कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कौशल्य भारत अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट
14 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात कौशल्य विकास प्रयत्नांची क्षमता वाढवून त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी तसेच दरवर्षी एक कोटी तरुणांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी एक मजबूत संस्थात्मक चौकट उपलब्ध व्हावी या उद्देशाने माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास अभियानाची (एनएसडीएम) 15 जुलै, 2015 रोजी सुरुवात केली. कौशल्य भारत अभियानांतर्गत, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय दीर्घ मुदतीच्या व अल्प मुदतीच्या प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे तरुणांना रोजगाराचे कौशल्य प्रदान करते. अल्प मुदतीच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी मंत्रालय पंतप्रधान कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेव्हीवाय 2.0) आणि जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) राबवित आहे. 2017-18 to 2019-20 या कालावधीत पीएमकेव्हीवाय 2.0 अंतर्गत वाटप केलेल्या निधीचा व खर्चाचा तपशील परिशिष्ट I-भाग-A मध्ये आहे. पीएमकेव्हीवाय 2.0 अंतर्गत 01.04.2020 पर्यंत 94.17 लाख उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2018-20 साठी जेएसएस योजनेंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित उमेदवारांसह वाटप केलेल्या निधीचा व खर्चाचा तपशील परिशिष्ट I-भाग-B मध्ये आहे.
कुशल कारागीर प्रशिक्षण योजनेंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमार्फत दीर्घकालीन प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते. एकूण क्र. आयटीआयची 2014 मध्ये असलेली 11964 ही संख्या वाढून 2018-19 मध्ये 14939 झाली आहे. तसेच या कालावधीत प्रशिक्षणार्थींची नोंदणी 16.90 लाखांवरून वाढून 23.08 लाख झाली आहे. औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थेची (आयटीआय) स्थापना व त्याचे कार्यान्वयन हे संबंधित राज्य सरकारांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात आहे, तर नियमावली व अभ्यासक्रम तयार करणे तसेच परीक्षा घेऊन प्रमाणपत्र देणे हे केंद्र सरकारच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात येते.
Annexure-I
PART-A
Details of fund allocated and spent under the PMKVY 2.0 from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated (Revised Estimates, Rs. in Crores)
Expenditure (Rs. in Crores)
1
2017-18
1723.19
1721.18
2
2018-19
1946.45
1909.19
3
2019-20
1749.22
1648.25
PART-B
Details of fund allocated and spent along with candidates trained under the JSS scheme for the FY 2018-20.
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget allocated (Rs. In Crores)
Budget Spent (Rs. In Crores)
Candidates trained (in Lakh)
1
2018-19
80
61.50
1.67
2
2019-20
80
78.50
4.01
कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री आर. के. सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Target of Skill India Mission
14 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Mission (NSDM) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, to provide a strong institutional framework to implement and scale up skill development efforts across the country and to impart training to one crore youth every year. Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship imparts employable skills to the youth through long term and short term training.The Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 2.0) and Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) for short term training. The details of fund allocated and spent under the PMKVY 2.0 from 2017-18 to 2019-20 is placed at Annexure I-PART-A. Under PMKVY 2.0, as on 01.04.2020, 94.17 lakhs candidates have been trained/oriented.
The details of fund allocated and spent along with candidates trained under the JSS scheme for the FY2018-20 are placed at Annexure I-PART-B.
The Long Term Training is imparted through Industrial Training Institutes under Craftsmen Training Scheme. The total no. of ITIs have increased from 11964 in the year 2014 to 14939 in the year 2018-19 and trainees enrolment increased from 16.90 lakh to 23.08 lakh during the period. Setting up of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and its operation are in the domain of respective State Governments, whereas preparation of norms and designing curriculums along with conducting examination and certification are the responsibility of Central Government.
Annexure-I
PART-A
Details of fund allocated and spent under the PMKVY 2.0 from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated (Revised Estimates, Rs. in Crores)
Expenditure (Rs. in Crores)
1
2017-18
1723.19
1721.18
2
2018-19
1946.45
1909.19
3
2019-20
1749.22
1648.25
PART-B
Details of fund allocated and spent along with candidates trained under the JSS scheme for the FY 2018-20.
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget allocated (Rs. In Crores)
Budget Spent (Rs. In Crores)
Candidates trained (in Lakh)
1
2018-19
80
61.50
1.67
2
2019-20
80
78.50
4.01
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.