മന്ത്രിസഭ
ബീഹാറിലെ ദർഭംഗയിൽ പുതിയ ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് (എയിംസ്) സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
15 SEP 2020 2:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബീഹാറിലെ ദർഭംഗയിൽ പുതിയ ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് (എയിംസ്) സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ യോഗം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി സ്വാസ്ഥ്യ സുരക്ഷാ യോജന (പി.എം.എസ്.എസ്.വൈ) പ്രകാരമാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. പുതിയ എയിംസിനായി ഒരു ഡയറക്ടർ തസ്തിക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
1264 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പദ്ധതി ചെലവ്. കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ 48 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ എയിംസ് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
സാധാരണക്കാർക്കുള്ള ഗുണങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രധാന വസ്തുതകൾ:
* പുതിയ എയിംസിൽ 100 യൂ.ജി എം.ബി.ബി.എസ്. സീറ്റുകളും 60 ബി.എസ്‌.സി. നഴ്സിംഗ് സീറ്റുകളും ഉണ്ടാകും.
* പുതിയ എയിംസിൽ 15-20 സൂപ്പർ സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി വകുപ്പുകൾ ഉണ്ടാകും.
* പുതിയ എയിംസിൽ 750 പേരെ കിടത്തി ചികിത്സിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഉണ്ടാകും.
* നിലവിലുള്ള എയിംസുകളിലെ കണക്ക് പരിശോധിക്കുമ്പോൾ പുതിയ എയിംസിൽ പ്രതിദിനം 2000 പേരെ പരിശോധിച്ച് ചികിത്സ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കാനും പ്രതിമാസം 1000 രോഗികളെ കിടത്തി ചികിത്സിക്കാനും സാധിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
*
പി‌.ജി., ഡി‌.എം./എം.‌സി.‌എച്ച്. സൂപ്പർ-സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി കോഴ്സുകളും ഭാവിയിൽ ആരംഭിക്കും.
പുതിയ എയിംസിനോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ആശുപത്രി, മെഡിക്കൽ-നഴ്സിംഗ് കോഴ്സുകൾക്കുള്ള ടീച്ചിംഗ് ബ്ലോക്ക്, പാർപ്പിട സമുച്ചയം, മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, നഴ്സിംഗ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഗവേഷണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി മേഖലയിൽ ഒരു ദേശിയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനം എന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതികൊണ്ട് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട എയിംസിൽ ആയുഷ് ബ്ലോക്ക്, ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം, രാത്രി തങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം, ഗസ്റ്റ് ഹൗസ്, ഹോസ്റ്റലുകൾ, പാർപ്പിട സമുച്ചയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തന ചെലവ് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പി.എം.എസ്.എസ്.വൈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഗ്രാന്റ് ആയി ലഭിക്കും. പുതിയ എയിംസിന്റെ നിർമാണച്ചെലവ് പൂർണമായും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ വഹിക്കും. പുതിയ എയിംസിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തന-പരിപാലന ചെലവുകളും പൂർണമായും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തന്നെ വഹിക്കും. വിവിധ അധ്യാപക-അനധ്യാപക തസ്തികകളിൽ പുതിയ എയിംസ് 3000 ത്തോളം പേർക്ക് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. ഒട്ടേറെ പേർക്ക് പരോക്ഷമായും തൊഴിൽ ലഭിക്കും.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Darbhanga, Bihar
15 SEP 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved establishment of a new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Darbhanga, Bihar. This will be established under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The Cabinet also approved creation of one post of Director in the basic pay of Rs 2,25,000/- (fixed) plus NPA (however pay + NPA would not exceed Rs 2,37,500/-) for the above AIIMS.
The total cost will be Rs.1264 crore and is likely to be completed within a period of 48 months from the date of the approval of Government of India.
Benefits to the common man/highlights
• New AIIMS will add 100 UG (MBBS) seats and 60 B.Sc (Nursing) seats.
• New AIIMS will have 15-20 Super Specialty Departments.
• New AIIMS will add 750 hospital beds.
• As per data of current functional AIIMS, it is expected that each new AIIMS will cater to around 2000 OPD patients per day and around 1000 IPD patients per month.
• PG and DM/ M.Ch Super-specialty courses will also be started in due course.
Details of project:
Establishment of new AIIMS involves creation of Hospital, Teaching Block for medical & nursing courses, residential complex and allied facilities/services, broadly on the pattern of AIIMS, New Delhi and other six new AIIMS taken up under Phase-I of PMSSY. The objective is to establish the new AIIMS as Institution of National Importance for providing quality tertiary healthcare, medical education, nursing education and research in the Region.
The proposed institution shall have a hospital with capacity of 750 beds which will include Emergency / Trauma beds, ICU beds, AYUSH beds, Private beds and Specialty & Super Specialty beds. In addition, there will be a Medical College, AYUSH Block, Auditorium, Night Shelter, Guest House, Hostels and residential facilities. The establishment of the new AIIMS will create capital assets for which requisite specialized manpower will be created, based on the pattern of the six new AIIMS, for their operations and maintenance. The recurring cost on these Institutions shall be met through Grant-in-Aid to them from Plan Budget Head of PMSSY of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Impact:
Setting up of new AIIMS would not only transform health education and training but also address the shortfall of health care professionals in the region. The establishment of new AIIMS will serve the dual purpose of providing super specialty health care to the population while also help create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region that can be available for primary and secondary level institutions / facilities being created under National Health Mission (NHM). Construction of new AIIMS is fully funded by the Central Government. The Operations & Maintenance expenses on new AIIMS are also fully borne by the Central Government.
Employment Generation:
Setting up new AIIMS in the state will lead to employment generation for nearly 3000 persons in various faculty & non-faculty posts. Further, indirect employment generation will take place due to facilities and services like shopping centre, canteens, etc. coming in the vicinity of the new AIIMS.
The construction activity involved for creation of the physical infrastructure for the AIIMS Darbhanga is also expected to generate substantial employment during the construction phase as well.
This will fill the gaps in tertiary health-care infrastructure as well as facilities for quality medical education in the State and adjoining areas. The AIIMS would not only provide the much needed super specialty / tertiary health care at affordable costs, to the poor and needy, it would also make available trained medical manpower for the National Rural Health Mission / other Health Programmes of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. This institute will also create trained pool of teaching resources / faculty which can impart quality medical education.