Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Import and In-house production of PNG & CNG
16 SEP 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC), approximately 9,228 MMSCM of Natural gas has been produced domestically and approximately 9,966 MMSCM of LNG has been imported in the country during the period April-July, 2020. This gas also caters to demand of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG).
IOCL is executing 517 km long Paradip-Haldia-Barauni Oil 30" capacity augmentation pipeline project. IOCL has informed that physical progress of 43.4% has been made as of 31.08.2020.
Further, GAIL is executing Jagdishpur-Haldia-Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline (JHBDPL) with extension of Barauni-Guwahati Pipeline (BGPL) and spur line to Dhamra-Haldia (DHPL) to connect the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha and Assam. GAIL has informed that out of about 2,655 km of pipeline, approximately 1,401 km has been lowered as of now.
With respect to current development of Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited (IGGL), it is submitted that Government of India has approved Viability Gap Funding (VGF) of 60% of project cost i.e. Rs. 5,559 Cr. on 08.01.2020. M/s MECON engaged as Project Management Consultant (PMC). Competent Authorities have been appointed for Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Manipur under P&MP Act, 1962 for acquisition of land. Publication of section 3(1) notification under PMP Act, 1962 has been completed in Assam & Tripura. Various other pre-project activities are being undertaken.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی این جی او رسی این جی کی درآمد اور اندرون ملک پیداوار
16 SEP 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16ستمبر 2020/پیٹرولیم پلاننگ اینڈ اینالیسس سیل (پی پی اے سی)، کےذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کےمطابق ، تقریباً 9228 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم قدرتی گیس مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی ہے اور اپریل سے جولائی ، 2020 کے دوران ملک میں تقریباً 9966 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ، ایل این جی درآمد کی گئی ہے۔ یہ گیس پائپ قدرتی گیس (پی این جی) اور کمپریسڈ قدرتی گیس (سی این جی) کی مانگ کو بھی پورا کرتی ہے۔
آئی او سی ایل 1517 کلو میٹر طویل پیرا ڈپ –ہلدیہ، بیرونی آئل 30صلاحیت میں اضافہ پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ آئی او سی ایل نے بتایا ہے کہ 31 اگست 2020 تک 43.4 فی صد فزیکل (جسمانی) پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، گیل نے اترپردیش ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے بارونی –گوہاٹی پائپ لائن(ڈی جی پی ایل) کی توسیع اور بھامرا-ہلدیہ (ڈی ایچ پی ایل) کےلئے اس پر لائن کی توسیع کے ساتھ جگدیش پور -ہلدیہ-بوکارا – دھامرا پائپ لائن( جے ایچ بی ڈی پی ایل) پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ گیل نے بتایا ہے کہ پائپ لائن کے تقریباً2655 کلو میٹر میں سے سے اب تک تقریباً 1401 کلو میٹر کم کیا ہے۔
اندردھنش گیس گرڈ لمیٹیڈ (آئی جی جی ایل)کی موجودہ ترقی کے سلسلہ میں یہ پیش کیا گیا ہےکہ حکومت ہند نے منصوبہ کی لاگت کے 60 فی صد یعنی لائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کے تحت 5559 کروڑ روپے 8 جنوری 2020 کو مختص کئےگئے۔ میسرس نکان پروجیکٹ منجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ (پی ایم سی) کی حیثیت سے شامل ہیں۔ پی اینڈ ایم پی ایکٹ 1962 کے تحت آسام ، میگھالیہ، تریپورہ، ناگالینڈ ، اروناچل پردیش، میزورم اور منی پور کے لئے اراضی کے حصول کے لئے مجاز اتھارٹیز کو مقرر کیاگیا ہے۔ آسام اور تریپورہ میں پی ایم پی ایکٹ1962 کے سیکشن 3(1) کے تحت نوٹی فکیشن کی اشاعت مکمل ہوچکی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ سے پہلے دیگر سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کےمرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5499