP 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is getting an Impact Assessment Study done on the India Reserve Battalions Scheme through IIM, Rohtak. A presentation on draft report was made and thereafter, the report is under finalization.
The proposals for additional IR Battalions from 5 States including Karnataka have been received. Sanction of new India Reserve Battalion is dependent on the outcome of the Study.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాలకు అదనపు రిజర్వ్‌ బలగాలు
16 SEP 2020 3:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రిజర్వ్ బెటాలియన్ల పథకంపై రోహ్‌తక్ ఐఐఎం జరిపిన "ప్రభావ అంచనా అధ్యయనాన్ని" కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పొందుతోంది. ముసాయిదా నివేదికపై రోహ్‌తక్ ఐఐఎం ఒక ప్రజెంటేషన్‌ ఇచ్చింది. తుది నివేదికను రూపొందిస్తోంది.
అదనపు రిజర్వ్‌ బలగాల కోసం కర్ణాటక సహా ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు పంపిన ప్రతిపాదనలు అందాయి. రోహ్‌తక్‌ ఐఐఎం అందించే నివేదిక ఆధారంగా అదనపు బలగాల కేటాయింపు ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యనంద్‌ రాయ్‌, లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించారు.