Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Target of Skill India Mission
14 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Mission (NSDM) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, to provide a strong institutional framework to implement and scale up skill development efforts across the country and to impart training to one crore youth every year. Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship imparts employable skills to the youth through long term and short term training.The Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 2.0) and Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) for short term training. The details of fund allocated and spent under the PMKVY 2.0 from 2017-18 to 2019-20 is placed at Annexure I-PART-A. Under PMKVY 2.0, as on 01.04.2020, 94.17 lakhs candidates have been trained/oriented.
The details of fund allocated and spent along with candidates trained under the JSS scheme for the FY2018-20 are placed at Annexure I-PART-B.
The Long Term Training is imparted through Industrial Training Institutes under Craftsmen Training Scheme. The total no. of ITIs have increased from 11964 in the year 2014 to 14939 in the year 2018-19 and trainees enrolment increased from 16.90 lakh to 23.08 lakh during the period. Setting up of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and its operation are in the domain of respective State Governments, whereas preparation of norms and designing curriculums along with conducting examination and certification are the responsibility of Central Government.
Annexure-I
PART-A
Details of fund allocated and spent under the PMKVY 2.0 from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated (Revised Estimates, Rs. in Crores)
Expenditure (Rs. in Crores)
1
2017-18
1723.19
1721.18
2
2018-19
1946.45
1909.19
3
2019-20
1749.22
1648.25
PART-B
Details of fund allocated and spent along with candidates trained under the JSS scheme for the FY 2018-20.
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget allocated (Rs. In Crores)
Budget Spent (Rs. In Crores)
Candidates trained (in Lakh)
1
2018-19
80
61.50
1.67
2
2019-20
80
78.50
4.01
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
14 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 2.0) ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਜੇਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ 2017-18 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2019- 2019 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਲਗ 1-ਪਾਰਟ-ਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 2.0 ਤਹਿਤ 01.04.2020 ਤੱਕ 94.17 ਲੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ/ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ -2018-20 ਲਈ ਜੇਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਲਗ 1-ਪਾਰਟ-ਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਈਟੀਆਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 11964 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ 14939 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 16.90 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 23.08 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਈਟੀਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਲਗ-1
ਪਾਰਟ-
2017-18 ਤੋਂ 2019-20 ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 2.0 ਅਧੀਨ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ :
ੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ
ਬਜਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ (ਸੋਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਖਰਚ (ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
2017-18
1723.19
1721.18
2
2018-19
1946.45
1909.19
3
2019-20
1749.22
1648.25
ਪਾਰਟ-ਬੀ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018-20 ਲਈ ਜੇਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਾਲ ਅਲਾਟ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ:
ੜੀ
ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ
ਬਜਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ (ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਬਜਟ (ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ (ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
2018-19
80
61.50
1.67
2
2019-20
80
78.50
4.01
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।