పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యాటక రంగంలో కొవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి వివిధ చర్యలు తీసుకోబడ్డాయి-కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖా మంత్రి
పర్యాటక స్థలాలు మరియు అక్కడి కార్యక్రమాల గురించిన అవగాహనకు డిజిటల్ మాధ్యమాన్ని పూర్తిగి వినియోగించుకున్నాం: శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్
14 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యాటక రంగంలో కొవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి తీసుకున్న చర్యలు:
i. కొవిడ్ మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా తగిన రీతిలో భద్రత మరియు పరిశుభ్రతల విషయంలో అవగాహన కల్పించడం మరియు శిక్షణను ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం పర్యాటక రంగంలో ఆదరణా సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగు పరచడానికి ముఖ్యంగా చిన్న మరియు మధ్యతరహా యూనిట్లు మరల తెరచుకుని వారి వ్యాపారాలను పెంచుకునేందుకు సహకరించే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రారంభించబడింది.
ii. హోటళ్ళు, రెస్టారెంట్లు, బార్లు మరియు పర్యాటక సేవలను అందించువారికి వారి వ్యాపార నిర్వహణ కోసం 08.06.2020న సూచనలు ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి.
iii. హోటళ్ళ అనుమతుల గడువు, ఇతర వసతుల ఏర్పట్లకు సంబంధించిన అనుమతులు, ప్రాజెక్టుల /సవరించిన ప్రాజెక్టుల ఆమోదం, వారి వర్గీకరణకు సంబంధించిన అనుమతుల గడువుద తీరిన లేదా పూర్తికాబోతున్న అనుమతులను 30 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020 నాటి వరకు పొడించడమైనది.
iv. కొవిడ్-19 అనంతరం హోటళ్ళు, రెస్టారెంట్లు, బి&బిలు మరియు ఇతర యూనిట్లను నడపడానికి మార్గదర్శకాల అమలు కొరకు కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాథి( సేవల రంగానికి సంబంధించి మూల్య నిర్థారణ, అవగాహన మరియు శిక్షణా పద్ధతులు)ని అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.
v. ట్రావెల్ ఏజెంట్ల, టూర్ ఆపరేటర్ల, పర్యాటక రవాణాదారుల గుర్తింపును 6 నెలలు పొడిగించింది కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ. గుర్తింపు కోసం దరఖాస్తుచేసుకున్న వారికి ప్రక్రియ పూర్తయ్యే వరకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆరునెలల తాత్కాలిక గుర్తింపునిచ్చింది.
vi. భాగస్వాములకు ఆర్థిక సహకారం అందించే విషయంలో మార్కెటింగ్ అభివృద్ధి సహకార పథకాన్ని సవరించి దాని విస్తృతిని పెంచడానికి మార్గదర్శకాలను రూపొందించనుంది.
vii. జనవరి 2020లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్(డిఏడి) పేరుతో ఒక కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. దేశీయ పర్యాటక రంగాన్న ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్న సామాజిక మాధ్యమంలో విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేయబడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రంలో మన సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వం, పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలు, అక్కడి ఉత్పత్తులలను వెబినార్ సమావేశాల్లో ప్రదర్శించే లక్ష్యంతో రూపొందించబడింది. ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి డాడ్ పై ఆన్లైన్ ప్రతిజ్ఞ మరియు క్విజ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని మైగవ్.ఇన్ వేదికలో నిర్వహిస్తున్నది.
viii. దేశీయ పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వారు ఆయా ప్రాంతాల ఉత్పత్తులు, ఉత్సవాలు, వంటల వంటి వాటిని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నది. ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్ భావనను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కార్యక్రమాలను ఏర్పాటుచేస్తుంది. దేశీయ పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలను లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో తీసిన కొన్ని ఏరియల్ చిత్రాలను తీసింది. ఆర్సిఎస్-ఉడాన్ నిధుల ద్వారా ముఖ్యమైన పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలను కలపడం కోసం కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారులు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖవారితో చర్చలు జరుపుతున్నది.
