স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ আগতীয়া ইংগিত
15 SEP 2020 2:59PM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চীনৰ পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিছিল আৰু ৬ জানুৱাৰী,২০২০ত চীনৰ য়ুহান চহৰৰ পৰা সংক্ৰমিত হোৱা ভাইৰাছবিধৰ বিষয়ে দেশৰ নাগৰিকক সতৰ্ক কৰি দিছিল। স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ অধীনষ্ঠ যুটীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ দলে চীনৰ পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ ৮ জানুৱাৰী,২০২০ত এখ বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। এই বৈঠকত স্বাস্থ্য সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু ভাইৰাছ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ৰণনীতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা হৈছিল।
দেশজোৰা লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেইবালানিও সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ হাতত লয়।
ভাইৰাছবিধ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে ১৮ জানুৱাৰী,২০২০ৰ পৰা বিমানবন্দৰ, জাহাজঘাট আৰু ভূমি সীমান্তত যাত্ৰীৰ স্ক্ৰীণিং প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু কভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমিত দেশৰ পৰা অহা যাত্ৰীক চিনাক্ত কৰা হয়। একেদৰে, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যাত্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সীমাবদ্ধতা জাৰি কৰা হয়। ১৮ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যাত্ৰীৰ স্ক্ৰীণিং, ছাৰভাইলেন্স, কনটেক্ট ট্ৰেচিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰ্যাপ্ত পদক্ষেপ হাতত লয়।
২৫মাৰ্চ,২০২০ত লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে ১৪,১৫৪খন বিমানৰ ১৫,২৪,২৬৬ যাত্ৰীক বিমানবন্দৰত স্ক্ৰিণিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়। ১২টা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ৬৫টা সৰু বন্দৰ আৰু ভূমি সীমান্ততো স্ক্ৰীণিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়। বিমানবন্দৰৰ বাহিৰেও প্ৰায় ১৬.৩১লাখ লোকক ভূমি সীমান্ত অতিক্ৰমৰ সময়ত আৰু ৮৬,৩৭৯গৰাকী লোকক সৰু-বৰ জাহাজঘাটত স্ক্ৰীণিং কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেই আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Early Indications of COVID 19 Pandemic Outbreak in the country
15 SEP 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare was following the evolving situation in China, when WHO India alerted our country on 6th January, 2020 about outbreak of pneumonia of unknown origin in Wuhan city of China. The Joint Monitoring Group under Director General of Health Services to met on 8th January, 2020 to review the evolving situation in China and deliberated on public health preparedness and response strategies for the same.
Before the nationwide lockdown, a series of actions were undertaken in a pro-active, graded and pre-emptive manner based on the evolving scenario.
To prevent entry of disease, India started point of entry screening of passengers at ports, airports and land border crossings on 18th January, 2020 to identify symptomatic travellers from affected countries. Subsequently universal screening was done for all passengers. Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme followed up these international travellers in the community and contacts of suspects and confirmed cases. In all such States/Districts that reported cases, a containment strategy was followed to contain clusters and large outbreaks. Travel advisories and guidelines on surveillance, contact tracing, sample collection & transportation, clinical management, discharge policy, infection prevention & control and home quarantine were also issued.
India took adequate action for screening, surveillance, contact tracing of international travellers from 18th January, 2020. Travel advisories were issued restricting inflow of international travellers.
Points of entry screening was initiated for travellers coming from COVID affected countries and subsequently universal screening was done. Prior to the lockdown on 25th March, 2020, a total of 14,154 flights with 15,24,266 passengers have been screened at these airports. Screening was also done at 12 major and 65 minor ports and land border crossings. In addition to airports, about 16.31 lakh persons were screened at land border crossings and about 86,379 persons were screened at 12 major, 65 minor seaports. Multi-disciplinary Central teams were deployed for inspection of airports and hospitals attached to them to ensure proper screening and end to end management of suspect cases detected on screening.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.