Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Import and In-house production of PNG & CNG
16 SEP 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC), approximately 9,228 MMSCM of Natural gas has been produced domestically and approximately 9,966 MMSCM of LNG has been imported in the country during the period April-July, 2020. This gas also caters to demand of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG).
IOCL is executing 517 km long Paradip-Haldia-Barauni Oil 30" capacity augmentation pipeline project. IOCL has informed that physical progress of 43.4% has been made as of 31.08.2020.
Further, GAIL is executing Jagdishpur-Haldia-Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline (JHBDPL) with extension of Barauni-Guwahati Pipeline (BGPL) and spur line to Dhamra-Haldia (DHPL) to connect the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha and Assam. GAIL has informed that out of about 2,655 km of pipeline, approximately 1,401 km has been lowered as of now.
With respect to current development of Indradhanush Gas Grid Limited (IGGL), it is submitted that Government of India has approved Viability Gap Funding (VGF) of 60% of project cost i.e. Rs. 5,559 Cr. on 08.01.2020. M/s MECON engaged as Project Management Consultant (PMC). Competent Authorities have been appointed for Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Manipur under P&MP Act, 1962 for acquisition of land. Publication of section 3(1) notification under PMP Act, 1962 has been completed in Assam & Tripura. Various other pre-project activities are being undertaken.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पीएनजी आणि सीएनजीची आयात आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पादन
16 SEP 2020 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
पेट्रोलियम नियोजन आणि विश्लेषण विभागाने (पीपीएसी) दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, नैसर्गिक वायूचे अंदाजे 9,228 एमएमएससीएम देशांतर्गत उत्पादन झाले आहे आणि एप्रिल ते जुलै, 2020 या काळात देशात अंदाजे 9,966 एमएमएससीएम एलएनजी आयात करण्यात आले. हा गॅस पाइप्ड नॅचरल गॅस (पीएनजी) आणि कॉम्प्रेस्ड नॅचरल गॅस (सीएनजी) ची मागणी देखील पूर्ण करतो.
आयओसीएल 517 किमी लांबीच्या पारादीप-हल्दिया-बरौनी तेल 30 "क्षमता वाढवणारा पाइपलाइन प्रकल्प राबवत आहे. 31.08.2020 पर्यंत 43.4% प्रगती झाल्याची माहिती आयओसीएलने दिली आहे.
तसेच गेल उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओदिशा आणि आसाम. या राज्यांना जोडण्यासाठी बरौनी-गुवाहाटी पाइपलाइन (बीजीपीएल)च्या विस्तारासह धमरा-हल्दिया (डीएचपीएल) पर्यंत जगदीशपूर-हल्दिया-बोकारो-धमरा पाइपलाइन (जेएचबीडीपीएल) राबवत आहे. गेलने कळवले आहे की सुमारे 2,655 कि.मी. पाइपलाइनपैकी आतापर्यंत अंदाजे 1,401 किमी पाईपलाईन टाकण्यात आली आहे.
इंद्रधनुष गॅस ग्रिड लिमिटेड (आयजीजीएल) च्या सध्याच्या घडामोडी संदर्भात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की केंद्र सरकारने 08.01.2020 रोजी.प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 60% म्हणजेच 5,559 कोटी रुपये व्हाएबिलिटी गॅप फंडिंगला मंजुरी दिली आहे. मेसर्स मेकॉन प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार (पीएमसी) म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत. आसाम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, नागालँड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिझोरम आणि मणिपूरसाठी पी अँड एमपी कायदा 1962 अंतर्गत जमीन संपादन करण्यासाठी सक्षम अधिकाऱ्यांची नेमणूक करण्यात आली आहे. पीएमपी अधिनियम 1962 अंतर्गत कलम 3(1) अधिसूचनेचे प्रकाशन आसाम आणि त्रिपुरामध्ये पूर्ण झाले आहे. प्रकल्पपूर्व इतर विविध उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात येत आहेत.
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.