ఇందుకోసం సాధ్యమైనంత మేరకు సాంకేతకతను వినియోగించుకుంటున్నది కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ. ఇన్క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా వేదికగా గూగుల్ వారి 360 డిగ్రీల వాక్- త్రూ సాంకేతికను వినియోగించుకుని పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నది. ఈ 360 డిగ్రీల వాక్- త్రూ సాంకేతికను దేశంలోని ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నది.
ఇన్క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా వెబ్ పోర్టల్ మరియు మొబైల్ ఆప్ ద్వారా ఆయా పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల పూర్తి వివరాలను అందిస్తూ పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షిస్తోంది. ఇన్క్రెడిబుల్ ఇండియా టూరిస్ట్ ఫెసిలిటేటర్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ కార్యక్రమం(ఐఐటిఎఫ్) ద్వారా ఆన్లైన్ లర్నింగ్ వేదికగా దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న శిక్షణ పొందిన టూరిస్ట్ ఫెసిలిటేటర్లు సాంకేతికతను వినియోగించుకోవాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రారంభించింది. తద్వారా స్థానిక ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మరియు పర్యాటక మంత్రి(స్వతంత్ర) శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో సమర్పించిన వ్రాత ప్రతిగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has taken various steps to overcome the crisis caused by Covid-19 pandemic in the tourism sector - Tourism Minister
Digital media will be utilized fully to promote and spread awareness about the tourist destinations and activities: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
14 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The following steps have been taken to overcome the crisis caused by Covid-19 pandemic in the tourism sector:
1. Detailed operational guidelines for Covid safety and hygiene has been prepared in order to create awareness, training and assessment of compliance of the guidelines. The program is aimed at building the capacity of the Hospitality industry particularly small and medium units to restart and grow their business.
1. Operational recommendations for hotels, restaurants, B&Bs/ Home stays and Tourism Service Providers have been formulated and issued on 08.06.2020 to facilitate smooth resumption of business.
1. Validity of approval or certifications of hotels and other accommodation units whose project approval / re-approval and classification / re-classification have expired / were likely to expire, has been extended upto 30th September, 2020.
(iv) The Ministry has developed an initiative called SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for Hospitality Industry), for effective implementation of Guidelines/SOPs issued with reference to COVID 19 and beyond for safe operations of Hotels, Restaurants, B&Bs and other units.
(v) Recognition of Travel Agents, Tour Operators, Tourist Transport Operators by the Ministry of Tourism has been extended automatically by six months. Those who have submitted applications for recognition by the Ministry have been given provisional recognition for six months, pending completion of required procedures.
(vi) The guidelines for offering financial assistance to stakeholders under the Marketing Development Assistance Scheme are in the process of revision with the objective of enhancing the scope and reach of the Scheme.
(vii) The Ministry had launched the Dekho Apna Desh(DAD) initiative in January 2020. DAD is promoted extensively on social media accounts and website of the Ministry and by Domestic India Tourism offices. Under this initiative Ministry carries out series of webinars showcasing the diverse culture, heritage, destinations and tourism products of the country. To create mass awareness, the Ministry has also launched online pledge and Quiz on DAD on MyGov.in platform.
(viii) The Ministry has focussed on domestic tourism through a number of innovative steps like promotion of products, festivals, cuisines etc. of the country on its social media handles. It is also organizing activities to promote the concept of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. It has commissioned aerial photography of several cities during the lock down to promote these destinations. Similarly, the last mile connectivity is being targeted by viability gap funding through RCS-UDAN and discussions with the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) regarding improving road connectivity to important tourist destinations.
The ministry has planned a detailed strategy to utilize technology to the fullest extent to overcome the setback created by the pandemic.
Incredible India digital platform, in collaboration with Google, features a variety of 360 degree walk-throughs and stories for prominent tourist attractions across the country. The content is provisioned on major tourist destination pages within the Incredible India website. These embedded walk-throughs provide an engaging experience to the viewer by providing them with immersive 360 degree photos. 360 degree walk-throughs have also been provisioned for prominent World Heritage Sites in India.
Digital media will be utilized fully to promote and spread awareness about the tourist destinations and activities and involve people to prepare them for their visits when the situation becomes normal. Incredible India Web Portal and Mobile App is further being enriched with content and tourist friendly features offering a high degree of personalization.
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a digital initiative that aims at creating an Online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country. This will help in creation of employment at the local level and even in the remote areas of the country having tourism potential.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.