Ministry of Home Affairs
Provision of Additional IRB to States
16 SEP 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is getting an Impact Assessment Study done on the India Reserve Battalions Scheme through IIM, Rohtak. A presentation on draft report was made and thereafter, the report is under finalization.
The proposals for additional IR Battalions from 5 States including Karnataka have been received. Sanction of new India Reserve Battalion is dependent on the outcome of the Study.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਈਆਰਬੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ
16 SEP 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਈਆਈਐਮ, ਰੋਹਤਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਸਕੀਮ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I ਡਰਾਫਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ I
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਮੇਤ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਈਆਰ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ I ਨਵੀਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ I
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ ।