Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has taken various steps to overcome the crisis caused by Covid-19 pandemic in the tourism sector - Tourism Minister
Digital media will be utilized fully to promote and spread awareness about the tourist destinations and activities: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
14 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The following steps have been taken to overcome the crisis caused by Covid-19 pandemic in the tourism sector:
1. Detailed operational guidelines for Covid safety and hygiene has been prepared in order to create awareness, training and assessment of compliance of the guidelines. The program is aimed at building the capacity of the Hospitality industry particularly small and medium units to restart and grow their business.
1. Operational recommendations for hotels, restaurants, B&Bs/ Home stays and Tourism Service Providers have been formulated and issued on 08.06.2020 to facilitate smooth resumption of business.
1. Validity of approval or certifications of hotels and other accommodation units whose project approval / re-approval and classification / re-classification have expired / were likely to expire, has been extended upto 30th September, 2020.
(iv) The Ministry has developed an initiative called SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for Hospitality Industry), for effective implementation of Guidelines/SOPs issued with reference to COVID 19 and beyond for safe operations of Hotels, Restaurants, B&Bs and other units.
(v) Recognition of Travel Agents, Tour Operators, Tourist Transport Operators by the Ministry of Tourism has been extended automatically by six months. Those who have submitted applications for recognition by the Ministry have been given provisional recognition for six months, pending completion of required procedures.
(vi) The guidelines for offering financial assistance to stakeholders under the Marketing Development Assistance Scheme are in the process of revision with the objective of enhancing the scope and reach of the Scheme.
(vii) The Ministry had launched the Dekho Apna Desh(DAD) initiative in January 2020. DAD is promoted extensively on social media accounts and website of the Ministry and by Domestic India Tourism offices. Under this initiative Ministry carries out series of webinars showcasing the diverse culture, heritage, destinations and tourism products of the country. To create mass awareness, the Ministry has also launched online pledge and Quiz on DAD on MyGov.in platform.
(viii) The Ministry has focussed on domestic tourism through a number of innovative steps like promotion of products, festivals, cuisines etc. of the country on its social media handles. It is also organizing activities to promote the concept of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. It has commissioned aerial photography of several cities during the lock down to promote these destinations. Similarly, the last mile connectivity is being targeted by viability gap funding through RCS-UDAN and discussions with the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) regarding improving road connectivity to important tourist destinations.
The ministry has planned a detailed strategy to utilize technology to the fullest extent to overcome the setback created by the pandemic.
Incredible India digital platform, in collaboration with Google, features a variety of 360 degree walk-throughs and stories for prominent tourist attractions across the country. The content is provisioned on major tourist destination pages within the Incredible India website. These embedded walk-throughs provide an engaging experience to the viewer by providing them with immersive 360 degree photos. 360 degree walk-throughs have also been provisioned for prominent World Heritage Sites in India.
Digital media will be utilized fully to promote and spread awareness about the tourist destinations and activities and involve people to prepare them for their visits when the situation becomes normal. Incredible India Web Portal and Mobile App is further being enriched with content and tourist friendly features offering a high degree of personalization.
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a digital initiative that aims at creating an Online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country. This will help in creation of employment at the local level and even in the remote areas of the country having tourism potential.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں آئے کووڈ -19 کی وبا کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے مختلف قدم اٹھائے ہیں:وزیرسیاحت
سیاحتی مقامات اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کا پورا استعمال کیا جائے گا:جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
14 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 14ستمبر، کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے سیاحت کے شعبے میں پیدا ہونے والے بحران پر قابو پانے کے لئے درج ذیل قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں:
1-کووڈ سے حفاظت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے، تربیت دینے اور رہنماخطوط کی تعمیل کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے تفصیلی آپریشنل رہنما خطوط تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد میزبانی کی صنعت ، خاص طور پر چھوٹی اور متوسط اکائیوں کو اپنے کاروبار پھر سے شروع کرنے اور ترقی دینے کے لئے صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
2-ہوٹلوں، ریستوراں، بی اینڈ بی یا ہوم اسٹے اور سیاحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے کام کاج کے تعلق سے سفارشات تیار کی گئی ہیں اور کاروبار کے دوبارہ آغاز کرنے میں سہولت کے لئے انہیں 08جون 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا۔
3-ان ہوٹلوں اور دیگر اقامتی اکائیوں کی منظوری کی مدت اجازت یا سند جن کے پراجیکٹ کی منظوری ؍ تجدید منظوری اور درجہ بندی ؍ تجدید درجہ بندی کی مدت ختم ہو گئی تھی؍ یا ختم ہونے کا امکان تھا، انہیں 30 ستمبر 2020 تک توسیع دے دی گئی ۔
4-وزارت نے کووڈ-19 اور اس کے بعد ہوٹلوں، ریستورانوں ، بی اینڈ بی اور دیگر اکائیوں کے محفوظ کام کاج کے تعلق سے جاری کئے گئے رہنما خطوط ؍ معیاری طریقۂ کار کو مؤثر طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم پہل ساتھی (سسٹم اویئرنیس اینڈ ٹریننگ فار ہاسپٹلٹی انڈسٹری)کے نام سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
5-ٹریول ایجنٹوں، ٹور آپریٹروں، ٹورسٹ ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹروں کی وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعے شناخت کو چھ مہینے کے لئے خودکار طریقے سے توسیع دے دی گئی ہے۔ جن اداروں نے وزارت سے شناخت کی درخواست کی تھی، انہیں چھ ماہ کے لئے عارضی شناخت دے دی گئی ہے اور مطلوبہ طریقہ کار کی تکمیل ملتوی کر دی گئی ہے۔
6-مارکٹنگ ترقی امدادی اسکیم کے تحت متعلقہ فریقین کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط اسکیم کے دائرہ کار اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے نظر ثانی کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
7-وزارت نے جنوری میں دیکھو اپنا دیش (ڈی اے ڈی)، پہل شروع کی۔ اس پہل کو سوشل میڈیا، وزارت کی ویب سائٹ اور ڈومسٹک انڈیا ٹورزم کے دفاتر کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت وزارت ملک کی متنوع ثقافت، ورثے، مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کو دکھانے کے کے لئے ویبینار کا سلسلہ چلا رہی ہے۔ عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے وزارت نے MyGov.in پلیٹ فارم پر ڈی اے ڈی سے متعلق آن لائن عہد اور کوئز بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
8-وزارت نے گھریلو سیاحت پر توجہ دینے کے لئے بہت سے اختراعی قدم اٹھائے ہیں، جیسے ملک کی مصنوعات کا فروغ، تہوار، کھانے وغیرہ کو اپنے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹ کے ذریعے فروغ دینا ۔وزارت ایک بھارت-شریشٹھ بھارت کے تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد بھی کر رہی ہے۔ اس نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کئی شہروں کی فضائی فوٹو گرافی بھی کرائی ہے تاکہ ان مقامات کو سیاحتی نقطہ نظر سے فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اسی طرح ملک کے آخری کونے تک پہنچنے کا ہدف آر سی ایس-اُڑان سے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لئے فنڈنگ کے ذریعے طے کیاگیا ہے۔ نیز اہم سیاحتی مقامات کی رسائی میں بہتری بنانے لئے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت سے بھی بات کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت نے وبا کی وجہ سے آئے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا پوری طرح استعمال کرنے کے لئے تفصیلی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔
گوگل کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ بے مثال بھارت پلیٹ فارم ملک بھر کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات کے 360ڈگری واک تھرو اور اسٹوریز پیش کرتا ہے۔ مواد کو بے مثال بھارت کی ویب سائٹ کے اندر اہم سیاحتی مقامات کے صفحات میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ صفحات ناظرین کو سیاحتی مقامات کی 360 ڈگری تصویریں فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن سے انہیں ان کا تفصیلی منظر حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
سیاحتی مقامات اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بیداری لانے اور انہیں فروغ دینے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کا پوری طرح استعمال کیا جائے گااور جب حالات معمول پر آ جائیں گے، تب لوگوں کو ان مقامات کی سیاحت کے لئے آمادہ کیا جائے گا۔ بے مثال بھارت پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کو مواد اور سیاح دوست خصوصیات سے لیس کر کے مزید بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ؎
وزارت سیاحت نے ایک ڈیجیٹل پہل Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programmeکا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد تربیت یافتہ اور پیشہ ورانہ سیاحت سے متعلق سہولت کاروں کی کھیپ تیار کرناہے۔ اس سے سیاحتی امکان کے حامل مقامی اورملک کے دوردراز کےعلاقوں میں بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت و سیاحت کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