Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Target of Skill India Mission
14 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Mission (NSDM) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on July 15, 2015, to provide a strong institutional framework to implement and scale up skill development efforts across the country and to impart training to one crore youth every year. Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship imparts employable skills to the youth through long term and short term training.The Ministry is implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 2.0) and Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) for short term training. The details of fund allocated and spent under the PMKVY 2.0 from 2017-18 to 2019-20 is placed at Annexure I-PART-A. Under PMKVY 2.0, as on 01.04.2020, 94.17 lakhs candidates have been trained/oriented.
The details of fund allocated and spent along with candidates trained under the JSS scheme for the FY2018-20 are placed at Annexure I-PART-B.
The Long Term Training is imparted through Industrial Training Institutes under Craftsmen Training Scheme. The total no. of ITIs have increased from 11964 in the year 2014 to 14939 in the year 2018-19 and trainees enrolment increased from 16.90 lakh to 23.08 lakh during the period. Setting up of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and its operation are in the domain of respective State Governments, whereas preparation of norms and designing curriculums along with conducting examination and certification are the responsibility of Central Government.
Annexure-I
PART-A
Details of fund allocated and spent under the PMKVY 2.0 from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated (Revised Estimates, Rs. in Crores)
Expenditure (Rs. in Crores)
1
2017-18
1723.19
1721.18
2
2018-19
1946.45
1909.19
3
2019-20
1749.22
1648.25
PART-B
Details of fund allocated and spent along with candidates trained under the JSS scheme for the FY 2018-20.
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget allocated (Rs. In Crores)
Budget Spent (Rs. In Crores)
Candidates trained (in Lakh)
1
2018-19
80
61.50
1.67
2
2019-20
80
78.50
4.01
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'స్కిల్‌ ఇండియా మిషన్‌' లక్ష్యం
14 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మిషన్‌ (ఎన్‌ఎస్‌డీఎం)ను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ 2015 జులై 15వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా బలమైన సంస్థాగత విధానం రూపకల్పన, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప్రయత్నాలను పెంచడం, ఏటా కోటి
మంది యువతకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడం ఎన్‌ఎస్‌డీఎం ఉద్దేశం. స్కిల్‌ ఇండియా మిషన్‌ కింద, ఉపాధిని కల్పించే నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంచేలా యువతకు దీర్ఘకాలిక, స్వల్పకాలిక శిక్షణను 'నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ' అందిస్తోంది. స్వల్పకాలిక శిక్షణ ద్వారా, "ప్రధానమంత్రి కౌశల్‌ వికాస్‌ యోజన 2.0" (పీఎంకేవీవై 2.0‌), "జన్‌ శిక్షణ్‌ సంస్థాన్‌" (జేఎస్‌ఎస్‌)ను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తోంది. 2017-18 నుంచి 2019-20 మధ్యకాలంలో, పీఎంకేవీవై 2.0 కింద మంజూరు చేసిన, ఖర్చు చేసిన నిధుల వివరాలు అనుబంధం-1లోని 'పార్ట్‌- ఎ'లో ఉన్నాయి. 01.04.2020 వరకు, పీఎంకేవీవై 2.0 కింద 94.17 లక్షల మందికి శిక్షణ అందింది.
జేఎస్‌ఎస్‌ పథకం కింద, 2018-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో మంజూరు చేసిన, ఖర్చు చేసిన నిధులు, శిక్షణ పొందినవారి వివరాలు అనుబంధం-1లోని 'పార్ట్‌-బి'లో ఉన్నాయి.
"హస్తకళాకారుల శిక్షణ పథకం‌" కింద, పారిశ్రామిక శిక్షణ సంస్థల (ఐటీఐ) ద్వారా దీర్ఘకాలిక శిక్షణ అందించాం. 2014లో ఉన్న 11,964 ఐటీఐలను 2018-19 నాటికి 14,939కి పెంచాం. ఈ కాలంలో, శిక్షణార్థుల సంఖ్య 16.90 లక్షల నుంచి 23.08లకు పెరిగింది. ఐటీఐల ఏర్పాటు, నిర్వహణ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పరిధిలోనిది. నిబంధనలు, పాఠ్యాంశాల రూపకల్పన, పరీక్షల నిర్వహణ, ధృవపత్రాల జారీ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ బాధ్యత.
అనుబంధం-1 పార్ట్-ఎ
2017-18 నుంచి 2019-20 మధ్య, పీఎంకేవీవై 2.0 కింద మంజూరై, ఖర్చు చేసిన నిధుల వివరాలు:
క్రమసంఖ్య
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
బడ్జెట్ కేయింపులు (సవరించిన అంచనాలు, రూ. కోట్లలో)
ఖర్చు (రూ. కోట్లలో)
1
2017-18
1723.19
1721.18
2
2018-19
1946.45
1909.19
3
2019-20
1749.22
1648.25
పార్ట్ -బి
జేఎస్‌ఎస్‌ కింద, 2018-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో మంజూరై, ఖర్చు చేసిన నిధులు, శిక్షణార్థుల వివరాలు:
క్రమసంఖ్య
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
బడ్జెట్ కేయింపులు (రూ. కోట్లలో)
ఖర్చు (రూ. కోట్లలో)
శిక్షణార్థులు (లక్షల్లో)
1
2018-19
80
61.50
1.67
2
2019-20
80
78.50
4.01
'నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ' సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె.సింగ్‌ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లోక్‌సభకు లిఖిత రూపంలో ఇచ్చారు.